India Glycols Limited
NSE: INDIAGLYCO · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about India Glycols Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,973 | 5,427 | 6,601 | 6,642 | 7,922 | 9,039 | 9,827 |
| EBITDA | 392 | 268 | 255 | 296 | 402 | 511 | 649 |
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 6.6% |
| Interest | 143 | 83 | 70 | 100 | 121 | 164 | 167 |
| Depreciation | 83 | 80 | 80 | 94 | 101 | 115 | 155 |
| Profit before tax | 174 | 120 | 348 | 154 | 207 | 246 | 331 |
| Tax | 59 | 11 | 39 | 24 | 50 | 61 | 84 |
| Net profit | 115 | 132 | 340 | 125 | 173 | 231 | 293 |
| EPS ₹ | 37.03 | 42.51 | 109.77 | 45.55 | 55.87 | 74.58 | 45.95 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 91 | 326 | 439 | 362 | 769 |
| Capex | — | — | 380 | 439 | 553 | 760 | 823 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 18 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 75 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 4,858 | 5,617 | 6,176 | 6,523 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 1,901 | 2,051 | 2,256 | 2,933 |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,413 | 1,491 | 1,542 | 1,527 | 909 | 1,535 | 1,827 | 1,604 | 1,652 | 1,695 | 1,760 | 1,494 | 1,868 | 1,634 | 1,524 | 1,616 | 1,894 | 1,870 | 2,119 | 2,039 | 2,283 | 2,144 | 2,424 | 2,189 | 2,503 | 2,412 | 2,551 | 2,360 | 2,988 |
| Operating profit | 110 | 116 | 90 | 76 | 55 | 87 | 95 | 87 | 55 | 66 | 55 | 80 | 63 | 68 | 69 | 96 | 100 | 96 | 102 | 105 | 126 | 116 | 124 | 146 | 150 | 158 | 175 | 166 | 170 |
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 7.8% | 5.8% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 5.3% | 3.3% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 5.9% | 5.3% | 5.1% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 5.4% | 5.1% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 7.1% | 5.7% |
| Other income | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 40 | 40 | 35 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 21 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 24 | 27 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 36 | 40 | 44 | 45 | 45 | 49 | 47 | 26 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 30 | 21 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 33 | 34 | 38 | 41 | 41 | 42 |
| Profit before tax | 55 | 57 | 35 | 27 | 7 | 37 | 43 | 55 | 258 | 38 | 25 | 27 | 25 | 28 | 56 | 44 | 58 | 49 | 49 | 51 | 65 | 53 | 58 | 70 | 72 | 72 | 87 | 99 | 102 |
| Tax | 20 | 21 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -9 | 58 | 10 | 7 | -35 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 26 | 26 |
| Net profit | 34 | 36 | 27 | 18 | 4 | 27 | 30 | 71 | 211 | 37 | 24 | 67 | 29 | 25 | 31 | 40 | 51 | 38 | 42 | 42 | 60 | 50 | 57 | 64 | 73 | 65 | 68 | 87 | 97 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.05 | 11.62 | 8.59 | 5.78 | 1.38 | 8.58 | 9.62 | 22.93 | 68.31 | 12.04 | 7.75 | 21.67 | 8.91 | 7.62 | 16.16 | 12.87 | 16.52 | 12.27 | 13.45 | 13.63 | 19.50 | 16.06 | 18.35 | 20.68 | 23.66 | 10.51 | 10.79 | 13.64 | 14.45 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -35.7% | 2.9% | 18.5% | 5.1% | 81.8% | 10.5% | -3.7% | -6.9% | 13.1% | -3.6% | -13.4% | 8.1% | 1.4% | 14.5% | 39.0% | 26.2% | 20.5% | 14.6% | 14.4% | 7.3% | 9.7% | 12.5% | 5.2% | 7.8% | 19.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -87.5% | -26.2% | 12.1% | 296.6% | 4864.3% | 40.4% | -19.5% | -5.5% | -86.3% | -32.9% | 28.0% | -39.9% | 76.2% | 52.0% | 35.5% | 4.7% | 18.1% | 30.8% | 36.5% | 51.7% | 21.3% | 30.9% | 18.9% | 35.7% | 32.2% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginIndia Glycols Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 979 | 1,143 | 1,616 | 2,575 | 3,329 | 2,885 | 2,567 | 2,322 | 3,313 | 4,155 | 5,117 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 91 | 200 | 410 | 437 | 203 | 147 | 190 | 251 | 319 | 420 |
| Operating margin | 0.8% | 8.0% | 12.4% | 15.9% | 13.1% | 7.0% | 5.7% | 8.2% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 8.2% |
| Other income | 18 | 24 | 3 | — | 13 | 29 | 43 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 17 |
| Interest | 52 | 41 | 97 | 107 | 133 | 134 | 158 | 133 | 122 | 118 | 136 |
| Depreciation | 57 | 59 | 69 | 78 | 82 | 83 | 81 | 57 | 68 | 69 | 72 |
| Profit before tax | -137 | 31 | 37 | 157 | 165 | -170 | -117 | -52 | 54 | 149 | 229 |
