Manorama Industries Limited
NSE: MANORAMA · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Manorama Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,367 |
| EBITDA | 351 |
| Operating margin | 25.7% |
| Interest | 38 |
| Depreciation | 26 |
| Profit before tax | 298 |
| Tax | 83 |
| Net profit | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 36.00 |
| Operating cash flow | 250 |
| Capex | 55 |
| Dividend paid | 4 |
| Total assets | 1,190 |
| Equity | 672 |
Quarterly performance
last 7 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 195 | 209 | 290 | 323 | 363 | 391 | 404 |
| Operating profit | 44 | 54 | 75 | 88 | 104 | 85 | 106 |
| Operating margin | 22.6% | 25.9% | 25.8% | 27.2% | 28.7% | 21.6% | 26.3% |
| Other income | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 12 | -7 | 16 |
| Interest | 8 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 41 | 65 | 73 | 96 | 64 | 106 |
| Tax | 9 | 11 | 19 | 20 | 24 | 21 | 28 |
| Net profit | 26 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 79 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.32 | 5.11 | 7.87 | 8.91 | 12.10 | 7.12 | 13.17 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 65.4% | 73.3% | — | 39.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | 67.6% |
Earlier results (standalone, Jun '21 – Jun '24)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginManorama Industries Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY22† | FY23† | FY24† | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 279 | 351 | 457 |
| Operating profit | 39 | 56 | 74 |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 16.1% | 16.1% |
| Other income | 8 | 6 | 13 |
| Interest | 6 | 9 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 11 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 43 | 53 |
| Tax | 9 | 13 | 13 |
| Net profit | 24 | 30 | 40 |
Quarters
| JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | JUN '23† | SEP '23† | DEC '23† | MAR '24† | JUN '24† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62 | 71 | 69 | 78 | 73 | 81 | 95 | 102 | 112 | 118 | 98 | 129 | 133 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 13.1% | 12.9% | 14.9% | 17.3% | 15.0% | 15.9% | 16.2% | 16.7% | 15.7% | 15.9% | 16.1% | 20.1% |
| Other income | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 14 | 18 |
| Tax | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Net profit | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 14 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.80 | 5.39 | 4.91 | 5.87 | 5.68 | 4.90 | 6.01 | 8.39 | 9.69 | 7.22 | 6.24 | 2.10 | 2.27 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 18.5% | 13.4% | 38.8% | 31.0% | 52.9% | 45.9% | 3.2% | 27.1% | 19.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 26.8% | -6.7% | 25.4% | 46.6% | 70.6% | 47.2% | 3.9% | 25.0% | 17.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.0% | 11.7% |
| ROCE | 32.7% | 36.7% |
| Net margin | 3.4% | 5.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 25.7% | 25.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.53 |
| Interest coverage | 8.87 | 9.80 |
| Asset turnover | 1.15 | 1.25 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Other equity / reserves | 366 | 551 | 660 |
| Total equity | 378 | 563 | 672 |
| Borrowings | 371 | 376 | 356 |
| Current liabilities | 358 | 412 | 473 |
| Non-current liabilities | 52 | 50 | 44 |
| Total assets | 788 | 1,024 | 1,190 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 175 | 193 | 193 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 3 | 5 | 18 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Inventories | 371 | 534 | 718 |
| Receivables | 46 | 64 | 62 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4 | 18 | 10 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 250 |
| Cash from investing | -78 |
| Cash from financing | -165 |
| Capex | 55 |
| Free cash flow | 196 |
| Dividends paid | 4 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Fast Moving Consumer Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4,69,624 | 1,998.40 | 31.2 | 9.62 | 30.8% |
| ITC Ltd. | 3,54,801 | 283.15 | 18.8 | 4.97 | 26.4% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | 2,47,229 | 1,282.10 | 244.9 | 42.80 | 17.5% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | 1,48,153 | 438.00 | 42.7 | 6.81 | 16.0% |
| Marico Ltd. | 1,16,708 | 897.75 | 57.8 | 24.65 | 42.6% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1,15,271 | 4,785.00 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 62.9% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 1,07,511 | 1,086.30 | 63.2 | 4.86 | 7.7% |
| United Spirits Ltd. | 1,02,805 | 1,418.00 | 55.6 | 11.34 | 20.4% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 87,083 | 851.00 | 41.2 | 6.90 | 16.8% |
| Dabur India Ltd. | 67,474 | 380.35 | 33.3 | 5.87 | 17.6% |
| Manorama Industries Limited | 11,690 | 1,957.80 | 148.6 | 17.39 | 11.7% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Manorama Industries Limited?
Manorama Industries Limited (MANORAMA) closed at ₹1,957.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Manorama Industries Limited?
₹11,690 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Manorama Industries Limited?
148.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Manorama Industries Limited growing?
Manorama Industries Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 39.5% year on year, profit up 67.6%.
How profitable is Manorama Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 11.7%, return on capital employed 36.7%, operating margin 25.8%, net margin 5.3%.
How much debt does Manorama Industries Limited have?
Manorama Industries Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.53 with borrowings of ₹356 cr against cash of ₹10 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 9.8 times.
Financials parsed from Manorama Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '24, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.