Kalyani Investment Company Limited
NSE: KICL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Kalyani Investment Company Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 42.1 | 8.0 | 30.7 | 55.7 | 74.1 | 78.2 | 78.0 |
| Tax | 15.2 | 11.8 | 14.1 | 19.1 | 21.2 | 25.9 | 12.1 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -9.3 | -3.6 | -12.1 | -16.1 | -17.9 |
| Capex | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 6,015.2 | 8,778.8 | 9,309.8 | 12,434.3 |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 2.1 | 14.1 | 15.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 14.7 | 11.8 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 37.5 | 12.6 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 38.7 | 4.4 | 27.5 | 4.8 | 46.4 | 5.6 | 21.4 | 5.8 | 43.9 | 6.5 | 21.8 | 6.0 | 47.9 |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Tax | 0.3 | -0.7 | 15.3 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 4.3 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 6.6 | 1.6 | -0.2 | 11.2 | 4.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 10.4 | 2.0 | 7.6 | 1.4 | 12.8 | 2.6 | 9.1 | -0.8 | 8.1 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 0.3 | 9.7 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | -2.9% | -85.8% | — | -87.1% | -2.0% | 633.3% | 493.4% | 14.8% | 18.2% | 154.3% | 7.3% | 44.0% | 48.7% | 3.2% | -65.4% | 750.0% | 38.2% | 19.8% | 28.9% | -22.1% | 20.2% | -5.2% | 16.4% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 9.1% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '10 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginKalyani Investment Company Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | — | — | — | 0.7 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 10.0 | -3.3 | -2.9 | -1.7 | -1.4 | -2.0 | -2.2 | 32.9 |
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -263.6% | -268.5% | — | — | — |
| Other income | — | 14.7 | 16.4 | 18.8 | 40.2 | 14.2 | 32.8 | — |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Profit before tax | 16.5 | -5.3 | 19.1 | 17.1 | 26.4 | 12.0 | 15.5 | 33.0 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Net profit | 16.5 | -5.4 | 17.9 | 16.9 | 26.4 | 12.0 | 15.4 | 33.0 |
Quarters
| DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 0.1 | 1.6 | 12.8 | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | — | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.3 | 16.2 | 1.8 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | -0.2 | 1.2 | 12.2 | -0.3 | -3.0 | -1.2 | -0.7 | -0.5 | -0.8 | -0.8 | -0.7 | -0.8 | -0.6 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.7 | -0.3 | -0.4 | -0.5 | -0.5 | -0.6 | -0.5 | -0.4 | -0.7 | -0.5 | -0.6 | 17.9 | 15.3 | 0.2 |
| Operating margin | -262.5% | 74.8% | 95.5% | -233.3% | — | — | -1028.6% | -247.6% | -442.1% | — | -957.1% | -8300.0% | -554.5% | -866.7% | -712.5% | -107.1% | -145.8% | -76.2% | -115.0% | -561.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 97.7% | 94.4% | 14.2% |
| Other income | — | — | — | — | 6.5 | 0.1 | 11.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 0.1 | 8.9 | 0.1 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 1.4 | 15.8 | 0.4 | 22.5 | 1.4 | 3.0 | 0.1 | 9.6 | 0.2 | 17.6 | 12.9 | 2.1 | 0.2 | — | — | 0.0 |
| Interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1 | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | -0.2 | 1.2 | 12.2 | -0.3 | 3.5 | -1.1 | 10.3 | -17.1 | 2.7 | -0.7 | 8.2 | -0.8 | 12.3 | -0.5 | 8.7 | -0.3 | 9.2 | 1.3 | 8.6 | -5.6 | 22.2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | -0.5 | 9.0 | -0.4 | 15.1 | 12.2 | -11.5 | -0.3 | 17.9 | 15.3 | 0.2 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.1 |
| Net profit | -0.2 | 1.2 | 12.2 | -0.3 | 3.5 | -1.1 | 10.3 | -17.2 | 2.6 | -0.7 | 8.2 | -0.8 | 11.2 | -0.5 | 8.6 | -0.3 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 8.5 | -5.5 | 22.2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | -0.5 | 9.0 | -0.4 | 15.1 | 12.2 | -11.5 | -0.4 | 17.8 | 15.2 | 0.4 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.49 | 2.72 | 27.85 | -0.79 | 16.28 | -0.26 | 21.25 | -39.35 | 6.06 | -1.64 | 18.83 | -1.71 | 22.69 | -1.12 | 19.75 | -0.76 | 20.97 | 2.82 | 19.55 | -12.68 | 50.78 | 2.31 | 5.74 | -1.24 | 20.65 | -0.89 | 34.61 | 27.90 | -26.30 | -0.85 | 40.78 | 34.83 | 0.87 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 87.5% | — | — | -99.5% | 40.0% | — | — | 0.0% | -95.2% | -42.1% | — | 14.3% | 2700.0% | 118.2% | 250.0% | 150.0% | -53.6% | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -195.0% | -15.3% | — | -23.9% | — | -20.2% | — | 320.8% | — | 4.9% | — | -17.9% | — | -1.0% | — | 142.3% | -17.9% | -70.7% | — | -59.4% | -138.6% | 504.4% | — | -227.4% | — | 17.8% | 24.9% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deposits | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Borrowings | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 5,531.1 | 6,015.2 | 8,306.9 | 8,778.8 | 11,384.1 | 9,309.8 | 9,616.3 | 12,434.3 | 14,141.6 |
| Investments | 5,411.5 | 5,888.2 | 8,145.1 | — | — | 9,063.2 | 9,322.8 | 12,123.6 | 13,802.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -9.3 | -3.6 | -12.1 | -16.1 | -17.9 |
| Cash from investing | 9.3 | 3.6 | 12.1 | 16.3 | 17.8 |
| Cash from financing | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | -9.3 | -3.6 | -12.1 | -16.1 | -17.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Kalyani Investment Company Limited | 1,894 | 4,340.20 | — | — | — |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Kalyani Investment Company Limited?
Kalyani Investment Company Limited (KICL) closed at ₹4,340.20 on NSE on 29 Oct 2026.
What is the market cap of Kalyani Investment Company Limited?
₹1,894 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Kalyani Investment Company Limited growing?
Kalyani Investment Company Limited: revenue has compounded at 11.9% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 9.1% year on year.
How profitable is Kalyani Investment Company Limited?
Profitability ratios for Kalyani Investment Company Limited aren't available yet.
How much debt does Kalyani Investment Company Limited have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for Kalyani Investment Company Limited (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from Kalyani Investment Company Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.