Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited
NSE: MADHAVBAUG · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 53.6 | 99.3 | 89.8 | 106.9 |
| EBITDA | 3.7 | 4.5 | 13.5 | 15.4 |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | 4.5% | 15.0% | 14.4% |
| Interest | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 6.1 |
| Profit before tax | 2.7 | 2.9 | 9.9 | 10.8 |
| Tax | 0.6 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 1.8 |
| Net profit | 2.1 | -0.0 | 7.2 | 9.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.99 | 1.88 | 6.76 | 8.51 |
| Operating cash flow | 0.1 | -4.4 | 10.6 | 5.4 |
| Capex | 7.0 | 11.1 | 8.4 | 7.9 |
| Dividend paid | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | 76.7 | 104.5 |
| Equity | — | — | 62.5 | 71.7 |
Half-yearly performance
last 8 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY23* | H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -45.6 | 99.2 | 51.1 | 48.2 | 41.8 | 48.0 | 49.9 | 57.0 |
| Operating profit | -4.2 | 7.9 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 5.8 | 7.7 | 8.6 | 6.8 |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 7.9% | 5.2% | 3.8% | 13.8% | 16.1% | 17.3% | 11.9% |
| Other income | -0.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.4 |
| Interest | -0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 |
| Depreciation | -1.2 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| Profit before tax | -3.7 | 6.4 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 6.5 | 4.3 |
| Tax | -1.0 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.2 |
| Net profit | -2.7 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 4.2 |
| EPS ₹ | -2.61 | 4.60 | 1.12 | 0.76 | 3.59 | 3.17 | 4.56 | 3.95 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | -51.4% | -18.2% | -0.4% | 19.5% | 18.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -83.4% | 175.4% | 326.2% | 48.6% | 22.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY23 | H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | 6.9% | 10.6% | 12.2% | 12.5% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | 10.1% | 15.4% | 17.2% | 15.7% |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 4.0% | 2.0% | 4.5% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 8.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.9% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 8.4% | 15.0% | 16.7% | 14.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Interest coverage | 39.57 | 23.86 | 12.48 | 35.65 | 89.55 | 90.38 | 13.72 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | 1.25 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.02 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 34.9 | 52.0 | 57.2 | 61.2 |
| Total equity | 58.9 | 62.5 | 67.7 | 71.7 |
| Borrowings | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 2.6 |
| Current liabilities | 11.4 | 11.2 | 11.1 | 11.1 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.9 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 6.0 |
| Total assets | 72.1 | 76.7 | 82.0 | 104.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 15.6 | 21.4 | 20.9 | 21.9 |
| Investments | 1.0 | 21.3 | 21.7 | 39.9 |
| Inventories | 3.5 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| Receivables | 5.0 | 7.5 | 7.8 | 10.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 19.4 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 0.4 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.1 | -4.4 | 10.6 | 5.4 |
| Cash from investing | 0.5 | 1.5 | -10.1 | -24.0 |
| Cash from financing | -1.4 | 14.5 | -0.5 | 16.7 |
| Capex | 7.0 | 11.1 | 8.4 | 7.9 |
| Free cash flow | -6.9 | -15.6 | 2.2 | -2.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited | 143 | 135.95 | 15.9 | 2.00 | 12.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited?
Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited (MADHAVBAUG) closed at ₹135.95 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited?
₹143 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited?
15.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited growing?
Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited: revenue has compounded at 25.9% a year over three years; net profit at 62.4% a year. Latest-half-year revenue is up 18.5% year on year, profit up 22.0%.
How profitable is Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.5%, return on capital employed 15.7%, operating margin 14.4%, net margin 8.4%.
How much debt does Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited have?
Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.04 with borrowings of ₹3 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 13.7 times.
Financials parsed from Vaidya Sane Ayurved Laboratories Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.