HMA Agro Industries Limited
NSE: HMAAGRO · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about HMA Agro Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,209 | 4,813 | 5,133 | 6,916 |
| EBITDA | 155 | 133 | 102 | 159 |
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 2.3% |
| Interest | 11 | 14 | 23 | 35 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 35 | 35 | 32 |
| Profit before tax | 174 | 133 | 126 | 218 |
| Tax | 50 | 33 | 38 | 53 |
| Net profit | 123 | 101 | 87 | 165 |
| EPS ₹ | 25.34 | 2.03 | 1.75 | 3.29 |
| Operating cash flow | 136 | -166 | 124 | -85 |
| Capex | 109 | 38 | 22 | 36 |
| Dividend paid | 10 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Total assets | 999 | 1,439 | 1,710 | 2,413 |
| Equity | 474 | 717 | 789 | 941 |
Quarterly performance
last 15 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 839 | 971 | 1,200 | 1,252 | 1,390 | 713 | 1,466 | 1,455 | 1,500 | 1,123 | 2,155 | 2,059 | 1,579 | 2,110 | 2,779 |
| Operating profit | 38 | 64 | 23 | 49 | -3 | 8 | 58 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 95 | 64 | -6 | 9 | 119 |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 6.6% | 1.9% | 3.9% | -0.2% | 1.1% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 4.4% | 3.1% | -0.4% | 0.4% | 4.3% |
| Other income | -0 | 9 | 5 | 27 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 26 | 33 | 11 | 36 | 41 | 37 | 72 | 35 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 59 | 16 | 62 | -4 | 6 | 58 | 41 | 21 | 1 | 117 | 88 | 11 | 63 | 132 |
| Tax | 12 | 15 | 10 | 13 | -6 | 5 | 4 | 20 | 8 | 1 | 27 | 21 | 3 | 12 | 28 |
| Net profit | 10 | 44 | 6 | 46 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 20 | 13 | 1 | 90 | 66 | 8 | 51 | 104 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.15 | 9.25 | 1.96 | 0.94 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 1.04 | 0.41 | 0.26 | 0.02 | 1.79 | 1.32 | 0.16 | 1.01 | 2.08 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 65.7% | -26.6% | 22.1% | 16.2% | 7.9% | 57.5% | 47.0% | 41.5% | 5.3% | 88.0% | 29.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -91.0% | -97.0% | 820.9% | -56.0% | 1337.0% | -39.1% | 72.8% | 226.4% | -39.8% | 6158.0% | 16.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.9% | 13.5% | 7.5% | 13.3% | 9.9% | 11.0% | 10.9% | 14.4% | 19.7% | 17.5% | 22.8% | 20.9% |
| ROCE | 17.2% | 12.2% | 7.7% | 10.4% | 9.1% | 11.3% | 11.3% | 14.1% | 17.4% | 14.1% | 17.7% | 15.6% |
| Net margin | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 4.1% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.99 |
| Interest coverage | 11.86 | 10.80 | 7.35 | 9.94 | 6.62 | 6.37 | 5.37 | 6.96 | 8.15 | 7.30 | 8.22 | 7.36 |
| Asset turnover | 3.34 | 3.34 | 3.16 | 2.45 | 2.55 | 3.00 | 3.24 | 3.53 | 3.87 | 2.87 | 3.28 | 2.98 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 48 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| Other equity / reserves | 427 | 620 | 667 | 705 | 739 | 814 | 891 | 1,047 |
| Total equity | 474 | 670 | 717 | 755 | 789 | 864 | 941 | 1,097 |
| Borrowings | 343 | 343 | 489 | 542 | 533 | 626 | 850 | 1,083 |
| Current liabilities | 458 | 550 | 669 | 1,168 | 868 | 869 | 1,444 | 1,745 |
| Non-current liabilities | 46 | 39 | 33 | 25 | 31 | 13 | 7 | 3 |
| Total assets | 999 | 1,275 | 1,439 | 1,969 | 1,710 | 1,768 | 2,413 | 2,866 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 260 | 248 | 294 | 281 | 270 | 269 | 259 | 251 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 58 | 76 | 36 | 41 | 47 | 55 | 61 | 72 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 129 | 172 | 240 | 646 | 670 | 435 | 1,331 | 1,679 |
| Receivables | 298 | 521 | 482 | 603 | 151 | 520 | 24 | 30 |
| Cash & equivalents | 69 | 57 | 115 | 128 | 94 | 91 | 136 | 303 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 136 | -166 | 124 | -85 |
| Cash from investing | -83 | -56 | -150 | -141 |
| Cash from financing | -3 | 268 | 5 | 267 |
| Capex | 109 | 38 | 22 | 36 |
| Free cash flow | 27 | -204 | 103 | -120 |
| Dividends paid | 10 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| HMA Agro Industries Limited | 1,356 | 27.08 | 5.9 | 1.24 | 20.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of HMA Agro Industries Limited?
HMA Agro Industries Limited (HMAAGRO) closed at ₹27.08 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of HMA Agro Industries Limited?
₹1,356 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of HMA Agro Industries Limited?
5.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is HMA Agro Industries Limited growing?
HMA Agro Industries Limited: revenue has compounded at 29.2% a year over three years; net profit at 10.1% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 29.0% year on year, profit up 16.1%.
How profitable is HMA Agro Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 20.9%, return on capital employed 15.6%, operating margin 2.2%, net margin 2.7%.
How much debt does HMA Agro Industries Limited have?
HMA Agro Industries Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.99 with borrowings of ₹1,083 cr against cash of ₹303 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 7.4 times.
Financials parsed from HMA Agro Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.