J.G.Chemicals Limited
NSE: JGCHEM · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about J.G.Chemicals Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 667.7 | 972.9 |
| EBITDA | 45.3 | 82.0 |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 8.4% |
| Interest | 3.6 | 0.5 |
| Depreciation | 4.5 | 5.2 |
| Profit before tax | 43.1 | 92.1 |
| Tax | 11.0 | 23.5 |
| Net profit | 30.9 | 65.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.60 | 16.81 |
| Operating cash flow | 76.0 | 43.6 |
| Capex | 9.4 | 39.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 3.9 |
| Total assets | 449.0 | 569.2 |
| Equity | 398.4 | 528.4 |
Quarterly performance
last 10 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 181.4 | 202.5 | 212.1 | 209.1 | 218.0 | 220.3 | 248.5 | 286.2 | 315.6 | 361.0 |
| Operating profit | 17.1 | 22.4 | 21.1 | 23.1 | 19.8 | 18.0 | 22.8 | 21.5 | 33.5 | 38.1 |
| Operating margin | 9.5% | 11.1% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 9.2% | 7.5% | 10.6% | 10.5% |
| Other income | 3.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 0.6 |
| Interest | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Depreciation | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Profit before tax | 18.1 | 21.2 | 23.1 | 24.0 | 21.8 | 20.4 | 24.5 | 25.4 | 35.0 | 37.2 |
| Tax | 4.5 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 6.2 | 5.5 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 8.9 | 9.3 |
| Net profit | 13.1 | 15.2 | 16.5 | 17.8 | 15.8 | 14.4 | 17.5 | 18.2 | 25.1 | 26.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.00 | 3.88 | 4.21 | 4.33 | 4.03 | 3.67 | 4.50 | 4.61 | 6.40 | 6.81 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 7.6% | 3.9% | 18.8% | — | 44.8% | 63.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 3.8% | -12.8% | -1.7% | — | 59.0% | 85.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.3% | 12.5% | 14.2% | 15.0% |
| ROCE | 19.6% | 17.3% | 19.8% | 20.5% |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 6.8% | 7.0% | 7.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.4% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 9.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest coverage | 64.14 | 171.57 | 199.57 | 260.85 |
| Asset turnover | 1.69 | 1.71 | 1.88 | 1.87 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 39.2 | 39.2 | 39.2 | 39.2 | 39.2 |
| Other equity / reserves | 359.2 | 397.1 | 454.1 | 489.2 | 543.7 |
| Total equity | 398.4 | 436.2 | 493.2 | 528.4 | 582.9 |
| Borrowings | 13.8 | 12.9 | 5.1 | 6.5 | 13.8 |
| Current liabilities | 39.5 | 30.7 | 26.4 | 25.7 | 46.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 4.0 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.5 | 3.2 |
| Total assets | 449.0 | 476.6 | 532.6 | 569.2 | 647.9 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 41.7 | 40.2 | 64.3 | 67.2 | 87.9 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 7.8 | 11.9 |
| Investments | 32.1 | 59.0 | 119.0 | 135.7 | 92.6 |
| Inventories | 55.6 | 64.5 | 107.5 | 91.8 | 154.2 |
| Receivables | 116.7 | 128.6 | 138.1 | 171.0 | 207.3 |
| Cash & equivalents | 46.7 | 31.2 | 8.9 | 16.2 | 5.4 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 76.0 | 43.6 |
| Cash from investing | -139.8 | -59.7 |
| Cash from financing | 107.0 | 0.9 |
| Capex | 9.4 | 39.0 |
| Free cash flow | 66.5 | 4.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 3.9 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| J.G.Chemicals Limited | 2,281 | 582.05 | 26.1 | 3.91 | 15.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of J.G.Chemicals Limited?
J.G.Chemicals Limited (JGCHEM) closed at ₹582.05 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of J.G.Chemicals Limited?
₹2,281 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of J.G.Chemicals Limited?
26.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is J.G.Chemicals Limited growing?
J.G.Chemicals Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 63.9% year on year, profit up 85.5%.
How profitable is J.G.Chemicals Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.0%, return on capital employed 20.5%, operating margin 9.6%, net margin 7.2%.
How much debt does J.G.Chemicals Limited have?
J.G.Chemicals Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.02 with borrowings of ₹14 cr against cash of ₹5 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 260.9 times.
Financials parsed from J.G.Chemicals Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.