Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited
NSE: GANDHAR · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,113 | 3,897 | 4,241 |
| EBITDA | 279 | 176 | 234 |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 4.5% | 5.5% |
| Interest | 58 | 48 | 38 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 26 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | 210 | 114 | 180 |
| Tax | 45 | 31 | 43 |
| Net profit | 141 | 80 | 135 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.27 | 8.18 | 13.83 |
| Operating cash flow | -69 | 15 | 128 |
| Capex | 0 | 58 | 80 |
| Dividend paid | 4 | 5 | 12 |
| Total assets | 1,940 | 1,959 | 2,225 |
| Equity | 1,172 | 1,236 | 1,352 |
Quarterly performance
last 13 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,001 | 1,103 | 939 | 995 | 935 | 1,005 | 962 | 903 | 1,060 | 1,167 | 1,093 | 1,732 | 1,847 |
| Operating profit | 76 | 85 | 34 | 60 | 40 | 42 | 34 | 46 | 66 | 59 | 64 | 281 | 288 |
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 7.7% | 3.6% | 6.1% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 3.5% | 5.1% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 16.2% | 15.6% |
| Other income | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 15 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 58 | 66 | 19 | 46 | 25 | 27 | 17 | 32 | 51 | 45 | 52 | 264 | 248 |
| Tax | 10 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 58 | 62 |
| Net profit | 39 | 47 | 9 | 31 | 18 | 19 | 12 | 26 | 36 | 32 | 41 | 192 | 175 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.92 | 5.47 | 1.06 | 3.40 | 1.91 | 1.98 | 1.19 | 2.68 | 3.68 | 3.31 | 4.16 | 19.65 | 17.87 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -6.6% | -8.8% | 2.4% | -9.2% | 13.3% | 16.1% | 13.7% | 91.8% | 74.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -53.7% | -59.2% | 27.7% | -14.9% | 98.2% | 67.6% | 248.6% | 633.1% | 385.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.8% | 8.7% | 6.4% | 6.5% | 6.1% | 7.2% | 8.2% | 10.0% | 22.3% | 25.9% |
| ROCE | 18.0% | 15.4% | 12.1% | 11.5% | 10.2% | 11.5% | 12.7% | 14.3% | 29.8% | 36.6% |
| Net margin | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 6.0% | 7.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 6.3% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 5.0% | 5.6% | 9.3% | 11.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.05 |
| Interest coverage | 4.28 | 3.88 | 3.41 | 3.36 | 3.22 | 3.88 | 4.33 | 5.80 | 11.13 | 14.95 |
| Asset turnover | 2.08 | 1.92 | 1.87 | 1.99 | 1.94 | 1.79 | 1.86 | 1.90 | 2.27 | 1.98 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 16 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Other equity / reserves | 805 | 1,153 | 1,188 | 1,217 | 1,270 | 1,333 | 1,680 |
| Total equity | 821 | 1,172 | 1,207 | 1,236 | 1,290 | 1,352 | 1,699 |
| Borrowings | 332 | 203 | 159 | 182 | 194 | 168 | 85 |
| Current liabilities | 1,111 | 616 | 710 | 512 | 680 | 641 | 981 |
| Non-current liabilities | 61 | 100 | 99 | 158 | 173 | 185 | 190 |
| Total assets | 2,040 | 1,940 | 2,070 | 1,959 | 2,197 | 2,225 | 2,942 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 189 | 298 | 292 | 338 | 333 | 374 | 376 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 89 | 9 | 33 | 8 | 32 | 29 | 40 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Inventories | 537 | 448 | 536 | 463 | 619 | 644 | 737 |
| Receivables | 793 | 623 | 697 | 670 | 734 | 721 | 1,339 |
| Cash & equivalents | 41 | 71 | 60 | 51 | 29 | 28 | 42 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -69 | 15 | 128 |
| Cash from investing | -66 | -48 | -62 |
| Cash from financing | 160 | 13 | -88 |
| Capex | 0 | 58 | 80 |
| Free cash flow | -69 | -43 | 48 |
| Dividends paid | 4 | 5 | 12 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited | 2,462 | 251.48 | 5.6 | 1.45 | 25.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited?
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited (GANDHAR) closed at ₹251.48 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited?
₹2,462 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited?
5.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited growing?
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 74.2% year on year, profit up 385.2%.
How profitable is Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 25.9%, return on capital employed 36.6%, operating margin 11.8%, net margin 7.5%.
How much debt does Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited have?
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.05 with borrowings of ₹85 cr against cash of ₹42 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 14.9 times.
Financials parsed from Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.