| Tax | -45 | 11 | 11 | 52 | 44 | -50 | -55 | -18 | 9 | 50 | 80 |
| Net profit | -92 | 20 | 26 | 105 | 121 | -120 | -61 | -34 | 45 | 98 | 148 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 356 | 450 | 388 | 250 | 349 | 202 | 178 | 233 | 278 | 292 | 340 | 338 | 411 | 427 | 440 | 631 | 572 | 587 | 786 | 949 | 777 | 807 | 797 | 814 | 684 | 697 | 690 | 740 | 652 | 543 | 631 | 708 | 543 | 532 | 539 | 608 | 998 | 819 | 889 | 984 | 1,163 | 984 | 1,025 | 1,123 | 1,360 | 1,239 | 1,395 |
| Operating profit | 76 | 105 | 67 | 35 | 47 | -18 | -57 | 7 | 20 | 27 | 37 | 33 | 49 | 53 | 64 | 83 | 108 | 100 | 119 | 173 | 113 | 70 | 80 | 74 | 74 | 22 | 33 | 56 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 76 | 63 | 33 | 18 | 66 | 53 | 64 | 67 | 54 | 71 | 95 | 100 | 112 | 115 | 105 | 87 |
| Operating margin | 21.4% | 23.3% | 17.3% | 14.0% | 13.5% | -8.7% | -31.8% | 3.1% | 7.2% | 9.3% | 10.7% | 9.9% | 12.0% | 12.5% | 14.6% | 13.1% | 18.9% | 17.0% | 15.2% | 18.3% | 14.6% | 8.7% | 10.1% | 9.1% | 10.9% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 7.6% | 4.7% | 5.7% | 4.6% | 10.7% | 11.6% | 6.2% | 3.4% | 10.9% | 5.3% | 7.8% | 7.6% | 5.5% | 6.1% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 10.0% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 6.2% |
| Other income | 12 | 9 | 7 | 8 | -0 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 10 |
| Interest | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 29 | 21 | 25 | 22 | 27 | 23 | 25 | 32 | 37 | 36 | 30 | 30 | 34 | 30 | 34 | 35 | 44 | 40 | 40 | 34 | 38 | 33 | 33 | 29 | 32 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 32 | 29 | 26 | 31 | 34 | 35 | 35 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 20 | 18 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 27 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | 61 | 83 | 46 | 17 | -7 | -95 | -52 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 18 | -12 | 14 | 11 | 23 | 38 | 39 | 35 | 45 | 50 | 60 | 23 | 32 | -39 | -38 | -33 | -59 | 2 | -29 | -66 | -24 | 11 | 2 | -37 | -29 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 22 | 51 | 63 | 65 | 67 | 54 | 44 |
| Tax | 13 | 15 | 19 | 5 | 3 | -24 | -29 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 17 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 12 | -13 | -12 | -12 | -14 | 1 | -10 | -25 | -21 | 3 | 1 | -11 | -12 | 4 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 17 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 19 | 16 |
| Net profit | 48 | 68 | 27 | 12 | -10 | -71 | -23 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 11 | -8 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 26 | 28 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 | 26 | 20 | -26 | -26 | -21 | -46 | 1 | -19 | -41 | -3 | 8 | 1 | -26 | -18 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 8 | 15 | 34 | 41 | 42 | 44 | 35 | 27 |
| EPS ₹ | 17.31 | 24.21 | 9.73 | 4.35 | -3.76 | -25.42 | -8.13 | 0.22 | 0.44 | 2.45 | 4.06 | -2.76 | 3.16 | 2.64 | 6.14 | 9.24 | 10.11 | 8.29 | 9.87 | 12.27 | 14.53 | 8.40 | 6.50 | -8.47 | -8.48 | -6.94 | -14.72 | 0.42 | -6.19 | -13.19 | -0.85 | 2.50 | 0.44 | -8.29 | -5.68 | 2.52 | 3.86 | 2.88 | 5.12 | 2.67 | 4.74 | 11.08 | 13.18 | 13.63 | 14.10 | 11.29 | 8.84 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -2.1% | -55.1% | -54.2% | -6.7% | -20.4% | 44.3% | 91.5% | 44.8% | 48.1% | 46.5% | 29.3% | 86.9% | 39.0% | 37.4% | 78.4% | 50.3% | 35.9% | 37.5% | 1.5% | -14.2% | -11.9% | -13.6% | -13.4% | -9.1% | -4.6% | -22.1% | -8.5% | -4.4% | -16.7% | -2.1% | -14.6% | -14.1% | 83.6% | 54.1% | 64.8% | 61.8% | 16.6% | 20.2% | 15.3% | 14.1% | 16.9% | 25.9% | 36.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -121.7% | -205.0% | -183.5% | -94.9% | — | — | — | -1340.3% | 610.5% | 7.8% | 51.5% | — | 219.9% | 214.4% | 60.7% | 32.7% | 44.0% | 12.6% | -26.8% | -176.7% | -164.8% | -182.6% | -326.2% | — | — | — | — | 490.1% | — | — | — | 0.8% | 773.7% | — | — | 6.0% | 22.7% | 284.6% | 157.5% | 411.0% | 197.2% | 1.9% | -32.9% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.0% | 8.3% | 6.6% | 7.7% | 8.1% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 9.1% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 11.3% | 10.0% | 10.8% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.3% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 9.7% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 9.7% | 10.2% | 9.5% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 10.5% | 10.4% | 11.1% | 11.0% | 11.3% |
