Gala Precision Engineering Limited
NSE: GALAPREC · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Gala Precision Engineering Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 314.3 |
| EBITDA | 51.9 |
| Operating margin | 16.5% |
| Interest | 2.8 |
| Depreciation | 10.2 |
| Profit before tax | 43.4 |
| Tax | 7.9 |
| Net profit | 35.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 27.85 |
| Operating cash flow | 10.2 |
| Capex | 38.4 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 374.5 |
| Equity | 292.5 |
Quarterly performance
last 9 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 53.2 | 51.2 | 58.1 | 63.1 | 71.4 | 85.2 | 94.6 | 75.4 | 93.7 |
| Operating profit | 10.9 | 9.4 | 7.7 | 9.6 | 11.1 | 14.6 | 16.6 | 12.3 | 15.7 |
| Operating margin | 20.4% | 18.3% | 13.3% | 15.3% | 15.6% | 17.1% | 17.6% | 16.3% | 16.8% |
| Other income | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| Interest | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| Profit before tax | 8.3 | 6.3 | 7.2 | 8.2 | 9.6 | 11.0 | 14.6 | 9.6 | 13.0 |
| Tax | 2.0 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Net profit | 6.3 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 8.4 | 8.3 | 12.2 | 8.2 | 10.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.23 | 5.03 | 4.72 | 5.14 | 6.62 | 6.53 | 9.60 | 6.41 | 8.26 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 18.6% | 39.4% | 46.7% | — | 19.5% | 31.3% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | -100.0% | 59.8% | 57.1% | — | — | 26.1% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.9% | 12.7% | 12.6% |
| ROCE | 14.0% | 14.4% | 14.9% |
| Net margin | 9.2% | 11.4% | 11.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.5% | 16.7% | 17.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| Interest coverage | 16.28 | 17.73 | 18.69 |
| Asset turnover | 0.84 | 0.87 | 0.90 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 12.7 | 12.8 | 12.8 | 12.8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 231.3 | 259.0 | 279.7 | 298.9 |
| Total equity | 244.0 | 271.8 | 292.5 | 311.7 |
| Borrowings | 11.8 | 23.9 | 36.6 | 31.6 |
| Current liabilities | 36.0 | 55.1 | 71.0 | 67.4 |
| Non-current liabilities | 14.9 | 16.8 | 11.0 | 8.9 |
| Total assets | 294.6 | 343.3 | 374.5 | 387.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 45.8 | 68.4 | 88.9 | 97.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 9.4 | 12.9 | 7.3 | 9.3 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 69.8 | 95.4 | 89.4 | 94.5 |
| Receivables | 44.6 | 62.7 | 81.5 | 91.9 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.2 | 1.0 | 11.4 | 0.5 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 10.2 |
| Cash from investing | -11.3 |
| Cash from financing | 11.0 |
| Capex | 38.4 |
| Free cash flow | -28.2 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Gala Precision Engineering Limited | 1,494 | 1,165.40 | 38.0 | 4.79 | 12.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Gala Precision Engineering Limited?
Gala Precision Engineering Limited (GALAPREC) closed at ₹1,165.40 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Gala Precision Engineering Limited?
₹1,494 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Gala Precision Engineering Limited?
38.0, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Gala Precision Engineering Limited growing?
Gala Precision Engineering Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 31.3% year on year, profit up 26.1%.
How profitable is Gala Precision Engineering Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 12.6%, return on capital employed 14.9%, operating margin 17.0%, net margin 11.3%.
How much debt does Gala Precision Engineering Limited have?
Gala Precision Engineering Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.10 with borrowings of ₹32 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 18.7 times.
Financials parsed from Gala Precision Engineering Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '24, annual from FY26, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.