Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited
NSE: GAEL · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,705 | 4,670 | 4,909 | 4,927 | 4,613 | 5,729 |
| EBITDA | 533 | 687 | 475 | 442 | 401 | 466 |
| Operating margin | 11.3% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 9.0% | 8.7% | 8.1% |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 103 | 97 | 95 | 121 | 126 | 138 |
| Profit before tax | 452 | 638 | 441 | 448 | 341 | 404 |
| Tax | 114 | 163 | 111 | 102 | 92 | 100 |
| Net profit | 338 | 475 | 0 | 346 | 249 | 304 |
| EPS ₹ | 14.74 | 20.73 | 14.40 | 7.54 | 5.44 | 6.63 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 596 | 241 | 213 | 341 | 228 |
| Capex | — | 286 | 198 | 209 | 296 | 383 |
| Dividend paid | — | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 11 |
| Total assets | — | — | 2,952 | 3,310 | 3,587 | 4,160 |
| Equity | — | — | 2,434 | 2,769 | 3,002 | 3,295 |
Quarterly performance
last 24 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 989 | 1,211 | 1,677 | 1,025 | 1,238 | 1,255 | 1,273 | 1,078 | 1,130 | 1,428 | 1,163 | 1,116 | 1,302 | 1,346 | 1,090 | 1,125 | 1,131 | 1,267 | 1,291 | 1,487 | 1,484 | 1,467 | 1,594 | 1,451 |
| Operating profit | 110 | 157 | 189 | 168 | 159 | 214 | 167 | 94 | 108 | 107 | 102 | 103 | 126 | 111 | 106 | 110 | 123 | 62 | 96 | 76 | 99 | 195 | 232 | 197 |
| Operating margin | 11.1% | 13.0% | 11.3% | 16.4% | 12.9% | 17.1% | 13.1% | 8.7% | 9.5% | 7.5% | 8.8% | 9.3% | 9.6% | 8.3% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 10.9% | 4.9% | 7.5% | 5.1% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 14.5% | 13.6% |
| Other income | 11 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 16 | 16 | 28 | 14 | 27 | 42 | 39 | 37 | 29 | 20 | 9 | 25 | 30 | 19 | 32 | 25 | 39 | 17 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 26 | 24 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 35 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | 93 | 141 | 165 | 150 | 143 | 209 | 155 | 84 | 109 | 93 | 92 | 109 | 131 | 115 | 100 | 94 | 97 | 49 | 86 | 51 | 88 | 180 | 235 | 177 |
| Tax | 20 | 31 | 47 | 37 | 38 | 56 | 41 | 19 | 27 | 24 | 21 | 26 | 30 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 17 | 21 | 13 | 22 | 44 | 59 | 45 |
| Net profit | 73 | 110 | 118 | 114 | 0 | 153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 77 | 69 | 71 | 32 | 65 | 38 | 66 | 135 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.36 | 4.78 | 5.16 | 4.96 | 4.59 | 6.69 | 5.00 | 2.80 | 3.57 | 3.03 | 3.09 | 3.61 | 4.40 | 1.99 | 1.67 | 1.51 | 1.56 | 0.70 | 1.42 | 0.83 | 1.44 | 2.95 | 3.85 | 2.87 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 2.2% | -25.1% | 24.2% | — | -8.7% | 13.8% | -8.6% | 3.5% | 15.2% | -5.7% | -6.2% | 0.8% | -13.1% | -5.9% | 18.4% | 32.2% | 31.2% | 15.8% | 23.5% | -2.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | 29.5% | -100.0% | — | — | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -65.1% | -15.3% | -45.2% | -7.7% | 324.2% | -100.0% | -100.0% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '20)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginGujarat Ambuja Exports Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | FY20† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,632 | 1,411 | 1,951 | 2,108 | 3,005 | 3,092 | 2,531 | 2,736 | 3,379 | 3,367 | 4,021 | 3,817 |
| Operating profit | 91 | 111 | 152 | 107 | 195 | 195 | 165 | 188 | 275 | 312 | 372 | 282 |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 5.1% | 6.5% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 6.9% | 8.2% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 7.4% |
| Other income | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 10 |
| Interest | 12 | 8 | 11 | 20 | 22 | 21 | 15 | 10 | 23 | 18 | 19 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 36 | 34 | 29 | 30 | 37 | 47 | 61 | 65 | 71 | 76 | 96 | 101 |
