IndusInd Bank Ltd.
NSE: INDUSINDBK · Financial Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about IndusInd Bank Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 35,736 | 35,501 | 38,230 | 55,144 | 56,358 | 53,480 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 10,829 | 11,872 | 13,098 | 15,864 | 10,661 | 9,180 |
| Operating margin | 30.3% | 33.4% | 34.3% | 28.8% | 18.9% | 17.2% |
| Interest | 16,724 | 15,472 | 15,822 | 25,132 | 29,636 | 28,268 |
| Profit before tax | 6,177 | 3,929 | 6,433 | 11,979 | 3,526 | 1,210 |
| Tax | 1,719 | 1,000 | 1,628 | 3,002 | 950 | 321 |
| Net profit | 4,458 | 2,930 | 4,805 | 8,977 | 2,576 | 889 |
| EPS ₹ | 64.33 | 40.03 | 62.07 | 115.54 | 33.07 | 11.42 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 16,672 | -16,925 | 18,278 | 993 |
| Capex | — | — | 414 | 730 | 731 | 692 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 387 | 1,086 | 1,285 | 0 |
| Total assets | 3,07,229 | 3,62,903 | 4,01,967 | 5,15,094 | 5,54,107 | 5,43,394 |
| Equity | 34,065 | 43,495 | 48,010 | 63,208 | 64,836 | 65,740 |
Quarterly performance
last 25 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 8,625 | 9,075 | 9,159 | 8,682 | 8,732 | 8,887 | 9,200 | 9,363 | 9,488 | 9,614 | 9,765 | 10,113 | 13,530 | 13,968 | 14,707 | 14,988 | 14,871 | 15,156 | 11,343 | 14,421 | 13,260 | 13,080 | 12,719 | 13,096 | 14,044 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 2,591 | 2,758 | 2,857 | 2,928 | 2,852 | 2,964 | 3,129 | 3,185 | 3,219 | 3,312 | 3,381 | 3,431 | 3,909 | 4,042 | 4,082 | 3,952 | 3,600 | 3,601 | -491 | 2,567 | 2,047 | 2,270 | 2,295 | 2,773 | 2,874 |
| Operating margin | 30.0% | 30.4% | 31.2% | 33.7% | 32.7% | 33.3% | 34.0% | 34.0% | 33.9% | 34.4% | 34.6% | 33.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 27.8% | 26.4% | 24.2% | 23.8% | -4.3% | 17.8% | 15.4% | 17.4% | 18.0% | 21.2% | 20.5% |
| Other income | 1,663 | 1,790 | 1,772 | 1,520 | 1,554 | 1,646 | 1,780 | 1,788 | 1,838 | 1,877 | 1,905 | 1,932 | 2,282 | 2,396 | 2,508 | 2,442 | 2,185 | 2,355 | 709 | 2,157 | 1,651 | 1,707 | 1,714 | 1,787 | 2,248 |
| Interest | 4,117 | 4,210 | 4,155 | 3,853 | 3,899 | 3,835 | 3,885 | 4,011 | 3,992 | 3,944 | 3,875 | 4,057 | 6,171 | 6,277 | 6,822 | 7,139 | 7,339 | 7,573 | 7,586 | 7,624 | 7,199 | 6,811 | 6,634 | 6,625 | 7,227 |
| Profit before tax | 2,160 | 1,714 | 416 | 669 | 888 | 1,110 | 1,263 | 1,341 | 1,515 | 1,658 | 1,918 | 2,180 | 2,935 | 3,073 | 3,131 | 2,902 | 1,780 | 1,857 | -3,013 | 807 | -584 | 174 | 813 | 1,389 | 1,652 |
| Tax | 728 | 405 | 101 | 159 | 224 | 280 | 337 | 325 | 369 | 417 | 517 | 549 | 733 | 772 | 782 | 731 | 448 | 455 | -684 | 203 | -147 | 46 | 219 | 352 | 410 |
| Net profit | 1,433 | 1,309 | 315 | 510 | 663 | 830 | 926 | 1,016 | 1,147 | 1,242 | 1,401 | 1,631 | 2,202 | 2,301 | 2,349 | 2,171 | 1,331 | 1,402 | -2,329 | 604 | -437 | 128 | 594 | 1,037 | 1,242 |
