Hindcon Chemicals Limited
NSE: HINDCON · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Hindcon Chemicals Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 66.6 | 85.6 | 64.5 | 56.6 | 65.0 |
| EBITDA | 5.0 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 4.2 | 3.6 |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 6.0% | 11.0% | 7.5% | 5.6% |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 |
| Depreciation | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Profit before tax | 6.1 | 6.0 | 8.3 | 5.2 | 4.4 |
| Tax | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Net profit | 4.2 | 4.3 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 3.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.56 | 5.68 | 1.62 | 1.00 | 0.84 |
| Operating cash flow | -4.4 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 2.8 | -3.9 |
| Capex | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Dividend paid | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 53.6 | 59.6 | 63.8 | 76.5 |
| Equity | — | 42.4 | 50.0 | 54.0 | 57.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13.2 | 15.2 | 16.7 | 21.5 | 21.1 | 18.6 | 26.6 | 19.2 | 17.3 | 19.5 | 13.4 | 14.3 | 12.9 | 13.0 | 15.3 | 15.4 | 14.9 | 15.3 | 14.2 | 20.6 | 21.3 | 22.0 |
| Operating profit | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 1.5 |
| Operating margin | 9.3% | 6.1% | 8.4% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 2.5% | 6.7% | 8.7% | 17.9% | 5.2% | 8.9% | 12.5% | 13.4% | 1.9% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 11.4% | 4.9% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 14.4% | 7.0% |
| Other income | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.9 | -0.1 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Profit before tax | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 1.8 |
| Tax | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Net profit | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 1.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.62 | 0.97 | 1.39 | 1.58 | 1.35 | 0.71 | 1.84 | 1.78 | 3.32 | 1.14 | 0.26 | 0.47 | 0.34 | 0.16 | 0.35 | 0.15 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.22 | 0.63 | 0.37 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 59.3% | 22.5% | 59.7% | -10.5% | -18.0% | 4.4% | -49.5% | -25.5% | -25.2% | -33.4% | 13.6% | 7.7% | 15.3% | 18.2% | -6.8% | 33.4% | 43.1% | 43.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -14.2% | -27.0% | 32.1% | 12.5% | 145.6% | 61.1% | -28.6% | 32.6% | -48.6% | -33.3% | 36.0% | -69.3% | 3.8% | 25.9% | -76.5% | 50.9% | 80.7% | 91.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | 9.5% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 13.7% | 13.2% | 12.4% | 12.4% | 9.9% | 8.8% | 9.5% | 7.0% | 7.1% | 7.1% | 5.3% | 5.7% | 7.6% | 8.1% |
| ROCE | — | — | 12.5% | 13.3% | 14.0% | 18.6% | 18.1% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 13.8% | 11.9% | 12.8% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 9.4% | 11.2% |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 5.0% | 7.1% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 9.6% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 9.1% | 6.7% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 4.9% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.5% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 9.5% | 9.2% | 9.0% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 7.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
| Interest coverage | 610.00 | 293.50 | 272.00 | 144.50 | 121.40 | 161.40 | 122.00 | 132.83 | 120.43 | 114.67 | 128.00 | 137.40 | 66.38 | 44.50 | 28.10 | 12.40 | 10.15 | 11.55 | 14.71 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | 1.59 | 1.79 | 1.60 | 1.53 | 1.39 | 1.17 | 1.08 | 1.01 | 0.84 | 0.87 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 1.01 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 |
| Other equity / reserves | 32.5 | 34.7 | 38.8 | 42.3 | 45.3 | 46.4 | 48.4 | 49.4 | 53.7 |
| Total equity | 40.1 | 42.4 | 46.5 | 50.0 | 53.0 | 54.0 | 56.0 | 57.1 | 61.4 |
| Borrowings | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 6.2 | 10.8 | 1.9 |
| Current liabilities | 8.4 | 10.5 | 11.9 | 8.7 | 10.0 | 8.5 | 14.7 | 18.0 | 14.7 |
| Non-current liabilities | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Total assets | 49.1 | 53.6 | 59.2 | 59.6 | 63.9 | 63.8 | 72.4 | 76.5 | 77.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.7 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 7.1 | 7.8 | 8.7 | 9.1 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.3 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 2.6 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 5.9 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 4.2 |
| Inventories | 3.5 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 5.8 |
| Receivables | 25.6 | 26.2 | 23.2 | 22.2 | 22.7 | 21.6 | 20.6 | 22.6 | 27.1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1.2 | 7.5 | 0.6 | 8.8 | 0.1 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 7.6 | 2.6 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -4.4 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 2.8 | -3.9 |
| Cash from investing | 1.9 | 0.8 | -6.5 | -5.7 | -4.8 |
| Cash from financing | -1.7 | -0.8 | -1.4 | 0.3 | 10.2 |
| Capex | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| Free cash flow | -5.0 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 0.4 | -6.5 |
| Dividends paid | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Hindcon Chemicals Limited | 97 | 25.32 | 19.5 | 1.59 | 8.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Hindcon Chemicals Limited?
Hindcon Chemicals Limited (HINDCON) closed at ₹25.32 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Hindcon Chemicals Limited?
₹97 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Hindcon Chemicals Limited?
19.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Hindcon Chemicals Limited growing?
Hindcon Chemicals Limited: revenue has compounded at -8.8% a year over three years; net profit at -9.2% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 43.5% year on year, profit up 91.8%.
How profitable is Hindcon Chemicals Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 8.1%, return on capital employed 11.2%, operating margin 7.4%, net margin 6.4%.
How much debt does Hindcon Chemicals Limited have?
Hindcon Chemicals Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.03 with borrowings of ₹2 cr against cash of ₹3 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 14.7 times.
Financials parsed from Hindcon Chemicals Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.