Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited
NSE: GARUDA · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 530.7 |
| EBITDA | 163.9 |
| Operating margin | 30.9% |
| Interest | 2.7 |
| Depreciation | 0.4 |
| Profit before tax | 164.1 |
| Tax | 41.6 |
| Net profit | 122.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 13.17 |
| Operating cash flow | 78.4 |
| Capex | 0.0 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 644.3 |
| Equity | 454.3 |
Quarterly performance
last 7 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 46.8 | 62.2 | 116.5 | 140.0 | 149.1 | 175.4 | 171.6 |
| Operating profit | 13.4 | 17.2 | 34.4 | 45.1 | 48.0 | 56.1 | 54.0 |
| Operating margin | 28.7% | 27.7% | 29.5% | 32.2% | 32.2% | 32.0% | 31.5% |
| Other income | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 0.2 | -0.4 | 0.2 | 1.0 |
| Interest | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 |
| Depreciation | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Profit before tax | 13.7 | 17.2 | 36.3 | 43.7 | 46.7 | 55.8 | 54.0 |
| Tax | 3.5 | 4.3 | 9.2 | 10.7 | 12.3 | 14.2 | 13.4 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 34.5 | 0.0 | 40.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.37 | 1.43 | 2.92 | 3.54 | 3.70 | 4.47 | 4.37 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 149.2% | 125.0% | — | — | 47.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.6% | 14.0% |
| ROCE | 39.7% | 34.6% |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 11.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 31.6% | 32.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.10 |
| Interest coverage | 66.62 | 55.10 |
| Asset turnover | 0.90 | 0.81 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 37.4 | 46.5 | 46.5 | 46.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 100.5 | 340.4 | 407.7 | 489.9 |
| Total equity | 137.9 | 386.9 | 454.3 | 536.4 |
| Borrowings | 0.1 | 0.1 | 12.0 | 52.6 |
| Current liabilities | 118.8 | 186.5 | 189.7 | 251.4 |
| Non-current liabilities | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Total assets | 256.9 | 574.1 | 644.3 | 788.2 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 1.6 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 7.9 | 12.1 | 12.3 | 12.4 |
| Receivables | 193.3 | 282.3 | 148.8 | 197.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.7 | 0.2 | 8.1 | 5.6 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 78.4 |
| Cash from investing | -81.6 |
| Cash from financing | 9.2 |
| Capex | 0.0 |
| Free cash flow | 78.4 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited | 1,430 | 153.66 | 19.0 | 2.67 | 14.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited (GARUDA) closed at ₹153.66 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited?
₹1,430 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited?
19.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited growing?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 47.3% year on year.
How profitable is Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 14.0%, return on capital employed 34.6%, operating margin 32.0%, net margin 11.8%.
How much debt does Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited have?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.10 with borrowings of ₹53 cr against cash of ₹6 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 55.1 times.
Financials parsed from Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '24, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.