Golden Tobacco Limited
NSE: GOLDENTOBC · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Golden Tobacco Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY20 | FY21 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 90.7 | 23.4 | 41.8 |
| EBITDA | 8.4 | -13.9 | 11.4 |
| Operating margin | 9.2% | -59.2% | 27.4% |
| Interest | 24.5 | 10.8 | 4.2 |
| Depreciation | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 |
| Profit before tax | -3.6 | -2.3 | 7.6 |
| Tax | 4.5 | -0.6 | 0.0 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | -1.6 | 7.6 |
| EPS ₹ | -4.57 | -13.18 | 6.13 |
Quarterly performance
last 14 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.8 | 6.2 | 4.8 | 56.4 | 7.9 | 2.7 | 6.0 | 0.2 | 11.0 | 4.7 | 26.0 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 3.8 |
| Operating profit | -2.9 | -3.3 | -3.5 | 44.4 | -4.0 | -6.1 | -1.5 | -3.1 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 13.3 | -3.2 | -1.7 | -0.4 |
| Operating margin | -43.0% | -53.1% | -72.0% | 78.9% | -50.6% | -230.1% | -24.4% | -1705.6% | 6.1% | 11.6% | 51.2% | -355.6% | -87.4% | -10.8% |
| Other income | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Interest | 5.4 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Profit before tax | -4.5 | -7.2 | -7.6 | 30.1 | -8.1 | -7.7 | -2.7 | -4.2 | 2.1 | -0.5 | 10.3 | -3.5 | -2.5 | -1.6 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | -7.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -7.5 | -7.7 | -2.7 | -4.2 | 2.1 | -0.5 | 10.3 | -3.5 | -2.5 | -1.6 |
| EPS ₹ | -2.57 | -4.12 | -4.33 | 17.11 | -4.24 | -4.37 | -1.47 | -2.39 | 1.18 | -0.30 | 7.65 | -2.02 | -1.71 | -0.88 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 64.0% | -95.3% | — | — | 38.6% | 74.8% | 330.8% | 400.0% | -82.0% | -18.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -220.2% | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginGolden Tobacco Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.8 | 71.3 | 68.9 | 70.3 | 51.6 | 44.7 | 45.8 |
| Operating profit | -23.1 | -5.9 | -14.6 | -0.8 | -7.5 | -12.1 | -16.0 |
| Operating margin | -24.9% | -8.2% | -21.2% | -1.2% | -14.6% | -27.1% | -34.9% |
| Other income | — | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 15.6 |
| Interest | 12.5 | 22.7 | 23.3 | 25.6 | 23.1 | 24.7 | 26.6 |
| Depreciation | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 |
| Profit before tax | 0.7 | -29.0 | -43.4 | -21.9 | -30.6 | -36.6 | -27.8 |
| Tax | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net profit | 0.3 | -29.1 | -43.4 | -21.9 | -30.6 | -36.6 | -27.8 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 36.9 | 40.1 | 38.5 | 15.9 | 23.0 | 22.3 | 31.7 | 33.7 | 32.0 | 18.0 | 23.4 | 18.3 | 19.4 | 23.7 | 13.3 | 13.0 | 21.4 | 23.2 | 15.5 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 22.3 | 11.5 | 17.3 | 19.2 | 16.4 | 13.7 | 11.2 | 10.4 | 12.7 | 11.1 | 9.2 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 12.2 | 10.8 | 11.8 | 8.4 | 58.0 |
| Operating profit | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.8 | -11.8 | -7.5 | -5.5 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 3.0 | -6.2 | 0.9 | -2.5 | -1.1 | 0.1 | -2.5 | -1.1 | -2.3 | -1.7 | -1.8 | -2.8 | -8.3 | 0.1 | -2.1 | 0.3 | 0.9 | -1.0 | -2.1 | -3.1 | -1.3 | -2.5 | -2.9 | -3.5 | -3.3 | -3.8 | -3.3 | -3.6 | -5.3 | -2.7 | 19.6 |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 12.5% | 10.0% | -74.0% | -32.7% | -24.7% | 5.2% | 6.6% | 9.3% | -34.3% | 3.9% | -13.6% | -5.7% | 0.2% | -18.8% | -8.5% | -10.9% | -7.3% | -11.7% | -18.4% | -54.8% | 0.5% | -18.0% | 1.6% | 4.6% | -6.4% | -15.3% | -27.6% | -12.8% | -19.5% | -26.0% | -37.6% | -27.9% | -34.0% | -27.0% | -33.6% | -45.2% | -32.1% | 33.8% |
