Kamdhenu Ventures Limited
NSE: KAMOPAINTS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Kamdhenu Ventures Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 259.5 | 291.7 | 266.1 | 245.3 |
| EBITDA | -0.5 | 22.4 | 16.8 | 9.5 |
| Operating margin | -0.2% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% |
| Interest | 6.1 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 4.0 |
| Depreciation | 4.9 | 4.6 | 5.2 | 5.9 |
| Profit before tax | -11.1 | 15.9 | 9.2 | 0.5 |
| Tax | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 0.3 |
| Net profit | -11.3 | 13.8 | 6.7 | 0.2 |
| EPS ₹ | -7.48 | 2.21 | 0.21 | 0.01 |
| Operating cash flow | 0.2 | -15.5 | 1.0 | 10.9 |
| Capex | 3.4 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 9.2 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 219.5 | 270.5 | 264.8 | 286.6 |
| Equity | 80.5 | 159.3 | 165.8 | 178.7 |
Quarterly performance
last 16 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 69.6 | 70.8 | 61.7 | 65.8 | 79.1 | 85.2 | 54.5 | 54.8 | 74.0 | 82.8 | 50.2 | 56.8 | 63.2 | 75.0 | 46.3 | 58.1 |
| Operating profit | -0.1 | 0.1 | 4.0 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 7.3 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | -1.5 | -2.0 | 1.1 |
| Operating margin | -0.1% | 0.2% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 7.2% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 6.3% | -2.0% | -4.4% | 1.9% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 2.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.1 |
| Depreciation | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Profit before tax | -3.3 | -2.0 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 4.7 | 5.8 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | -3.6 | -4.5 | -1.7 |
| Tax | -0.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | -1.0 | -0.1 | -0.1 |
| Net profit | -3.3 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | -2.7 | -3.4 | -1.5 |
| EPS ₹ | -10.00 | -7.64 | 0.35 | 0.55 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | -0.09 | -0.10 | -0.05 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 13.6% | 20.3% | -11.7% | -16.7% | -6.3% | -2.8% | -7.7% | 3.6% | -14.6% | -9.4% | -7.9% | 2.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | 68.7% | -26.4% | -65.3% | -51.1% | -55.0% | -45.3% | -15.1% | -50.3% | -241.3% | -490.8% | -252.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.2% | 8.0% | 8.7% | 8.3% | 6.8% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 0.1% | -2.3% | -3.8% |
| ROCE | 3.1% | 6.8% | 10.4% | 10.1% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 2.2% | -0.6% | -2.1% |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 4.4% | 4.8% | 4.7% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 0.1% | -1.7% | -2.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.3% | 5.5% | 7.7% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 7.2% | 6.3% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 3.9% | 1.7% | 0.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.19 |
| Interest coverage | 1.02 | 3.41 | 6.88 | 8.60 | 7.25 | 5.72 | 4.14 | 3.65 | 3.50 | 2.86 | 1.13 | -0.30 | -1.04 |
| Asset turnover | 1.11 | 1.15 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.81 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 13.5 | 31.4 | 31.4 | 31.4 | 31.4 | 31.4 | 32.9 | 32.9 |
| Other equity / reserves | 67.0 | 119.9 | 127.9 | 130.6 | 134.4 | 136.2 | 145.8 | 140.0 |
| Total equity | 80.5 | 151.3 | 159.3 | 162.0 | 165.8 | 167.6 | 178.7 | 172.9 |
| Borrowings | 55.7 | 17.2 | 19.7 | 18.9 | 22.8 | 28.1 | 26.9 | 32.0 |
| Current liabilities | 121.6 | 80.2 | 100.1 | 100.9 | 85.5 | 93.6 | 90.2 | 106.8 |
| Non-current liabilities | 17.4 | 10.7 | 11.1 | 12.7 | 13.5 | 17.2 | 17.7 | 21.5 |
| Total assets | 219.5 | 242.2 | 270.5 | 275.6 | 264.8 | 278.5 | 286.6 | 301.2 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 43.7 | 43.2 | 43.6 | 43.8 | 43.3 | 42.5 | 44.4 | 49.4 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 0.5 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 58.7 | 64.6 | 65.5 | 76.2 | 67.0 | 74.7 | 56.0 | 83.0 |
| Receivables | 103.6 | 116.3 | 143.9 | 131.7 | 137.5 | 135.9 | 147.0 | 145.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 2.5 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 7.8 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 18.6 | 3.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.2 | -15.5 | 1.0 | 10.9 |
| Cash from investing | -3.3 | -5.5 | -3.3 | -9.0 |
| Cash from financing | -4.5 | 26.2 | -0.4 | 11.7 |
| Capex | 3.4 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 9.2 |
| Free cash flow | -3.2 | -21.6 | -2.5 | 1.8 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Kamdhenu Ventures Limited | 135 | 4.10 | — | 0.78 | -3.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited?
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited (KAMOPAINTS) closed at ₹4.10 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Kamdhenu Ventures Limited?
₹135 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Kamdhenu Ventures Limited growing?
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited: revenue has compounded at -1.9% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 2.3% year on year, profit down 252.5%.
How profitable is Kamdhenu Ventures Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -3.8%, return on capital employed -2.1%, operating margin 0.6%, net margin -2.7%.
How much debt does Kamdhenu Ventures Limited have?
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.19 with borrowings of ₹32 cr against cash of ₹4 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest -1.0 times.
Financials parsed from Kamdhenu Ventures Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.