Mamata Machinery Limited
NSE: MAMATA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Mamata Machinery Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 254.6 | 233.0 |
| EBITDA | 54.6 | 22.2 |
| Operating margin | 21.5% | 9.5% |
| Interest | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Depreciation | 3.3 | 4.3 |
| Profit before tax | 55.3 | 19.6 |
| Tax | 14.6 | 4.5 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 15.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.56 | 6.12 |
| Operating cash flow | 72.5 | 2.4 |
| Capex | 1.8 | 7.0 |
| Dividend paid | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Total assets | 259.1 | 267.6 |
| Equity | 171.2 | 185.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 8 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42.8 | 73.4 | 111.0 | 386.6 | 53.4 | 67.2 | 73.8 | 36.3 |
| Operating profit | 5.2 | 12.7 | 36.7 | 31.0 | 6.6 | 8.4 | 3.8 | -4.7 |
| Operating margin | 12.2% | 17.3% | 33.0% | 8.0% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 5.1% | -13.0% |
| Other income | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 14.9 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 1.8 |
| Interest | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Depreciation | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Profit before tax | 5.4 | 12.7 | 37.0 | 36.5 | 6.3 | 9.6 | 0.1 | -4.2 |
| Tax | 0.7 | 3.9 | 9.9 | 10.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.0 | -0.7 |
| Net profit | 4.7 | 8.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 7.9 | 0.0 | -3.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.89 | 3.56 | 11.02 | 1.08 | 1.84 | 3.20 | 0.00 | -1.41 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 24.7% | -8.5% | -33.6% | -90.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -11.2% | -10.3% | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.8% | 7.3% | 6.8% | 6.5% | 4.6% |
| ROCE | 53.4% | 51.5% | 49.8% | 28.1% | 6.5% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 3.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.9% | 13.9% | 13.4% | 8.6% | 6.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Interest coverage | 49.71 | 53.88 | 56.54 | 30.82 | 16.64 |
| Asset turnover | 2.37 | 2.29 | 2.27 | 2.17 | 0.86 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 24.6 | 24.6 | 24.6 | 24.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 113.0 | 146.6 | 152.1 | 160.5 |
| Total equity | 137.6 | 171.2 | 176.7 | 185.1 |
| Borrowings | 4.0 | 3.8 | 6.3 | 7.9 |
| Current liabilities | 121.3 | 84.2 | 88.1 | 72.7 |
| Non-current liabilities | 4.8 | 3.8 | 7.5 | 9.9 |
| Total assets | 263.8 | 259.1 | 272.3 | 267.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 62.9 | 62.4 | 63.4 | 64.4 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 0.4 | 81.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| Inventories | 90.5 | 0.0 | 94.4 | 73.1 |
| Receivables | 30.9 | 31.6 | 24.1 | 40.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.4 | 53.9 | 18.9 | 12.2 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 72.5 | 2.4 |
| Cash from investing | -10.5 | -45.2 |
| Cash from financing | -7.1 | 1.3 |
| Capex | 1.8 | 7.0 |
| Free cash flow | 70.7 | -4.6 |
| Dividends paid | 1.2 | 1.2 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Mamata Machinery Limited | 788 | 320.15 | 92.3 | 4.26 | 4.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Mamata Machinery Limited?
Mamata Machinery Limited (MAMATA) closed at ₹320.15 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Mamata Machinery Limited?
₹788 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Mamata Machinery Limited?
92.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Mamata Machinery Limited growing?
Mamata Machinery Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is down 90.6% year on year.
How profitable is Mamata Machinery Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.6%, return on capital employed 6.5%, operating margin 6.1%, net margin 3.7%.
How much debt does Mamata Machinery Limited have?
Mamata Machinery Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.04 with borrowings of ₹8 cr against cash of ₹12 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 16.6 times.
Financials parsed from Mamata Machinery Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.