Mangalam Alloys Limited
NSE: MAL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Mangalam Alloys Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 304.6 | 431.5 | 437.9 |
| EBITDA | 32.5 | 52.9 | 54.7 |
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 12.3% | 12.5% |
| Interest | 18.3 | 26.4 | 30.1 |
| Depreciation | 7.2 | 7.6 | 7.7 |
| Profit before tax | 8.0 | 21.1 | 20.5 |
| Tax | -3.4 | 7.7 | 5.9 |
| Net profit | 11.5 | 13.4 | 14.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.29 | 5.41 | 5.94 |
| Operating cash flow | 8.7 | 1.1 | -3.7 |
| Capex | 19.3 | 3.8 | 0.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 460.1 | 533.6 |
| Equity | — | 143.2 | 157.8 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24* | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 140.5 | 164.1 | 197.6 | 233.9 | 218.8 | 219.1 |
| Operating profit | 20.3 | 12.2 | 13.7 | 39.2 | 28.0 | 26.7 |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 7.4% | 6.9% | 16.8% | 12.8% | 12.2% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.2 | -0.1 | 0.2 | 3.2 |
| Interest | 8.7 | 9.6 | 10.9 | 15.4 | 12.5 | 17.5 |
| Depreciation | 3.4 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.9 |
| Profit before tax | 8.4 | -0.4 | 0.9 | 20.1 | 11.8 | 8.8 |
| Tax | 2.4 | -5.8 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 0.0 | 5.8 |
| Net profit | 6.0 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 12.4 | 11.8 | 2.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.77 | 2.52 | 0.38 | 5.03 | 4.76 | 1.18 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 40.7% | 42.5% | 10.7% | -6.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | -84.4% | 127.3% | 1151.1% | -76.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 4.7% | 9.3% | 15.6% | 9.3% |
| ROCE | — | 6.7% | 14.8% | 17.7% | 11.2% |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 1.8% | 3.1% | 5.3% | 3.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.7% | 7.1% | 12.3% | 14.9% | 12.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.32 | 1.24 | 1.19 | 1.87 |
| Interest coverage | 1.44 | 1.03 | 1.80 | 2.14 | 1.68 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.81 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.82 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 24.7 | 24.7 | 24.7 | 24.7 |
| Other equity / reserves | 110.7 | 118.5 | 130.2 | 133.2 |
| Total equity | 135.4 | 143.2 | 154.9 | 157.8 |
| Borrowings | 178.9 | 178.0 | 184.1 | 295.7 |
| Current liabilities | 263.2 | 258.9 | 291.8 | 262.8 |
| Non-current liabilities | 47.6 | 58.0 | 51.4 | 113.0 |
| Total assets | 446.2 | 460.1 | 498.1 | 533.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 68.3 | 66.1 | 64.2 | 61.6 |
| Investments | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 159.6 | 189.3 | 237.4 | 242.1 |
| Receivables | 137.4 | 112.0 | 112.6 | 99.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.6 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 3.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8.7 | 1.1 | -3.7 |
| Cash from investing | -18.4 | -1.2 | -10.8 |
| Cash from financing | 9.8 | 0.9 | 13.6 |
| Capex | 19.3 | 3.8 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | -10.6 | -2.7 | -3.7 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Mangalam Alloys Limited | 85 | 34.50 | 5.8 | 0.54 | 9.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Mangalam Alloys Limited?
Mangalam Alloys Limited (MAL) closed at ₹34.50 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Mangalam Alloys Limited?
₹85 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Mangalam Alloys Limited?
5.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Mangalam Alloys Limited growing?
Mangalam Alloys Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is down 6.3% year on year, profit down 76.6%.
How profitable is Mangalam Alloys Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 9.3%, return on capital employed 11.2%, operating margin 12.5%, net margin 3.4%.
How much debt does Mangalam Alloys Limited have?
Mangalam Alloys Limited is highly geared: debt to equity is 1.87 with borrowings of ₹296 cr against cash of ₹4 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 1.7 times.
Financials parsed from Mangalam Alloys Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.