Indo Count Industries Limited
NSE: ICIL · Textiles
Ask the data
Instant answers about Indo Count Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,080 | 2,519 | 2,842 | 3,012 | 3,557 | 4,151 | 4,141 |
| EBITDA | 183 | 377 | 434 | 454 | 559 | 534 | 392 |
| Operating margin | 8.8% | 15.0% | 15.3% | 15.1% | 15.7% | 12.9% | 9.5% |
| Interest | 39 | 28 | 47 | 62 | 70 | 123 | 136 |
| Depreciation | 43 | 43 | 41 | 65 | 83 | 117 | 159 |
| Profit before tax | 57 | 340 | 486 | 359 | 450 | 334 | 166 |
| Tax | -16 | 90 | 127 | 82 | 112 | 88 | 40 |
| Net profit | 74 | 251 | -27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.74 | 12.70 | 18.16 | 13.97 | 17.06 | 12.42 | 6.40 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -345 | 767 | 146 | 394 | 573 |
| Capex | — | — | 0 | 0 | 135 | 252 | 202 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 30 | 39 | 40 | 44 | 40 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 3,060 | 3,569 | 4,260 | 4,492 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 1,793 | 2,089 | 2,278 | 2,355 |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 568 | 637 | 401 | 332 | 714 | 783 | 691 | 714 | 7 | 8 | 654 | 703 | 8 | 657 | 807 | 741 | 1,009 | 713 | 1,093 | 941 | 1,036 | 1,152 | 1,023 | 959 | 1,062 | 1,063 | 1,058 | 1,207 | 1,673 |
| Operating profit | 63 | 81 | 11 | 35 | 117 | 134 | 92 | 132 | 1 | 1 | 96 | 122 | 1 | 73 | 144 | 125 | 165 | 104 | 165 | 145 | 157 | 149 | 82 | 110 | 104 | 91 | 86 | 143 | 233 |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 12.8% | 2.7% | 10.4% | 16.3% | 17.1% | 13.3% | 18.6% | 15.0% | 15.3% | 14.6% | 17.3% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 17.9% | 16.9% | 16.3% | 14.6% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 15.2% | 13.0% | 8.0% | 11.5% | 9.8% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 11.9% | 13.9% |
| Other income | 19 | 0 | 24 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 14 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 11 | 30 | 17 | 26 |
| Interest | 11 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 20 | 7 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 30 | 36 | 36 | 31 | 32 | 30 | 44 | 32 | 37 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 38 | 39 | 39 | 43 | 45 | 46 |
| Profit before tax | -34 | 23 | 16 | 23 | 107 | 125 | 85 | 156 | 1 | 1 | 113 | 110 | 1 | 41 | 123 | 97 | 151 | 79 | 124 | 108 | 111 | 100 | 16 | 49 | 52 | 34 | 30 | 84 | 176 |
| Tax | -45 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 27 | 32 | 27 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 33 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 23 | 37 | 21 | 32 | 30 | 29 | 24 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 6 | 20 | 44 |
| Net profit | 11 | 20 | 8 | 18 | 82 | 93 | 58 | 117 | 0 | 1 | -13 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 58 | 0 | 78 | 82 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 132 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.55 | 1.02 | 0.40 | 0.91 | 4.15 | 4.71 | 2.93 | 5.95 | 4.30 | 3.60 | 4.31 | 3.91 | 3.38 | 1.90 | 4.78 | 3.72 | 5.77 | 2.93 | 4.64 | 3.93 | 4.12 | 3.81 | 0.57 | 1.91 | 1.97 | 1.23 | 1.23 | 3.19 | 6.66 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 25.6% | 23.0% | 72.4% | 115.2% | -99.0% | -99.0% | -5.3% | -1.5% | 14.2% | 8594.3% | 23.4% | 5.5% | 11854.5% | 8.5% | 35.5% | 27.0% | 2.7% | 61.4% | -6.5% | 1.8% | 2.5% | -7.7% | 3.4% | 25.9% | 57.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 651.2% | 360.7% | 628.1% | 552.0% | -100.0% | -99.2% | -122.4% | -34.2% | 2133.3% | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | 16941.8% | — | — | — | -28.6% | -100.0% | — | -51.4% | -52.1% | — | — | 67.3% | 237.9% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginIndo Count Industries Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 289 | 386 | 666 | 757 | 1,164 | 1,680 | 2,071 | 2,039 | 1,709 | 1,813 |
| Operating profit | 30 | 17 | 43 | 42 | 108 | 301 | 453 | 373 | 166 | 151 |
| Operating margin | 10.5% | 4.4% | 6.5% | 5.5% | 9.3% | 17.9% | 21.9% | 18.3% | 9.7% | 8.3% |
| Other income | 5 | 11 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | 99 | 10 |