| Other income | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 25.2 | 13.6 | — | 0.0 | 1.7 | 1.0 | — | 2.7 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 14.3 | 0.6 | 7.1 |
| Interest | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 6.4 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 8.6 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 6.4 | 6.5 | 6.6 | 6.7 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 4.8 |
| Depreciation | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Profit before tax | 4.5 | 4.6 | 2.9 | 10.1 | 1.9 | -9.9 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | -10.2 | -25.0 | -8.8 | -6.2 | -5.8 | -8.3 | -7.1 | -7.8 | -8.3 | -7.3 | -8.6 | -19.2 | -5.5 | -6.4 | -5.5 | -4.4 | -6.8 | -7.9 | -8.9 | -7.1 | -8.3 | -8.8 | -9.7 | -9.8 | -10.3 | -9.4 | -10.2 | 2.1 | -9.4 | 21.7 |
| Tax | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | -1.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 |
| Net profit | 3.4 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 8.9 | 1.6 | -8.9 | -1.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | -10.1 | -25.0 | -8.8 | -6.2 | -5.8 | -8.3 | -7.1 | -7.8 | -8.3 | -7.3 | -8.6 | -19.2 | -5.5 | -6.4 | -5.5 | -4.4 | -6.8 | -7.9 | -8.9 | -7.1 | -8.3 | -8.8 | -9.7 | -9.8 | -10.3 | -9.4 | -10.2 | 2.1 | -9.4 | 17.2 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.96 | 2.00 | 1.22 | 5.04 | 0.93 | -5.04 | -0.78 | 0.02 | 0.07 | -5.75 | -14.23 | -4.98 | -3.55 | -3.30 | -4.72 | -4.03 | -4.46 | -4.74 | -4.13 | -4.91 | -10.90 | -3.14 | -3.65 | -3.14 | -2.53 | -3.84 | -4.49 | -5.04 | -4.04 | -4.70 | -4.99 | -5.52 | -0.56 | -5.83 | -5.36 | -5.81 | 1.19 | -5.34 | 9.79 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -37.7% | -44.5% | -17.8% | 112.6% | 39.1% | -19.0% | -30.7% | -42.8% | 7.4% | 1.3% | -27.4% | -32.9% | — | -2.1% | 16.7% | 16.2% | -29.2% | -4.0% | -25.6% | 14.5% | 26.9% | -26.5% | 18.6% | -35.5% | -45.8% | -22.2% | -19.2% | -17.9% | 13.4% | -13.1% | 10.4% | 17.6% | 0.0% | -30.8% | 437.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -52.3% | -352.0% | -163.7% | -99.7% | -92.7% | — | -83500.0% | -7408.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | -9.8% | -131.3% | -63.1% | -24.5% | 18.3% | 19.5% | 11.1% | 8.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 46.9% | -87.4% | -50.3% | -15.2% | 27.4% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 24.4% |
| Interest coverage | 1.52 | -1.62 | -1.16 | -0.19 | 2.81 | 3.02 | 1.90 | 1.65 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ croreNot filed yet.
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flowNot filed yet.
Where the assets sit
No balance sheet filed yet.
Peer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Golden Tobacco Limited | 37 | 21.00 | 13.6 | — | — |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Golden Tobacco Limited?
Golden Tobacco Limited (GOLDENTOBC) closed at ₹21.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Golden Tobacco Limited?
₹37 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Golden Tobacco Limited?
13.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Golden Tobacco Limited growing?
Golden Tobacco Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is down 18.3% year on year.
How profitable is Golden Tobacco Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis operating margin 24.4%, net margin 8.3%.
How much debt does Golden Tobacco Limited have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for Golden Tobacco Limited (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from Golden Tobacco Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from —. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.