Kanco Tea & Industries Limited
NSE: KANCOTEA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Kanco Tea & Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY19† | FY20† | FY21† | FY22† | FY23† | FY24† | FY25† | FY26† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54.0 | 59.9 | 81.7 | 83.5 | 105.8 | 76.5 | 63.6 | 75.3 |
| EBITDA | 2.6 | -1.0 | 17.1 | 7.6 | 11.1 | -5.1 | -6.3 | -2.1 |
| Operating margin | 4.8% | -1.7% | 20.9% | 9.1% | 10.5% | -6.7% | -9.8% | -2.8% |
| Interest | 4.8 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 4.3 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.7 |
| Profit before tax | 2.3 | -4.3 | 9.2 | 12.8 | 6.3 | -8.6 | -8.3 | -8.0 |
| Tax | -0.5 | -1.7 | -0.8 | 0.5 | -0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | -2.2 |
| Net profit | 2.8 | -2.6 | 10.0 | 12.3 | 7.0 | -9.2 | -8.7 | -5.9 |
Quarterly performance
last 35 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | JUN '23† | SEP '23† | DEC '23† | MAR '24† | JUN '24† | SEP '24† | DEC '24† | MAR '25† | JUN '25† | SEP '25† | DEC '25† | MAR '26† | JUN '26† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17.2 | 1.7 | 13.8 | 22.6 | 15.2 | 2.4 | 13.5 | 22.4 | 20.4 | 3.6 | 11.6 | 38.4 | 29.8 | 1.9 | 11.8 | 43.4 | 24.8 | 3.6 | 26.7 | 46.6 | 30.1 | 2.5 | 22.8 | 31.0 | 19.5 | 3.2 | 13.1 | 27.5 | 18.8 | 4.3 | 13.1 | 31.2 | 28.2 | 2.7 | 14.8 |
| Operating profit | 3.3 | -9.8 | 1.8 | 8.8 | -1.6 | -6.3 | 1.2 | 7.0 | 1.2 | -10.4 | 3.4 | 21.8 | 2.0 | -10.2 | 4.3 | 14.2 | 1.2 | -12.2 | 7.9 | 18.4 | -2.7 | -12.5 | 2.9 | 4.3 | -2.3 | -10.1 | 1.9 | 7.0 | -2.9 | -12.3 | 3.5 | 9.6 | -1.3 | -13.9 | 4.0 |
| Operating margin | 19.3% | -577.6% | 12.7% | 38.8% | -10.5% | -261.3% | 9.0% | 31.1% | 5.8% | -289.9% | 29.3% | 56.7% | 6.9% | -529.2% | 37.0% | 32.8% | 5.0% | -342.4% | 29.5% | 39.5% | -9.0% | -501.2% | 12.9% | 14.0% | -11.7% | -313.0% | 14.7% | 25.5% | -15.3% | -288.5% | 27.1% | 30.7% | -4.6% | -511.0% | 27.1% |
| Other income | 0.2 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.3 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 0.1 | -0.4 | -0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | -0.8 | 0.3 | 3.8 | -0.2 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | -0.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | -0.6 | 3.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | -0.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 |
| Interest | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Depreciation | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Profit before tax | 2.0 | -9.1 | 0.1 | 7.1 | -3.4 | -1.5 | 3.3 | 5.6 | -0.9 | -12.3 | 2.5 | 19.1 | -0.5 | -11.9 | 6.5 | 12.4 | 4.8 | -11.0 | 6.7 | 17.3 | -4.4 | -13.3 | 2.3 | 2.7 | -4.3 | -9.3 | 0.9 | 5.4 | -5.2 | -9.4 | 2.2 | 8.1 | -3.6 | -14.7 | 2.5 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | -0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.9 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | -0.0 | -0.1 | -0.8 | 0.1 | 0.6 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | -1.5 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 0.2 |