| Interest | 19 | 27 | 31 | 35 | 43 | 63 | 52 | 39 | 33 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 31 | 30 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | -3 | -17 | 19 | 8 | 31 | 198 | 383 | 348 | 202 | 95 |
| Tax | 50 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 59 | 132 | 120 | 71 | 35 |
| Net profit | -53 | -19 | 9 | 0 | 27 | 139 | 251 | 228 | 131 | 59 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59 | 77 | 69 | 70 | 68 | 63 | 88 | 45 | 100 | 106 | 136 | 148 | 170 | 190 | 158 | 154 | 206 | 186 | 211 | 244 | 303 | 271 | 346 | 295 | 429 | 374 | 316 | 479 | 428 | 457 | 461 | 582 | 503 | 525 | 493 | 576 | 503 | 468 | 399 | 453 | 451 | 406 | 440 | 486 | 489 | 397 | 466 |
| Operating profit | -1 | 10 | -7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 14 | -0 | 9 | -3 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 4 | -0 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 25 | 31 | 28 | 24 | 35 | 49 | 48 | 52 | 80 | 82 | 87 | 104 | 124 | 108 | 116 | 110 | 116 | 102 | 45 | 33 | 31 | 60 | 42 | 47 | 50 | 37 | 16 | 58 |
| Operating margin | -1.3% | 12.8% | -9.7% | 6.7% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 15.8% | -0.0% | 9.3% | -2.5% | 7.6% | 9.5% | 7.4% | 6.7% | 2.6% | -0.3% | 4.2% | 6.7% | 9.9% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 10.3% | 6.8% | 11.8% | 11.3% | 12.9% | 16.4% | 16.7% | 19.2% | 19.1% | 22.5% | 21.4% | 21.6% | 22.2% | 22.4% | 20.2% | 20.3% | 9.6% | 8.2% | 6.9% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 10.8% | 10.3% | 7.6% | 3.9% | 12.5% |
| Other income | 6 | -2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45 | 32 | 40 | 9 | 18 | 17 | -0 | -10 | 5 | 11 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | -4 | -2 | -9 | -4 | -3 | -2 | 6 | -10 | 1 | -11 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | -2 | -4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 34 | 32 | 34 | 58 | 64 | 41 | 85 | 105 | 95 | 99 | 92 | 97 | 85 | 73 | 50 | 55 | 56 | 42 | 47 | 34 | 10 | 4 | 51 |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 51 | -13 | -1 | 2 | -2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -4 | 4 | 9 | -4 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 13 | 29 | 39 | 31 | 33 | 32 | 35 | 29 | 24 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 18 |
| Net profit | -4 | -2 | -9 | -6 | -13 | -52 | 19 | -10 | -1 | -10 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | -2 | -3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 25 | 37 | 25 | 42 | 44 | 28 | 55 | 66 | 63 | 66 | 60 | 63 | 56 | 49 | 32 | 36 | 36 | 27 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 2 | 34 |
| EPS ₹ | -1.34 | -0.54 | -3.05 | -1.43 | -0.95 | -1.74 | 0.58 | -2.88 | -0.33 | -0.29 | 0.48 | 1.04 | 1.11 | 1.05 | -0.61 | -0.82 | 0.25 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.89 | 1.59 | 2.22 | 2.94 | 3.90 | 7.13 | 10.31 | 6.80 | 11.62 | 11.89 | 7.50 | 14.02 | 16.70 | 16.07 | 16.71 | 15.27 | 15.89 | 2.85 | 2.47 | 1.62 | 1.82 | 1.84 | 1.36 | 1.46 | 1.10 | 0.34 | 0.10 | 1.70 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 14.1% | -17.9% | 26.6% | -36.2% | 47.3% | 66.7% | 54.5% | 229.3% | 70.9% | 79.7% | 16.5% | 4.3% | 21.1% | -2.0% | 33.6% | 58.7% | 46.8% | 45.6% | 63.7% | 20.5% | 41.7% | 38.2% | 7.4% | 11.7% | 14.5% | — | 45.7% | 21.6% | 17.3% | 15.0% | 6.9% | -1.0% | 0.1% | -11.0% | -18.9% | -21.4% | -10.3% | -13.2% | 10.2% | 7.4% | 8.4% | -2.2% | 5.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -91.7% | — | — | — | -232.7% | -182.9% | -77.1% | -95.5% | — | — | 524.4% | 4535.3% | 440.4% | 336.0% | 351.4% | 364.2% | 80.2% | 67.5% | 19.2% | — | 122.2% | 55.1% | 45.4% | 135.4% | 8.9% | -4.9% | -11.4% | -26.0% | -47.0% | -42.8% | -35.2% | -45.1% | -9.9% | -39.4% | -81.7% | -92.6% | 16.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 401.5% | 397.2% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 8.9% | 8.2% | 12.0% | 9.9% | 7.2% | 7.0% | 5.2% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 7.7% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 941.7% | 1171.4% | 12.1% | 11.6% | 17.2% | 18.4% | 17.3% | 17.9% | 14.1% | 15.2% | 13.1% | 11.7% | 10.6% | 8.4% | 8.8% | 9.8% | 12.9% |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 6.1% | 9.0% | 9.9% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 7.6% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 0.0% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 6.7% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 3.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.8% | 11.7% | 13.3% | 15.0% | 16.4% | 16.4% | 16.0% | 16.7% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 14.4% | 15.7% | 15.5% | 15.8% | 16.4% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 15.1% | 14.6% | 12.9% | 12.0% | 10.6% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 9.7% | 11.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.41 |
