Gopal Snacks Limited
NSE: GOPAL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Gopal Snacks Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,402 | 1,468 | 1,508 |
| EBITDA | 168 | 105 | 101 |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 7.2% | 6.7% |
| Interest | 5 | 3 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 36 | 33 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | 132 | 27 | 99 |
| Tax | 32 | 8 | 26 |
| Net profit | 100 | 19 | 74 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.99 | 1.52 | 5.91 |
| Operating cash flow | 68 | 68 | 46 |
| Capex | 31 | 85 | 153 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 6 | 2 |
| Total assets | 539 | 537 | 715 |
| Equity | 390 | 405 | 479 |
Quarterly performance
last 12 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 368 | 359 | 354 | 403 | 394 | 317 | 322 | 376 | 401 | 410 | 422 | 462 |
| Operating profit | 35 | 39 | 41 | 47 | 16 | 2 | 15 | 24 | 30 | 32 | 31 | 42 |
| Operating margin | 9.6% | 10.8% | 11.5% | 11.6% | 3.9% | 0.6% | 4.7% | 6.4% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 7.4% | 9.0% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 30 | 33 | 39 | 8 | -52 | 6 | 35 | 19 | 40 | 19 | 61 |
| Tax | 9 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 2 | -13 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 15 |
| Net profit | 18 | 26 | 24 | 29 | 5 | -40 | 3 | 26 | 15 | 30 | 13 | 46 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.44 | 2.10 | 1.95 | 2.32 | 0.43 | -3.17 | 0.20 | 2.06 | 1.24 | 2.40 | 1.03 | 3.68 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 7.1% | -11.5% | -9.1% | -6.7% | 1.8% | 29.0% | 31.1% | 22.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -70.3% | -251.3% | -89.6% | -11.1% | 191.2% | — | 409.9% | 78.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.9% | 19.1% | 4.7% | -0.7% | -1.4% | 1.0% | 15.4% | 17.5% | 19.4% |
| ROCE | 29.4% | 25.1% | 6.5% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 2.6% | 16.8% | 19.0% | 21.7% |
| Net margin | 6.6% | 5.6% | 1.3% | -0.2% | -0.4% | 0.3% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 6.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.9% | 9.4% | 7.2% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 6.7% | 7.3% | 8.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.27 |
| Interest coverage | 36.06 | 34.94 | 9.00 | 0.88 | 0.11 | 2.24 | 15.33 | 15.41 | 15.77 |
| Asset turnover | 2.86 | 2.91 | 2.74 | 2.68 | 2.49 | 2.51 | 2.11 | 2.25 | 2.21 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Other equity / reserves | 378 | 431 | 392 | 421 | 466 | 525 |
| Total equity | 390 | 444 | 405 | 434 | 479 | 538 |
| Borrowings | 67 | 6 | 66 | 65 | 154 | 145 |
| Current liabilities | 120 | 52 | 119 | 117 | 202 | 187 |
| Non-current liabilities | 28 | 22 | 13 | 14 | 34 | 42 |
| Total assets | 539 | 518 | 537 | 565 | 715 | 766 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 227 | 216 | 225 | 243 | 303 | 345 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 13 | 20 | 46 | 62 | 78 | 42 |
| Investments | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 206 | 173 | 157 | 135 | 193 | 209 |
| Receivables | 30 | 24 | 24 | 33 | 56 | 47 |
| Cash & equivalents | 24 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 68 | 68 | 46 |
| Cash from investing | -4 | -82 | -126 |
| Cash from financing | -44 | -10 | 80 |
| Capex | 31 | 85 | 153 |
| Free cash flow | 38 | -17 | -106 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 6 | 2 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Gopal Snacks Limited | 3,062 | 245.64 | 29.4 | 5.70 | 19.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Gopal Snacks Limited?
Gopal Snacks Limited (GOPAL) closed at ₹245.64 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Gopal Snacks Limited?
₹3,062 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Gopal Snacks Limited?
29.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Gopal Snacks Limited growing?
Gopal Snacks Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 22.9% year on year, profit up 78.5%.
How profitable is Gopal Snacks Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 19.4%, return on capital employed 21.7%, operating margin 8.0%, net margin 6.1%.
How much debt does Gopal Snacks Limited have?
Gopal Snacks Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.27 with borrowings of ₹145 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 15.8 times.
Financials parsed from Gopal Snacks Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.