| EPS ₹ | 20.68 | 18.89 | 4.55 | 7.36 | 9.30 | 10.97 | 12.11 | 13.14 | 14.81 | 16.04 | 18.08 | 21.05 | 28.36 | 29.60 | 30.19 | 27.89 | 17.09 | 18.01 | -29.90 | 7.75 | -5.61 | 1.64 | 7.63 | 13.31 | 15.94 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 0.7% | — | -2.1% | 0.4% | 7.8% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 6.1% | 8.0% | — | — | — | — | 9.9% | 8.5% | -22.9% | -3.8% | -10.8% | -13.7% | 12.1% | -9.2% | 5.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -64.4% | — | -36.6% | 193.8% | 99.1% | 72.9% | 49.5% | 51.2% | 60.5% | — | — | — | — | -39.5% | -39.1% | -199.1% | -72.2% | -132.8% | -90.9% | — | 71.7% | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginIndusInd Bank Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 2,766 | 3,260 | 4,303 | 6,371 | 8,346 | 10,144 | 12,096 | 14,840 | 18,462 | 22,031 | 27,908 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 368 | 704 | 1,082 | 1,373 | 1,839 | 2,596 | 3,098 | 4,141 | 5,451 | 6,656 | 8,088 |
| Operating margin | 13.3% | 21.6% | 25.1% | 21.6% | 22.0% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 27.9% | 29.5% | 30.2% | 29.0% |
| Other income | 446 | 553 | 714 | 1,012 | 1,363 | 1,891 | 2,404 | 3,260 | 4,171 | 4,750 | 5,647 |
| Interest | 1,850 | 1,821 | 2,213 | 3,655 | 4,750 | 5,363 | 6,272 | 7,064 | 8,228 | 9,783 | 13,415 |
| Profit before tax | 227 | 533 | 880 | 1,193 | 1,576 | 2,128 | 2,709 | 3,469 | 4,360 | 5,481 | 4,981 |
| Tax | 79 | 183 | 302 | 390 | 515 | 720 | 915 | 1,183 | 1,492 | 1,875 | 1,679 |
| Net profit | 148 | 350 | 577 | 803 | 1,061 | 1,408 | 1,794 | 2,286 | 2,868 | 3,606 | 3,301 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 525 | 566 | 591 | 583 | 639 | 761 | 783 | 802 | 787 | 819 | 853 | 932 | 1,029 | 1,111 | 1,230 | 1,380 | 1,563 | 1,655 | 1,773 | 1,951 | 2,048 | 2,156 | 2,191 | 2,383 | 2,435 | 2,624 | 2,702 | 2,874 | 2,937 | 3,048 | 3,237 | 3,448 | 3,581 | 3,767 | 4,044 | 4,265 | 4,440 | 4,716 | 5,041 | 5,303 | 5,396 | 5,474 | 5,859 | 6,370 | 6,755 | 7,232 | 7,550 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 48 | 65 | 51 | 46 | 67 | 104 | 151 | 174 | 155 | 174 | 200 | 231 | 262 | 291 | 298 | 312 | 333 | 349 | 379 | 404 | 420 | 472 | 543 | 642 | 588 | 647 | 719 | 749 | 725 | 774 | 851 | 923 | 1,007 | 1,061 | 1,151 | 1,234 | 1,282 | 1,363 | 1,572 | 1,589 | 1,634 | 1,665 | 1,769 | 1,911 | 1,992 | 2,117 | 2,068 |
| Operating margin | 9.1% | 11.5% | 8.7% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 13.7% | 19.3% | 21.7% | 19.7% | 21.2% | 23.5% | 24.7% | 25.4% | 26.2% | 24.2% | 22.6% | 21.3% | 21.1% | 21.4% | 20.7% | 20.5% | 21.9% | 24.8% | 26.9% | 24.1% | 24.7% | 26.6% | 26.1% | 24.7% | 25.4% | 26.3% | 26.8% | 28.1% | 28.2% | 28.5% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 31.2% | 30.0% | 30.3% | 30.4% | 30.2% | 30.0% | 29.5% | 29.3% | 27.4% |
| Other income | 65 | 65 | 66 | 55 | 89 | 133 | 169 | 173 | 132 | 116 | 132 | 161 | 175 | 196 | 182 | 215 | 239 | 265 | 292 | 319 | 320 | 356 | 368 | 471 | 417 | 480 | 523 | 576 | 558 | 611 | 658 | 724 | 784 | 839 | 913 | 973 | 970 | 1,017 | 1,211 | 1,167 | 1,188 | 1,187 | 1,209 | 1,302 | 1,317 | 1,469 | 1,559 |
| Interest | 375 | 402 | 429 | 425 | 445 | 511 | 470 | 461 | 446 | 465 | 447 | 476 | 524 | 552 | 661 | 775 | 905 | 959 | 1,017 | 1,148 | 1,218 | 1,223 | 1,162 | 1,233 | 1,319 | 1,413 | 1,398 | 1,497 | 1,546 | 1,576 | 1,654 | 1,743 | 1,703 | 1,754 | 1,863 | 1,935 | 2,009 | 2,121 | 2,163 | 2,361 | 2,387 | 2,392 | 2,643 | 2,946 | 3,235 | 3,475 | 3,759 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 37 | 23 | 30 | 50 | 74 | 72 | 140 | 116 | 129 | 147 | 182 | 205 | 235 | 258 | 267 | 286 | 306 | 333 | 351 | 371 | 393 | 462 | 510 | 499 | 521 | 599 | 639 | 651 | 676 | 743 | 799 | 848 | 884 | 938 | 1,003 | 1,068 | 1,146 | 1,142 | 1,279 | 1,340 | 1,429 | 1,434 | 1,561 | 1,402 | 1,510 | 507 |
