Gensol Engineering Limited
NSE: GENSOL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Gensol Engineering Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 963.1 |
| EBITDA | 227.6 |
| Operating margin | 23.6% |
| Interest | 108.2 |
| Depreciation | 74.2 |
| Profit before tax | 77.9 |
| Tax | 24.4 |
| Net profit | 59.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 15.80 |
| Operating cash flow | -98.1 |
| Capex | 478.4 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 2,327.8 |
| Equity | 325.7 |
Quarterly performance
last 7 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 144.6 | 199.4 | 220.2 | 398.8 | 295.1 | 346.5 | 344.5 |
| Operating profit | 36.6 | 49.2 | 63.0 | 78.8 | 87.7 | 106.6 | 62.3 |
| Operating margin | 25.3% | 24.7% | 28.6% | 19.7% | 29.7% | 30.8% | 18.1% |
| Other income | 7.1 | 5.9 | 6.9 | 12.9 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.8 |
| Interest | 16.6 | 20.8 | 32.0 | 38.8 | 35.9 | 75.8 | 39.9 |
| Depreciation | 12.7 | 17.1 | 20.5 | 24.0 | 26.3 | 6.3 | 7.3 |
| Profit before tax | 14.4 | 17.2 | 17.4 | 28.8 | 26.9 | 24.8 | 16.0 |
| Tax | 4.4 | 5.9 | 5.1 | 9.0 | 11.8 | 1.9 | -1.9 |
| Net profit | 10.2 | 11.9 | 13.1 | 24.3 | 20.5 | 29.4 | 16.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.21 | 9.72 | 3.49 | 6.44 | 5.41 | 7.75 | 4.46 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 104.1% | 73.7% | 56.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 100.0% | 146.5% | 28.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.3% | 21.4% | 14.8% | 15.5% |
| ROCE | 10.8% | 12.6% | 15.6% | 15.9% |
| Net margin | 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.9% | 6.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 23.6% | 25.0% | 26.7% | 24.2% |
| Debt / equity | 4.29 | 4.29 | 2.06 | 2.06 |
| Interest coverage | 1.72 | 1.71 | 1.54 | 1.51 |
| Asset turnover | 0.41 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.54 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 12.6 | 37.9 | 38.0 |
| Other equity / reserves | 275.7 | 287.9 | 550.5 |
| Total equity | 288.4 | 325.7 | 588.5 |
| Borrowings | 797.5 | 1,396.6 | 1,211.8 |
| Current liabilities | 339.2 | 828.1 | 823.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 900.2 | 1,186.6 | 1,127.3 |
| Total assets | 1,520.4 | 2,327.8 | 2,551.8 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 445.9 | 645.5 | 179.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 81.5 | 88.4 | 171.3 |
| Investments | 6.7 | 6.7 | 6.7 |
| Inventories | 13.3 | 12.1 | 3.9 |
| Receivables | 140.4 | 227.8 | 308.5 |
| Cash & equivalents | 84.4 | 218.3 | 66.2 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -98.1 |
| Cash from investing | -666.7 |
| Cash from financing | 858.7 |
| Capex | 478.4 |
| Free cash flow | -576.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '24 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Gensol Engineering Limited | 37 | 9.65 | 0.4 | 0.06 | 15.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Gensol Engineering Limited?
Gensol Engineering Limited (GENSOL) closed at ₹9.65 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Gensol Engineering Limited?
₹37 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Gensol Engineering Limited?
0.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Gensol Engineering Limited growing?
Gensol Engineering Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 56.4% year on year, profit up 28.8%.
How profitable is Gensol Engineering Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 15.5%, return on capital employed 15.9%, operating margin 24.2%, net margin 6.6%.
How much debt does Gensol Engineering Limited have?
Gensol Engineering Limited is highly geared: debt to equity is 2.06 with borrowings of ₹1,212 cr against cash of ₹66 cr (balance sheet of 2024-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 1.5 times.
Financials parsed from Gensol Engineering Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.