| Interest coverage | 1.77 | 6.85 | 11.64 | 13.09 | 14.69 | 13.30 | 11.61 | 14.42 | 10.81 | 10.75 | 7.15 | 7.57 | 7.25 | 7.90 | 8.85 | 7.45 | 7.04 | 5.74 | 5.14 | 3.71 | 3.07 | 2.61 | 2.17 | 2.21 | 2.46 | 3.29 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43.53 | 64.13 | 0.71 | 0.72 | 0.99 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.05 | 0.86 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 1.00 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 0 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Other equity / reserves | 16 | 1,753 | 1,901 | 2,049 | 2,159 | 2,238 | 2,269 | 2,316 | 2,510 |
| Total equity | 16 | 1,793 | 1,941 | 2,089 | 2,198 | 2,278 | 2,308 | 2,355 | 2,549 |
| Borrowings | 10 | 841 | 813 | 914 | 1,411 | 1,218 | 1,014 | 1,074 | 1,049 |
| Current liabilities | 13 | 958 | 987 | 1,180 | 1,727 | 1,314 | 1,347 | 1,396 | 1,739 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2 | 309 | 304 | 299 | 450 | 668 | 589 | 741 | 699 |
| Total assets | 32 | 3,060 | 3,233 | 3,569 | 4,375 | 4,260 | 4,245 | 4,492 | 4,988 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 9 | 1,039 | 1,241 | 1,276 | 1,380 | 1,380 | 1,362 | 1,500 | 1,464 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 1 | 180 | 14 | 25 | 22 | 28 | 108 | 4 | 12 |
| Investments | 1 | 143 | 120 | 133 | 129 | 135 | 155 | 190 | 203 |
| Inventories | 11 | 895 | 931 | 1,143 | 1,434 | 1,163 | 1,214 | 1,251 | 1,425 |
| Receivables | 5 | 409 | 556 | 528 | 684 | 592 | 509 | 513 | 555 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1 | 92 | 43 | 93 | 226 | 106 | 62 | 114 | 316 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -345 | 767 | 146 | 394 | 573 |
| Cash from investing | 58 | -486 | -98 | -485 | -217 |
| Cash from financing | 641 | -574 | -47 | 105 | -349 |
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 135 | 252 | 202 |
| Free cash flow | -345 | 767 | 11 | 143 | 371 |
| Dividends paid | 30 | 39 | 40 | 44 | 40 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Textiles · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Page Industries Ltd. | 40,076 | 35,930.00 | 53.0 | 26.67 | 50.3% |
| K.P.R. Mill Ltd. | 39,799 | 1,164.40 | 153.9 | 6.40 | 4.2% |
| Welspun Living Ltd. | 22,796 | 241.30 | 52.6 | 4.50 | 8.6% |
| Vardhman Textiles Ltd. | 14,496 | 508.80 | 14.2 | 1.31 | 9.2% |
| Arvind Limited | 13,459 | 494.75 | 29.3 | 3.17 | 10.8% |
| Pearl Global Industries Limited | 12,368 | 1,338.80 | 34.1 | 7.42 | 21.8% |
| Trident Ltd. | 12,169 | 23.88 | 25.4 | 2.50 | 9.8% |
| Indo Count Industries Limited | 9,702 | 489.85 | 49.7 | 3.81 | 7.7% |
| PDS Limited | 5,703 | 403.90 | 43.9 | 3.17 | 7.2% |
| Gokaldas Exports Limited | 5,005 | 682.95 | — | 2.18 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Indo Count Industries Limited?
Indo Count Industries Limited (ICIL) closed at ₹489.85 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Indo Count Industries Limited?
₹9,702 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Indo Count Industries Limited?
49.7, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Indo Count Industries Limited growing?
Indo Count Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at 11.2% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 57.5% year on year, profit up 237.9%.
How profitable is Indo Count Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.7%, return on capital employed 12.9%, operating margin 11.1%, net margin 3.9%.
How much debt does Indo Count Industries Limited have?
Indo Count Industries Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.41 with borrowings of ₹1,049 cr against cash of ₹316 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 3.3 times.
Financials parsed from Indo Count Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.