Ganga Forging Limited
NSE: GANGAFORGE · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Ganga Forging Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.7 | 33.4 | 37.2 | 43.2 | 35.6 |
| EBITDA | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 2.3 | -2.1 |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | 6.0% | 6.7% | 5.2% | -5.9% |
| Interest | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Depreciation | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| Profit before tax | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | -3.7 |
| Tax | 0.9 | -0.8 | 0.3 | 0.2 | -0.0 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | -3.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.04 | 0.05 | -0.27 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.3 | -1.1 | -10.6 | -4.1 | 0.4 |
| Capex | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 3.5 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | 34.7 | 46.3 | 58.7 | 60.5 |
| Equity | — | 13.3 | 31.4 | 32.2 | 28.5 |
Quarterly performance
last 20 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.3 | 7.7 | 8.1 | 7.5 | 9.2 | 8.1 | 8.4 | 9.9 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 10.2 | 8.5 | 11.5 | 11.7 | 11.5 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 8.9 | 10.7 | 7.2 |
| Operating profit | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | -0.1 | -2.4 | 0.4 | -0.1 | 0.7 |
| Operating margin | 8.3% | 7.5% | 11.6% | 7.7% | 4.6% | 6.8% | 8.2% | 5.3% | 6.3% | 7.5% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 5.0% | -0.8% | -28.4% | 4.5% | -0.9% | 9.3% |
| Other income | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 0.1 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Depreciation | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Profit before tax | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | -0.2 | -2.8 | 0.1 | -0.7 | 1.0 |
| Tax | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 1.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 | -0.8 | 0.0 | -0.1 | -0.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | -0.2 | -0.1 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | -0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | -0.1 | -0.3 | -2.9 | 0.0 | -0.5 | 1.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.35 | 0.08 | 0.06 | -0.08 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.22 | 0.00 | -0.03 | 0.08 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 19.0% | 0.1% | 12.7% | — | -6.9% | 5.2% | 21.3% | -13.7% | 34.3% | 36.5% | 12.6% | -8.9% | -28.1% | -23.9% | -6.9% | -7.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 144.4% | 228.6% | -101.5% | 66.7% | 27.3% | 17.4% | — | -245.0% | -1150.0% | -85.2% | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 12.4% | 8.9% | 9.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 0.3% | -10.7% | -11.5% | -12.8% | -8.1% |
| ROCE | — | 6.3% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 2.7% | -3.9% | -4.5% | -5.7% | -3.3% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 4.6% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.3% | -7.9% | -9.2% | -10.2% | -6.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.9% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 7.2% | 6.7% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 3.7% | -3.4% | -3.9% | -5.9% | -3.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | 1.07 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
| Interest coverage | 5.50 | 1.99 | 2.18 | 2.32 | 1.89 | 1.89 | 1.91 | 2.01 | 1.90 | 1.46 | -1.97 | -2.37 | -2.96 | -1.77 |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.03 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.58 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.6 | 10.6 | 17.0 | 13.4 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 13.5 | 13.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1.3 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 18.0 | 15.9 | 18.7 | 15.5 | 15.0 |
| Total equity | 11.9 | 13.3 | 20.0 | 31.4 | 29.4 | 32.2 | 29.0 | 28.5 |
| Borrowings | 12.1 | 14.3 | 10.6 | 10.0 | 9.2 | 16.6 | 16.9 | 20.1 |
| Current liabilities | 13.9 | 15.7 | 16.6 | 12.3 | 16.0 | 19.6 | 20.9 | 21.7 |
| Non-current liabilities | 7.0 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 6.9 | 9.4 | 10.3 |
| Total assets | 32.8 | 34.7 | 39.7 | 46.3 | 50.0 | 58.7 | 59.2 | 60.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 13.5 | 15.6 | 16.4 | 16.5 | 16.4 | 17.7 | 17.5 | 17.4 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 10.2 | 11.2 | 13.5 | 16.1 | 18.4 | 19.3 | 19.4 | 19.1 |
| Receivables | 5.5 | 5.7 | 7.6 | 8.5 | 9.4 | 8.0 | 6.2 | 5.7 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.3 | -1.1 | -10.6 | -4.1 | 0.4 |
| Cash from investing | -1.7 | -0.6 | -1.2 | -2.2 | -3.1 |
| Cash from financing | 0.2 | 1.8 | 12.5 | 5.8 | 2.6 |
| Capex | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 3.5 |
| Free cash flow | -1.2 | -2.4 | -11.8 | -6.8 | -3.2 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Ganga Forging Limited | 18 | 1.33 | — | 0.63 | -8.1% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Ganga Forging Limited?
Ganga Forging Limited (GANGAFORGE) closed at ₹1.33 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Ganga Forging Limited?
₹18 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Ganga Forging Limited growing?
Ganga Forging Limited: revenue has compounded at 2.2% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is down 7.4% year on year.
How profitable is Ganga Forging Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -8.1%, return on capital employed -3.3%, operating margin -3.9%, net margin -6.6%.
How much debt does Ganga Forging Limited have?
Ganga Forging Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.71 with borrowings of ₹20 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest -1.8 times.
Financials parsed from Ganga Forging Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.