Hindprakash Industries Limited
NSE: HPIL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Hindprakash Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 100.8 | 99.5 | 101.8 | 115.1 |
| EBITDA | 3.8 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 1.0 |
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 0.9% |
| Interest | 1.8 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 4.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Profit before tax | 3.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 3.2 |
| Tax | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Net profit | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.8 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.36 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 2.40 |
| Operating cash flow | 6.6 | 3.2 | -4.4 | -9.2 |
| Capex | -2.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Dividend paid | -0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 80.0 | 84.7 | 93.1 | 91.4 |
| Equity | 42.6 | 50.2 | 51.7 | 54.4 |
Quarterly performance
last 15 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.6 | 43.7 | 27.5 | 30.0 | 15.2 | 26.8 | 22.5 | 20.3 | 20.5 | 38.6 | 30.1 | 31.3 | 22.8 | 30.8 | 26.6 |
| Operating profit | 0.5 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | -0.7 | -2.8 |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 6.1% | 4.7% | 1.5% | 9.1% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 3.2% | -2.3% | -10.4% |
| Other income | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 4.6 |
| Interest | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Profit before tax | 0.3 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 0.6 |
| Tax | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | -0.2 |
| Net profit | 0.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 0.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.19 | 1.74 | 0.55 | 0.01 | 0.67 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.58 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.38 | 1.82 | 0.75 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -2.6% | -38.8% | -18.2% | -32.5% | 34.5% | 44.2% | 34.1% | 54.4% | 11.3% | -20.2% | -11.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 245.0% | -86.2% | -55.2% | 6500.0% | -56.5% | 68.0% | -61.5% | -78.8% | 43.3% | 392.9% | 760.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.0% | 7.2% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 5.0% | 6.4% |
| ROCE | 8.7% | 9.8% | 6.5% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 8.2% | 8.9% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.2% | 5.0% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 0.9% | -2.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.73 | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Interest coverage | 2.46 | 2.70 | 1.82 | 1.66 | 1.99 | 1.78 | 1.84 | 1.66 | 1.42 | 1.41 | 1.80 | 1.91 |
| Asset turnover | 1.47 | 1.46 | 1.17 | 1.12 | 0.97 | 1.03 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.13 | 1.15 | 1.26 | 1.22 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.4 | 10.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 11.4 |
| Other equity / reserves | 32.2 | 32.7 | 38.8 | 39.5 | 40.3 | 40.5 | 43.0 |
| Total equity | 42.6 | 43.1 | 50.2 | 51.0 | 51.7 | 51.9 | 54.4 |
| Borrowings | 21.4 | 25.0 | 22.3 | 23.9 | 30.2 | 37.9 | 32.8 |
| Current liabilities | 34.5 | 34.3 | 32.6 | 35.3 | 25.8 | 40.4 | 23.6 |
| Non-current liabilities | 2.8 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 15.6 | 14.4 | 13.3 |
| Total assets | 80.0 | 79.7 | 84.7 | 87.7 | 93.1 | 106.7 | 91.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 15.4 | 15.2 | 15.1 | 15.0 | 14.9 | 14.7 | 15.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | — |
| Investments | 4.9 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 4.8 |
| Inventories | 16.4 | 15.5 | 20.0 | 19.3 | 20.5 | 18.9 | 14.9 |
| Receivables | 32.6 | 23.2 | 26.0 | 28.2 | 31.6 | 35.2 | 29.7 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 0.1 | 3.0 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6.6 | 3.2 | -4.4 | -9.2 |
| Cash from investing | 16.1 | -8.2 | 2.4 | 10.6 |
| Cash from financing | 22.1 | 4.4 | 5.0 | -1.4 |
| Capex | -2.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Free cash flow | 8.7 | 2.8 | -4.6 | -9.4 |
| Dividends paid | -0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Hindprakash Industries Limited | 130 | 113.95 | 37.2 | 2.39 | 6.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Hindprakash Industries Limited?
Hindprakash Industries Limited (HPIL) closed at ₹113.95 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Hindprakash Industries Limited?
₹130 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Hindprakash Industries Limited?
37.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Hindprakash Industries Limited growing?
Hindprakash Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at 4.5% a year over three years; net profit at 3.8% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is down 11.9% year on year, profit up 760.0%.
How profitable is Hindprakash Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 6.4%, return on capital employed 8.9%, operating margin -2.1%, net margin 3.1%.
How much debt does Hindprakash Industries Limited have?
Hindprakash Industries Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.60 with borrowings of ₹33 cr against cash of ₹3 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 1.9 times.
Financials parsed from Hindprakash Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.