| Profit before tax | 45 | 72 | 119 | 61 | 146 | 137 | 98 | 123 | 198 | 232 | 270 | 181 |
| Tax | 21 | 23 | 25 | 11 | 32 | 25 | 14 | 19 | 41 | 52 | 71 | 36 |
| Net profit | 24 | 49 | 94 | 50 | 113 | 112 | 84 | 104 | 157 | 180 | 198 | 146 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | JUN '19† | SEP '19† | DEC '19† | MAR '20† | JUN '20† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 375 | 500 | 601 | 438 | 331 | 552 | 311 | 287 | 327 | 434 | 363 | 284 | 397 | 650 | 621 | 370 | 477 | 697 | 566 | 556 | 619 | 1,035 | 796 | 529 | 570 | 1,131 | 862 | 585 | 534 | 799 | 614 | 611 | 693 | 781 | 652 | 782 | 642 | 880 | 1,075 | 703 | 771 | 1,013 | 881 | 804 | 776 | 1,177 | 1,264 | 1,011 | 908 | 999 | 898 | 828 |
| Operating profit | 38 | 59 | 29 | 43 | 34 | 12 | 2 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 37 | 28 | 38 | 48 | 39 | 31 | 5 | 38 | 33 | 48 | 49 | 60 | 37 | 25 | 26 | 72 | 72 | 55 | 29 | 45 | 36 | 55 | 36 | 48 | 49 | 81 | 50 | 74 | 71 | 40 | 48 | 107 | 117 | 98 | 74 | 136 | 64 | 56 | 45 | 101 | 80 | 76 |
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 11.7% | 4.9% | 9.9% | 10.3% | 2.2% | 0.5% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 6.0% | 10.1% | 9.8% | 9.5% | 7.3% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 1.0% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 8.7% | 8.0% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 9.0% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 10.3% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 6.6% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 10.6% | 13.3% | 12.1% | 9.6% | 11.6% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 5.0% | 10.1% | 8.9% | 9.2% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Interest | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 22 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 46 | 23 | 29 | 23 | 1 | -9 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 30 | 19 | 29 | 39 | 32 | 20 | -6 | 25 | 21 | 35 | 40 | 47 | 24 | 14 | 14 | 56 | 54 | 41 | 15 | 31 | 11 | 37 | 18 | 35 | 33 | 63 | 35 | 57 | 42 | 20 | 29 | 91 | 93 | 72 | 46 | 109 | 42 | 31 | 17 | 76 | 57 | 53 |
| Tax | 10 | 16 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 4 | -3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 5 | -4 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 9 | -9 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 27 | 14 | 19 | 13 | 29 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 22 | 3 | 16 |
| Net profit | 19 | 30 | 14 | 19 | 13 | -3 | -5 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 20 | 15 | 23 | 29 | 28 | 15 | -2 | 19 | 17 | 27 | 30 | 35 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 42 | 48 | 30 | 12 | 22 | 20 | 25 | 16 | 31 | 31 | 48 | 30 | 45 | 34 | 17 | 21 | 63 | 79 | 53 | 33 | 80 | 32 | 23 | 15 | 54 | 54 | 37 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.34 | 2.17 | 1.03 | 1.40 | 0.94 | -0.23 | -0.39 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.76 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 1.67 | 2.07 | 1.99 | 1.10 | -0.13 | 1.38 | 1.25 | 1.93 | 2.16 | 2.51 | 1.59 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 3.05 | 3.48 | 2.15 | 0.87 | 1.61 | 1.45 | 1.80 | 1.16 | 2.26 | 2.27 | 3.49 | 2.16 | 3.29 | 2.47 | 1.47 | 1.83 | 5.51 | 6.88 | 4.63 | 2.89 | 7.02 | 2.75 | 1.98 | 1.27 | 4.72 | 4.75 | 3.26 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -11.8% | 10.2% | -48.2% | -34.4% | -1.1% | -21.4% | 16.6% | -1.2% | 21.3% | 49.9% | 71.2% | 30.3% | 20.1% | 7.2% | -8.9% | 50.4% | 29.9% | 48.5% | 40.7% | -4.9% | -7.9% | 9.3% | 8.3% | 10.6% | -6.4% | -29.4% | -28.7% | 4.5% | 29.8% | -2.2% | 6.1% | 28.1% | -7.4% | 12.7% | 64.9% | -10.1% | 20.0% | 15.2% | -18.1% | 14.4% | 0.7% | 16.2% | 43.5% | 25.8% | 17.0% | -15.2% | -28.9% | -18.