| Tax | 12 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 29 | 22 | 53 | 39 | 41 | 49 | 63 | 72 | 81 | 86 | 87 | 93 | 100 | 110 | 114 | 120 | 126 | 154 | 175 | 169 | 174 | 202 | 218 | 221 | 229 | 248 | 274 | 288 | 303 | 317 | 342 | 364 | 396 | 390 | 442 | 460 | 492 | 481 | 525 | 482 | 525 | 147 |
| Net profit | 22 | 25 | 14 | 19 | 34 | 45 | 51 | 86 | 78 | 88 | 98 | 119 | 133 | 154 | 172 | 180 | 193 | 206 | 223 | 236 | 250 | 267 | 307 | 335 | 330 | 347 | 396 | 421 | 430 | 447 | 495 | 525 | 560 | 581 | 620 | 661 | 704 | 751 | 752 | 837 | 880 | 936 | 953 | 1,036 | 920 | 985 | 360 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.45 | 0.59 | 0.95 | 1.27 | 1.42 | 2.44 | 2.05 | 2.15 | 2.39 | 2.89 | 3.21 | 3.32 | 3.69 | 3.87 | 4.14 | 4.41 | 4.78 | 5.05 | 5.33 | 5.51 | 5.89 | 6.41 | 6.30 | 6.62 | 7.54 | 8.01 | 8.16 | 8.46 | 9.36 | 9.90 | 9.54 | 9.80 | 10.43 | 11.11 | 11.81 | 12.57 | 12.57 | 13.98 | 14.70 | 15.62 | 15.88 | 17.25 | 15.32 | 16.37 | 5.98 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 21.6% | 34.3% | 32.5% | 37.4% | 23.3% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 16.3% | 30.7% | 35.6% | 44.3% | 48.0% | 51.9% | 49.0% | 44.1% | 41.4% | 31.1% | 30.3% | 23.6% | 22.1% | 18.9% | 21.7% | 23.4% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 16.2% | 19.8% | 20.0% | 21.9% | 23.6% | 24.9% | 23.7% | 24.0% | 25.2% | 24.6% | 24.3% | 21.5% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 20.1% | 25.2% | 32.1% | 28.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 50.7% | 80.0% | 249.6% | 352.9% | 131.2% | 95.4% | 93.9% | 37.1% | 71.1% | 74.8% | 75.3% | 52.0% | 45.0% | 33.9% | 30.1% | 31.1% | 29.6% | 29.8% | 37.6% | 41.7% | 32.0% | 29.8% | 28.8% | 25.7% | 30.3% | 28.9% | 25.1% | 24.7% | 30.2% | 29.9% | 25.3% | 26.0% | 25.8% | 29.2% | 21.2% | 26.5% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 26.8% | 23.8% | 4.6% | 5.2% | -62.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.2% | 6.8% | 6.7% | 7.9% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 11.3% | 14.3% | 12.4% | 11.0% | 4.0% | 1.6% | -1.2% | -3.1% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 4.4% |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 6.5% | 8.3% | 9.5% | 10.6% | 11.5% | 12.6% | 13.9% | 15.8% | 13.9% | 12.1% | 4.6% | 1.8% | -1.4% | -3.9% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 5.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 32.0% | 32.7% | 33.4% | 33.5% | 33.8% | 34.1% | 34.3% | 34.2% | 27.9% | 26.8% | 25.5% | 18.9% | 16.6% | 14.3% | 12.3% | 17.2% | 18.0% | 19.3% |
| Asset turnover | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '17‡ | MAR '18‡ | MAR '19‡ | MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 598 | 600 | 603 | 694 | 773 | 775 | 882 | 779 | 779 | 779 | 779 | 779 |
| Reserves | 20,034 | 23,228 | 26,073 | 33,371 | 42,722 | 47,236 | 62,326 | 64,923 | 64,057 | 64,279 | 64,961 | 67,142 |
| Total equity | 20,632 | 23,829 | 26,676 | 34,065 | 43,495 | 48,010 | 63,208 | 65,702 | 64,836 | 65,058 | 65,740 | 67,921 |
| Deposits | 1,26,572 | 1,51,639 | 1,94,868 | 2,02,027 | 2,55,870 | 2,93,349 | 3,84,586 | 4,12,397 | 4,10,862 | 3,89,600 | 3,99,931 | 4,28,832 |
| Borrowings | 22,454 | 38,289 | 47,321 | 60,754 | 51,323 | 47,323 | 47,611 | 44,716 | 53,704 | 45,350 | 42,789 | 53,781 |
