Kataria Industries Limited
NSE: KATARIA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Kataria Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 350.6 | 331.0 |
| EBITDA | 20.3 | 21.1 |
| Operating margin | 5.8% | 6.4% |
| Interest | 3.0 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Profit before tax | 13.3 | 16.4 |
| Tax | 2.4 | 4.2 |
| Net profit | 11.0 | 12.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.09 | 5.63 |
| Operating cash flow | 6.7 | 19.7 |
| Capex | 6.5 | 8.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 136.5 | 153.0 |
| Equity | 109.1 | 121.2 |
Half-yearly performance
last 4 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 141.3 | 209.3 | 170.2 | 160.9 |
| Operating profit | 9.5 | 10.8 | 8.9 | 12.2 |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 7.6% |
| Other income | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 |
| Interest | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Depreciation | 2.4 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2.8 |
| Profit before tax | 6.1 | 7.2 | 6.2 | 10.1 |
| Tax | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Net profit | 5.3 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 7.8 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.96 | 6.09 | 2.03 | 3.50 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 20.4% | -23.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | -17.9% | 37.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.0% | 8.8% | 10.0% |
| ROCE | 12.9% | 13.1% | 12.1% |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 2.6% | 3.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.8% | 5.2% | 6.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.02 | 0.19 |
| Interest coverage | 5.45 | 8.50 | 16.72 |
| Asset turnover | 2.57 | 2.89 | 2.16 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 21.5 | 21.5 | 21.5 | 21.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 82.0 | 87.6 | 92.0 | 99.7 |
| Total equity | 103.5 | 109.1 | 113.5 | 121.2 |
| Borrowings | 21.9 | 17.0 | 2.8 | 22.6 |
| Current liabilities | 29.5 | 24.8 | 14.9 | 29.4 |
| Non-current liabilities | 3.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.4 |
| Total assets | 136.0 | 136.5 | 131.2 | 153.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 34.5 | 42.3 | 39.7 | 38.4 |
| Investments | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Inventories | 15.7 | 33.5 | 29.3 | 37.7 |
| Receivables | 41.1 | 30.9 | 40.4 | 36.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6.7 | 19.7 |
| Cash from investing | -10.5 | -24.5 |
| Cash from financing | 3.8 | 4.7 |
| Capex | 6.5 | 8.0 |
| Free cash flow | 0.2 | 11.7 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Kataria Industries Limited | 291 | 135.00 | 24.0 | 2.40 | 10.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Kataria Industries Limited?
Kataria Industries Limited (KATARIA) closed at ₹135.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Kataria Industries Limited?
₹291 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Kataria Industries Limited?
24.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Kataria Industries Limited growing?
Kataria Industries Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is down 23.1% year on year, profit up 37.7%.
How profitable is Kataria Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.0%, return on capital employed 12.1%, operating margin 6.4%, net margin 3.7%.
How much debt does Kataria Industries Limited have?
Kataria Industries Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.19 with borrowings of ₹23 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 16.7 times.
Financials parsed from Kataria Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY25, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.