Kanani Industries Limited
NSE: KANANIIND · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Kanani Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 376.6 | 311.6 | 290.7 | 270.5 | 222.8 | 173.8 |
| EBITDA | 3.1 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 1.4 |
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.2% | 0.8% |
| Interest | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 2.7 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 2.6 |
| Tax | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 2.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.26 | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -1.8 | -3.4 | 19.2 | 0.2 |
| Capex | — | — | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 130.5 | 94.9 | 104.3 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 62.7 | 63.3 | 69.4 |
Quarterly performance
last 28 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.5 | 126.7 | 103.0 | 70.8 | 68.9 | 84.3 | 87.6 | 73.5 | 101.1 | 73.6 | 42.5 | 95.0 | 66.0 | 47.6 | 61.9 | 81.7 | 65.8 | 22.0 | 53.3 | 66.5 | 47.4 | 20.9 | 83.7 | 48.7 | 28.5 | 12.9 | 64.3 | 75.3 |
| Operating profit | 1.3 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | -0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | -0.1 | -0.2 | 0.2 | -0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | -0.0 | 0.2 |
| Operating margin | 2.2% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 1.4% | -0.4% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.9% | -0.6% | -0.4% | 0.3% | -0.1% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 3.6% | -0.0% | 0.2% |
| Other income | -0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | -0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | -0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | -0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | -0.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 |
| Interest | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | -0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.4 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | -0.0 | 2.0 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Net profit | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.4 | -0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | -0.0 | 1.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.04 | -0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 13.8% | -33.5% | -14.9% | 3.8% | 46.8% | -12.7% | -51.4% | 29.3% | -34.8% | -35.2% | 45.4% | -14.0% | -0.3% | -53.8% | -13.9% | -18.6% | -28.0% | -5.1% | 25.8% | 2.9% | 36.4% | — | -23.2% | 54.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -133.8% | -73.3% | — | -9.8% | — | 25.0% | — | 237.8% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -101.0% | -74.4% | — | — | — | -18.8% | — | — | 7.7% | — | -100.0% | — | -114.3% | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginKanani Industries Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 55.8 | 86.4 | 151.9 | 142.4 | 77.6 | 70.6 | 69.5 | 84.9 | 78.7 | 79.2 | 83.1 |
| Operating profit | 8.8 | 8.5 | 16.8 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | -0.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 |
| Operating margin | 15.8% | 9.8% | 11.1% | 3.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.3% | -0.9% | 0.3% | 2.1% |
| Other income | — | — | — | — | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 |
| Interest | — | 0.9 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 |
| Profit before tax | 8.7 | 7.5 | 16.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Net profit | 8.7 | 7.5 | 16.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 14.3 | 10.4 | 23.1 | 7.4 | 14.8 | 18.0 | 21.7 | 23.0 | 23.7 | 41.6 | 42.9 | 38.4 | 29.1 | 33.7 | 20.5 | 56.4 | 31.7 | 20.8 | 16.2 | 16.0 | 24.7 | 21.7 | 24.1 | 5.7 | 19.1 | 9.2 | 23.7 | 12.4 | 24.2 | 12.3 | 31.3 | 18.9 | 22.4 | 21.4 | 20.2 | 17.2 | 19.9 | 18.9 | 16.0 | 25.1 | 19.3 | 24.6 | 21.0 | 17.4 | 20.1 | 23.7 |
| Operating profit | 0.0 | -0.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 6.2 | 9.0 | 2.6 | -0.9 | 0.2 | -0.1 | 3.0 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | -1.8 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | -1.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | -0.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Operating margin | — | — | 30.9% | 11.6% | 18.6% | 10.2% | 17.3% | 7.4% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 14.1% | 14.9% | 20.9% | 6.8% | -3.2% | 0.5% | -0.2% | 5.3% | 6.9% | 2.2% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 6.3% | 3.7% | 2.6% | -9.6% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 0.6% | -0.5% | -0.5% | -0.4% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 1.1% | -6.5% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.2% | -0.6% | -2.1% | 3.2% | 3.3% | -0.2% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Other income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -2.6 | -0.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | -0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | -1.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | -0.1 | -0.0 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | -0.2 | -0.4 | -0.1 |
| Interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Depreciation | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.0 | -0.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 8.8 | 2.5 | -1.2 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 2.2 | -1.5 | -0.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | -0.2 | 1.7 | 1.2 | -1.4 | -1.3 | -0.0 | 0.8 | -0.2 | -0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | -0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.3 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.1 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | -0.0 | 4.4 | 1.2 | 4.3 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 6.0 | 8.8 | 2.5 | -1.2 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 2.2 | -1.5 | -0.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | -0.2 | 1.7 | 1.2 | -1.4 | -1.3 | -0.0 | 0.8 | -0.2 | -0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | -0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.3 |
| EPS ₹ | -0.08 | — | 177.52 | 10.74 | 14.33 | 2.47 | 8.26 | 3.61 | 1.61 | 1.15 | 1.64 | 3.32 | 4.92 | 1.40 | -0.65 | -0.06 | -0.21 | 1.25 | -0.85 | -0.32 | 0.41 | 0.02 | -0.02 | 0.17 | 0.12 | -0.14 | -0.14 | -0.00 | 0.08 | -0.02 | -0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.02 | -0.01 | -0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -0.02 | — | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | -0.01 | 0.03 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.7% | 72.9% | -6.2% | 208.9% | 59.7% | 130.6% | 97.7% | 67.0% | 22.7% | -18.9% | -52.2% | 47.1% | 9.1% | -38.5% | -21.0% | -71.6% | -22.2% | 4.5% | 49.1% | -64.3% | -22.7% | -57.6% | -1.9% | 117.5% | 26.7% | 33.5% | 32.3% | 51.6% | -7.2% | 73.9% | -35.4% | -8.6% | -11.2% | -11.6% | -20.9% | 45.6% | -3.2% | 30.6% | 31.2% | -30.5% | 4.1% | -3.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | -43.9% | -10.7% | -66.3% | 179.7% | 18.5% | 452.8% | 510.3% | 21.3% | -139.8% | -101.7% | -104.2% | -10.4% | — | — | — | -90.2% | — | — | 58.1% | -713.6% | — | -100.6% | -33.3% | — | — | — | -83.3% | — | — | 218.2% | 15.4% | -175.0% | -266.7% | -22.9% | 126.7% | — | — | 63.0% | -50.0% | — | -650.0% | -38.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.9% | 3.6% | 2.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.0% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 3.9% |
| Net margin | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% | -0.1% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest coverage | 3.49 | 2.71 | 2.50 | 1.49 | 1.50 | 2.04 | 1.96 | 3.53 | 4.99 | 5.32 | 5.86 | 3.52 | 2.33 | 2.40 | 1.84 | 1.89 | 2.23 | 1.74 | 6.45 | — | — | — |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.02 | 1.84 | 2.07 | 1.97 | 1.96 | 1.76 | 2.35 | 2.19 | 2.20 | 2.19 | 1.67 | 1.48 | 1.77 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 19.8 | 19.8 | 19.8 | 19.8 | 19.8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 52.1 | 52.8 | 53.7 | 43.5 | 43.8 | 47.0 | 49.6 | 51.7 |
| Total equity | 62.0 | 62.7 | 63.6 | 63.3 | 63.6 | 66.8 | 69.4 | 71.5 |
| Borrowings | 32.9 | 31.4 | 20.2 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Current liabilities | 64.8 | 57.8 | 58.5 | 25.7 | 22.5 | 28.4 | 34.4 | 30.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 10.1 | 10.1 | 9.3 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Total assets | 136.8 | 130.5 | 131.4 | 94.9 | 86.0 | 95.6 | 104.3 | 102.3 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 26.6 | 26.0 | 20.1 | 17.2 | 12.7 | 12.5 | 16.5 | 13.5 |
| Receivables | 103.9 | 94.9 | 104.9 | 75.4 | 70.3 | 81.6 | 85.5 | 87.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.8 | 8.1 | 5.0 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 0.6 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -1.8 | -3.4 | 19.2 | 0.2 |
| Cash from investing | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Cash from financing | 2.3 | 6.9 | -26.2 | 0.4 |
| Capex | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | -1.9 | -3.4 | 19.2 | 0.2 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Kanani Industries Limited | 30 | 1.52 | 13.5 | 0.42 | 3.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Kanani Industries Limited?
Kanani Industries Limited (KANANIIND) closed at ₹1.52 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Kanani Industries Limited?
₹30 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Kanani Industries Limited?
13.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Kanani Industries Limited growing?
Kanani Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at -15.8% a year over three years; net profit at 12.5% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 54.7% year on year.
How profitable is Kanani Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 3.1%, return on capital employed 3.9%, operating margin 0.4%, net margin 1.2%.
How much debt does Kanani Industries Limited have?
Kanani Industries Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.01 with borrowings of ₹1 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30).
Financials parsed from Kanani Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.