Maks Energy Solutions India Limited
NSE: MAKS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Maks Energy Solutions India Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 44.3 | 66.3 | 66.5 | 54.1 |
| EBITDA | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 3.0 |
| Operating margin | 4.7% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 5.5% |
| Interest | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| Depreciation | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| Tax | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Net profit | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.60 | 0.41 | 0.80 | 0.96 |
| Operating cash flow | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 2.2 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 31.5 | — | 36.4 | 36.4 |
| Equity | 16.1 | — | 16.9 | 16.9 |
Half-yearly performance
last 8 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY23* | H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.3 | 24.0 | 30.9 | 35.4 | 34.0 | 32.4 | 26.1 | 28.0 |
| Operating profit | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2.0 |
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 6.5% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 7.1% |
| Other income | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Depreciation | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | -0.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Net profit | -0.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.48 | 1.08 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.61 | 0.09 | 0.87 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 52.1% | 47.2% | 10.3% | -8.3% | -23.3% | -13.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -86.7% | -35.0% | 425.0% | -46.2% | 42.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.2% | 4.9% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 4.0% |
| ROCE | 8.4% | 8.8% | 7.1% | 6.8% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.9% |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.7% | 4.7% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 5.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.80 | 1.01 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 1.02 |
| Interest coverage | 1.28 | 1.57 | 1.21 | 1.14 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.42 |
| Asset turnover | 1.41 | 1.44 | 1.74 | 1.95 | 1.83 | 1.60 | 1.49 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 6.9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 9.1 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 |
| Total equity | 16.1 | 16.3 | 16.5 | 16.9 | 17.0 | 16.9 |
| Borrowings | 12.8 | 16.4 | 16.8 | 17.3 | 17.0 | 17.3 |
| Current liabilities | 13.7 | 20.6 | 19.1 | 19.4 | 19.5 | 19.4 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Total assets | 31.5 | 38.0 | 35.6 | 36.4 | 36.5 | 36.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 12.9 | 15.8 | 12.1 | 9.1 | 10.3 | 9.1 |
| Receivables | 13.3 | 12.0 | 13.7 | 20.2 | 18.0 | 20.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.9 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.8 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 2.2 |
| Cash from investing | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cash from financing | -3.6 | 1.1 | 0.0 | -2.2 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | 3.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 2.2 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Maks Energy Solutions India Limited | 9 | 12.90 | 13.3 | 0.53 | 4.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Maks Energy Solutions India Limited?
Maks Energy Solutions India Limited (MAKS) closed at ₹12.90 on NSE on 27 Oct 2026.
What is the market cap of Maks Energy Solutions India Limited?
₹9 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Maks Energy Solutions India Limited?
13.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Maks Energy Solutions India Limited growing?
Maks Energy Solutions India Limited: revenue has compounded at 6.9% a year over three years; net profit at 22.4% a year. Latest-half-year revenue is down 13.8% year on year, profit up 42.9%.
How profitable is Maks Energy Solutions India Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.0%, return on capital employed 8.9%, operating margin 5.5%, net margin 1.2%.
How much debt does Maks Energy Solutions India Limited have?
Maks Energy Solutions India Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.02 with borrowings of ₹17 cr against cash of ₹3 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 1.4 times.
Financials parsed from Maks Energy Solutions India Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.