Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited
NSE: JAINAM · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 189.9 | 221.9 | 206.2 |
| EBITDA | 5.3 | 14.4 | 8.7 |
| Operating margin | 2.8% | 6.5% | 4.2% |
| Interest | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.7 |
| Depreciation | 1.5 | 3.5 | 3.8 |
| Profit before tax | 7.6 | 13.8 | 8.7 |
| Tax | 2.2 | 3.9 | 2.2 |
| Net profit | 5.3 | 10.0 | 6.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.05 | 9.45 | 5.56 |
| Operating cash flow | 3.4 | -2.4 | 30.3 |
| Capex | 13.3 | 4.1 | 68.9 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 179.9 | 202.1 |
| Equity | — | 132.6 | 146.4 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24 | H2 FY24* | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 99.3 | 90.6 | 114.5 | 107.4 | 108.4 | 97.8 |
| Operating profit | 6.0 | -0.7 | 11.5 | 2.9 | 7.2 | 1.4 |
| Operating margin | 6.1% | -0.8% | 10.0% | 2.7% | 6.7% | 1.5% |
| Other income | 2.7 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 |
| Interest | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.7 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Profit before tax | 7.2 | 0.4 | 10.5 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 1.4 |
| Tax | 1.9 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 0.3 |
| Net profit | 5.3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 1.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.06 | -0.01 | 7.56 | 1.90 | 4.66 | 0.97 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 15.3% | 18.5% | -5.3% | -9.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 49.3% | — | -32.7% | -43.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.3% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 4.9% | 4.5% |
| ROCE | 9.0% | 10.4% | 11.6% | 7.8% | 6.2% |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 3.4% | 3.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.8% | 5.3% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 4.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.15 |
| Interest coverage | 5.95 | 6.54 | 8.70 | 8.80 | 6.05 |
| Asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.29 | 1.23 | 1.20 | 1.02 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.6 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 11.7 | 11.7 |
| Other equity / reserves | 90.3 | 111.7 | 122.1 | 140.2 | 134.7 |
| Total equity | 100.9 | 122.3 | 132.6 | 151.9 | 146.4 |
| Borrowings | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 21.7 |
| Current liabilities | 24.3 | 32.4 | 43.0 | 22.4 | 37.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.9 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 5.8 | 17.8 |
| Total assets | 127.1 | 159.0 | 179.9 | 180.2 | 202.1 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 6.0 | 18.6 | 17.9 | 18.8 | 82.8 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 |
| Investments | 21.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 15.3 | 21.4 | 31.1 | 17.3 | 27.6 |
| Receivables | 8.8 | 16.8 | 16.9 | 19.3 | 9.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 4.1 | 4.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.4 | -2.4 | 30.3 |
| Cash from investing | -12.1 | -1.6 | -60.6 |
| Cash from financing | 8.3 | 3.3 | 30.3 |
| Capex | 13.3 | 4.1 | 68.9 |
| Free cash flow | -9.9 | -6.5 | -38.6 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited | 203 | 173.00 | 31.1 | 1.38 | 4.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited?
Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited (JAINAM) closed at ₹173.00 on NSE on 02 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited?
₹203 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited?
31.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited growing?
Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is down 9.0% year on year, profit down 43.3%.
How profitable is Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.5%, return on capital employed 6.2%, operating margin 4.2%, net margin 3.2%.
How much debt does Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited have?
Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.15 with borrowings of ₹22 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 6.0 times.
Financials parsed from Jainam Ferro Alloys (I) Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.