| Net profit | 2.0 | -9.4 | 0.1 | 7.7 | -3.5 | -1.6 | 4.2 | 5.7 | -0.8 | -11.7 | 2.4 | 19.1 | -0.5 | -11.1 | 6.5 | 12.4 | 4.9 | -11.5 | 6.5 | 17.3 | -4.3 | -12.4 | 2.3 | 2.1 | -4.2 | -9.3 | 0.9 | 5.4 | -5.1 | -9.8 | 2.1 | 9.7 | -3.5 | -14.1 | 2.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.90 | -18.33 | 0.18 | 15.11 | -6.73 | -3.18 | 8.20 | 11.09 | -1.62 | -22.74 | 4.72 | 37.30 | -1.00 | -21.58 | 12.75 | 24.24 | 9.49 | -22.48 | 12.75 | 33.75 | -8.47 | -24.26 | 4.43 | 4.06 | -8.26 | -18.17 | 1.78 | 10.46 | -9.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -11.5% | 42.9% | -2.1% | -0.9% | 34.3% | 47.3% | -13.8% | 71.2% | 46.2% | -46.4% | 1.2% | 13.0% | -16.9% | 85.4% | 127.0% | 7.5% | 21.4% | -30.1% | -14.7% | -33.4% | -35.2% | 29.7% | -42.6% | -11.5% | -3.5% | 32.2% | 0.5% | 13.6% | 50.1% | -36.1% | 12.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -272.5% | — | 4566.7% | -26.6% | — | — | -42.4% | 236.4% | — | — | 169.8% | -35.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 39.2% | -189.3% | — | -65.2% | -88.0% | — | — | -59.9% | 157.7% | — | — | 131.9% | 80.0% | — | — | 11.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | 0.8% | -9.4% | 5.1% | 12.8% | 9.0% | 12.6% | -4.3% | -7.6% | 12.2% | 11.2% | 12.2% | 17.2% | 8.5% | 15.6% | 14.7% | 12.5% | 16.9% | 7.4% | 6.7% | 2.7% | -14.4% | -16.2% | -12.0% | -15.8% | -11.5% | -13.0% | -13.6% | -11.7% | -4.7% | -2.1% | -7.8% | -7.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.3% | -1.7% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 0.4% | 5.1% | -1.7% | 2.1% | 21.6% | 20.2% | 20.9% | 22.0% | 12.0% | 11.8% | 9.1% | 11.3% | 15.1% | 10.6% | 10.5% | 6.0% | -9.2% | -9.9% | -6.7% | -9.2% | -5.5% | -6.5% | -9.8% | -7.3% | -3.0% | -0.6% | -2.8% | -2.2% |
| Interest coverage | 1.03 | -0.17 | 1.48 | 2.15 | 1.88 | 2.39 | 0.05 | -0.23 | 3.01 | 3.22 | 3.16 | 4.04 | 2.50 | 4.04 | 4.90 | 5.35 | 8.19 | 4.60 | 3.99 | 2.03 | -4.78 | -3.94 | -2.81 | -2.76 | -1.37 | -1.41 | -1.39 | -0.92 | -0.24 | 0.20 | -0.87 | -0.71 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ croreNot filed yet.
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flowNot filed yet.
Where the assets sit
No balance sheet filed yet.
Peer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Kanco Tea & Industries Limited | — | 59.83 | — | — | — |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Kanco Tea & Industries Limited?
Kanco Tea & Industries Limited (KANCOTEA) closed at ₹59.83 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
How fast is Kanco Tea & Industries Limited growing?
Kanco Tea & Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at -10.7% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 12.5% year on year, profit up 11.4%.
How profitable is Kanco Tea & Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis operating margin -2.2%, net margin -7.3%.
How much debt does Kanco Tea & Industries Limited have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for Kanco Tea & Industries Limited (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Kanco Tea & Industries Limited's results are not in NSE's XBRL filings, so these are its standalone quarterly results as published on BSE (†), ₹ crore, from DEC '17; full years are summed from the quarters. No balance sheet or cash flow is available from this source. Information only, not investment advice.