Hi-Green Carbon Limited
NSE: HIGREEN · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Hi-Green Carbon Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 70.2 | 96.8 | 138.7 |
| EBITDA | 17.9 | 19.1 | 23.1 |
| Operating margin | 25.5% | 19.7% | 16.7% |
| Interest | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Depreciation | 3.1 | 6.3 | 10.8 |
| Profit before tax | 14.0 | 13.5 | 7.6 |
| Tax | 3.7 | 2.4 | 4.1 |
| Net profit | 10.3 | 11.1 | 3.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.66 | 4.45 | 1.37 |
| Operating cash flow | -2.6 | 12.4 | 16.0 |
| Capex | 30.3 | 54.0 | 52.7 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 141.3 | 173.3 |
| Equity | — | 86.7 | 90.1 |
Half-yearly performance
last 7 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24 | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 33.4 | 36.8 | 36.1 | 60.7 | 69.0 | 69.7 | 98.5 |
| Operating profit | 8.3 | 9.6 | 7.1 | 12.0 | 10.7 | 12.4 | 19.3 |
| Operating margin | 24.8% | 26.1% | 19.6% | 19.8% | 15.5% | 17.9% | 19.6% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Interest | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 2.3 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 5.3 | 5.5 | 8.7 |
| Profit before tax | 6.2 | 7.8 | 5.7 | 7.8 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 9.6 |
| Tax | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 2.9 |
| Net profit | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.8 | 4.7 | -1.3 | 6.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.72 | 2.31 | 2.12 | 2.33 | 1.89 | -0.52 | 2.67 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 8.0% | 64.8% | 91.2% | 14.8% | 42.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 2.3% | 14.3% | -10.9% | -122.3% | 41.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | H1 FY27 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 12.9% | 12.8% | 11.5% | 3.8% | 5.5% |
| ROCE | — | 12.1% | 11.1% | 10.5% | 6.0% | 8.5% |
| Net margin | 14.6% | 14.3% | 11.5% | 8.1% | 2.5% | 3.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 25.5% | 22.9% | 19.7% | 17.5% | 16.7% | 18.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.48 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.70 | 0.69 |
| Interest coverage | 13.08 | 15.10 | 10.80 | 8.79 | 5.82 | 4.67 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.91 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 25.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 |
| Other equity / reserves | 55.8 | 61.7 | 66.4 | 65.1 | 73.0 |
| Total equity | 80.8 | 86.7 | 91.4 | 90.1 | 98.0 |
| Borrowings | 39.0 | 47.3 | 56.7 | 63.2 | 67.8 |
| Current liabilities | 19.2 | 23.1 | 36.7 | 43.0 | 48.2 |
| Non-current liabilities | 26.6 | 31.6 | 43.3 | 40.3 | 37.9 |
| Total assets | 126.7 | 141.3 | 171.4 | 173.3 | 184.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 21.6 | 67.7 | 65.5 | 66.2 | 113.8 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 |
| Inventories | 11.6 | 19.9 | 29.3 | 24.0 | 27.0 |
| Receivables | 8.5 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 7.4 | 12.4 |
| Cash & equivalents | 10.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -2.6 | 12.4 | 16.0 |
| Cash from investing | -37.6 | -44.3 | -30.3 |
| Cash from financing | 50.2 | 21.9 | 14.3 |
| Capex | 30.3 | 54.0 | 52.7 |
| Free cash flow | -32.9 | -41.7 | -36.7 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Hi-Green Carbon Limited | 326 | 130.35 | 60.5 | 3.33 | 5.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Hi-Green Carbon Limited?
Hi-Green Carbon Limited (HIGREEN) closed at ₹130.35 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Hi-Green Carbon Limited?
₹326 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Hi-Green Carbon Limited?
60.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Hi-Green Carbon Limited growing?
Hi-Green Carbon Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 42.7% year on year, profit up 41.2%.
How profitable is Hi-Green Carbon Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 5.5%, return on capital employed 8.5%, operating margin 18.9%, net margin 3.2%.
How much debt does Hi-Green Carbon Limited have?
Hi-Green Carbon Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.69 with borrowings of ₹68 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 4.7 times.
Financials parsed from Hi-Green Carbon Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.