| Total assets | 1,78,650 | 2,21,628 | 2,77,821 | 3,07,229 | 3,62,903 | 4,01,967 | 5,15,094 | 5,43,407 | 5,54,107 | 5,27,490 | 5,43,394 | 5,80,148 |
| Advances | 1,13,081 | 1,44,954 | 1,86,394 | 2,06,783 | 2,12,595 | 2,39,052 | 3,43,298 | 3,57,159 | 3,45,019 | 3,25,881 | 3,15,871 | 3,63,104 |
| Investments | 36,704 | 50,078 | 59,268 | 59,938 | 69,653 | 70,930 | 1,06,486 | 1,11,315 | 1,14,457 | 1,24,008 | 1,25,007 | 1,06,391 |
| Fixed assets | 1,335 | 1,339 | 1,710 | 1,871 | 1,876 | 1,929 | 2,324 | 2,416 | 2,496 | 2,578 | 2,546 | 2,518 |
| Cash & bank balances | 18,628 | 13,216 | 14,783 | 16,054 | 56,610 | 68,585 | 36,907 | 46,018 | 59,375 | 39,778 | 48,932 | 62,936 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY17‡ | FY18‡ | FY19‡ | FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 11,569 | -20,700 | -6,389 | -12,907 | 44,976 | 16,672 | -16,925 | 18,278 | 993 |
| Cash from investing | -274 | -220 | -638 | -416 | -331 | -406 | -711 | -709 | -634 |
| Cash from financing | -2,768 | 15,505 | 8,590 | 12,733 | -4,096 | -4,302 | -2,242 | 4,876 | -10,912 |
| Capex | 287 | 236 | 643 | 420 | 341 | 414 | 730 | 731 | 692 |
| Free cash flow | 11,282 | -20,936 | -7,032 | -13,328 | 44,635 | 16,258 | -17,655 | 17,547 | 301 |
| Dividends paid | 323 | 432 | 543 | 627 | 0 | 387 | 1,086 | 1,285 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Financial Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 12,15,371 | 788.25 | 15.2 | 2.01 | 13.3% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 11,28,090 | 1,571.20 | 19.1 | 2.75 | 14.4% |
| State Bank of India | 9,40,157 | 1,018.50 | 10.4 | 1.36 | 13.1% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 6,77,005 | 1,087.75 | — | — | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 4,77,499 | 480.00 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.0% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 4,11,911 | 1,322.90 | 13.8 | 1.79 | 13.0% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2,26,163 | 961.15 | — | — | — |
| BSE Ltd. | 1,55,002 | 3,800.00 | 50.3 | 19.49 | 38.8% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 1,53,126 | 1,785.00 | — | — | — |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd. | 1,52,665 | 231.20 | — | — | — |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd. | 70,921 | 910.25 | 23.6 | 1.04 | 4.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare IndusInd Bank Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of IndusInd Bank Ltd.?
IndusInd Bank Ltd. (INDUSINDBK) closed at ₹910.25 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of IndusInd Bank Ltd.?
₹70,921 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of IndusInd Bank Ltd.?
23.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is IndusInd Bank Ltd. growing?
IndusInd Bank Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 11.8% a year over three years; net profit at -43.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 5.9% year on year.
How profitable is IndusInd Bank Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.4%, operating margin 19.3%, net margin 5.7%.
How much debt does IndusInd Bank Ltd. have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for IndusInd Bank Ltd. (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from IndusInd Bank Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Mar '17. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.