| Net margin | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 2.2% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.6% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 4.9% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 5.0% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 6.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.54 | 0.54 |
| Interest coverage | 2.22 | 1.95 | 1.86 | 1.94 | 2.25 | 4.87 | 5.51 | 6.19 | 6.00 | 2.55 | 2.29 | 2.48 | 2.54 | 2.76 | 2.88 | 2.75 | 2.71 | 2.66 | 2.55 | 2.48 | 2.50 | 2.46 | 2.49 | 2.63 | 2.98 | 3.45 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.41 | 1.36 | 1.37 | 1.37 | 1.35 | 1.46 | 1.41 | 1.48 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 1.46 | 1.50 | 1.55 | 1.57 | 1.51 | 1.58 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 34 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,789 | 1,870 | 1,936 | 2,020 | 2,105 | 2,225 | 2,363 | 2,899 |
| Total equity | 1,820 | 1,901 | 1,967 | 2,051 | 2,136 | 2,256 | 2,394 | 2,933 |
| Borrowings | 1,133 | 1,094 | 1,078 | 1,321 | 1,631 | 1,804 | 1,978 | 1,578 |
| Current liabilities | 1,921 | 1,865 | 2,030 | 2,375 | 1,883 | 2,321 | 2,025 | 2,014 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,069 | 1,092 | 1,122 | 1,191 | 1,532 | 1,599 | 1,738 | 1,576 |
| Total assets | 4,788 | 4,858 | 5,119 | 5,617 | 5,552 | 6,176 | 6,157 | 6,523 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2,512 | 2,707 | 2,805 | 3,197 | 3,290 | 3,826 | 3,751 | 4,551 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 211 | 125 | 102 | 84 | 200 | 98 | 267 | 37 |
| Investments | 319 | 318 | 325 | 335 | 357 | 381 | 411 | 389 |
| Inventories | 713 | 754 | 856 | 1,106 | 939 | 1,171 | 1,083 | 891 |
| Receivables | 434 | 430 | 529 | 384 | 378 | 365 | 308 | 351 |
| Cash & equivalents | 5 | 2 | 3 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 32 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 91 | 326 | 439 | 362 | 769 |
| Cash from investing | 93 | -330 | -503 | -736 | -767 |
| Cash from financing | -181 | -1 | 90 | 354 | 23 |
| Capex | 380 | 439 | 553 | 760 | 823 |
| Free cash flow | -288 | -113 | -114 | -398 | -54 |
| Dividends paid | 18 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 75 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Fast Moving Consumer Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4,69,624 | 1,998.40 | 31.2 | 9.62 | 30.8% |
| ITC Ltd. | 3,54,801 | 283.15 | 18.8 | 4.97 | 26.4% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | 2,47,229 | 1,282.10 | 244.9 | 42.80 | 17.5% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | 1,48,153 | 438.00 | 42.7 | 6.81 | 16.0% |
| Marico Ltd. | 1,16,708 | 897.75 | 57.8 | 24.65 | 42.6% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1,15,271 | 4,785.00 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 62.9% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 1,07,511 | 1,086.30 | 63.2 | 4.86 | 7.7% |
| United Spirits Ltd. | 1,02,805 | 1,418.00 | 55.6 | 11.34 | 20.4% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 87,083 | 851.00 | 41.2 | 6.90 | 16.8% |
| Dabur India Ltd. | 67,474 | 380.35 | 33.3 | 5.87 | 17.6% |
| India Glycols Limited | 1,974 | 294.55 | 6.2 | 0.67 | 10.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of India Glycols Limited?
India Glycols Limited (INDIAGLYCO) closed at ₹294.55 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of India Glycols Limited?
₹1,974 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of India Glycols Limited?
6.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is India Glycols Limited growing?
India Glycols Limited: revenue has compounded at 13.9% a year over three years; net profit at 32.8% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 19.4% year on year, profit up 32.2%.
How profitable is India Glycols Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.8%, return on capital employed 11.3%, operating margin 6.5%, net margin 3.1%.
How much debt does India Glycols Limited have?
India Glycols Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.54 with borrowings of ₹1,578 cr against cash of ₹32 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.4 times.
Financials parsed from India Glycols Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.