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -29.9% | -110.4% | -137.3% | -53.3% | -27.4% | — | — | 62.3% | 145.0% | 173.8% | 35.8% | 3.5% | -107.9% | -33.7% | -37.3% | 75.5% | — | 82.3% | 27.6% | -59.2% | -64.7% | 21.4% | 118.1% | 172.9% | 14.2% | -47.1% | -58.3% | -16.5% | 32.9% | 40.2% | 56.8% | 94.2% | 86.1% | 45.1% | 7.0% | -65.1% | -29.8% | 39.3% | 134.4% | 215.0% | 58.3% | 27.3% | -60.1% | -57.2% | -56.1% | -32.7% | 72.8% | 64.6% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '21 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 6.7% | 6.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 6.1% | 8.2% | 10.7% | 8.3% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 6.5% | 9.2% | 7.3% | 5.6% |
| ROCE | — | 25.6% | 24.2% | 17.1% | 14.8% | 14.8% | 15.5% | 15.7% | 15.9% | 14.9% | 13.8% | 11.1% | 10.7% | 9.1% | 8.9% | 11.6% | 15.5% | 17.2% |
| Net margin | 8.5% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 6.6% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.7% | 13.1% | 12.3% | 9.7% | 8.5% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 9.6% | 8.7% | 8.1% | 6.9% | 6.0% | 8.1% | 10.0% | 12.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Interest coverage | 112.98 | 59.43 | 53.76 | 34.27 | 25.11 | 22.27 | 22.86 | 25.35 | 30.21 | 32.51 | 30.29 | 21.37 | 18.34 | 12.93 | 11.39 | 15.70 | 23.61 | 37.64 |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.88 | 1.83 | 1.66 | 1.63 | 1.54 | 1.59 | 1.49 | 1.47 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.29 | 1.34 | 1.37 | 1.46 | 1.38 | 1.45 | 1.32 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| Other equity / reserves | 2,259 | 2,411 | 2,553 | 2,723 | 2,853 | 2,956 | 3,047 | 3,249 | 3,544 |
| Total equity | 2,282 | 2,434 | 2,576 | 2,769 | 2,899 | 3,002 | 3,093 | 3,295 | 3,590 |
| Borrowings | 64 | 221 | 287 | 195 | 156 | 218 | 279 | 434 | 467 |
| Current liabilities | 226 | 440 | 484 | 439 | 328 | 458 | 528 | 694 | 780 |
| Non-current liabilities | 73 | 78 | 84 | 96 | 112 | 127 | 153 | 170 | 173 |
| Total assets | 2,581 | 2,952 | 3,144 | 3,310 | 3,344 | 3,587 | 3,774 | 4,160 | 4,543 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 770 | 1,038 | 969 | 1,005 | 986 | 1,119 | 1,111 | 1,125 | 1,115 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 288 | 87 | 102 | 153 | 211 | 235 | 335 | 443 | 634 |
| Investments | 558 | 650 | 667 | 840 | 853 | 938 | 940 | 1,061 | 1,018 |
| Inventories | 575 | 665 | 956 | 786 | 754 | 723 | 752 | 804 | 1,084 |
| Receivables | 203 | 278 | 235 | 322 | 279 | 356 | 297 | 436 | 358 |
| Cash & equivalents | 37 | 104 | 12 | 9 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 596 | 241 | 213 | 341 | 228 |
| Cash from investing | -777 | -72 | -253 | -336 | -401 |
| Cash from financing | 100 | -76 | -55 | -13 | 176 |
| Capex | 286 | 198 | 209 | 296 | 383 |
| Free cash flow | 310 | 44 | 4 | 44 | -155 |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 11 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Fast Moving Consumer Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4,69,624 | 1,998.40 | 31.2 | 9.62 | 30.8% |
| ITC Ltd. | 3,54,801 | 283.15 | 18.8 | 4.97 | 26.4% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | 2,47,229 | 1,282.10 | 244.9 | 42.80 | 17.5% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | 1,48,153 | 438.00 | 42.7 | 6.81 | 16.0% |
| Marico Ltd. | 1,16,708 | 897.75 | 57.8 | 24.65 | 42.6% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1,15,271 | 4,785.00 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 62.9% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 1,07,511 | 1,086.30 | 63.2 | 4.86 | 7.7% |
| United Spirits Ltd. | 1,02,805 | 1,418.00 | 55.6 | 11.34 | 20.4% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 87,083 | 851.00 | 41.2 | 6.90 | 16.8% |
| Dabur India Ltd. | 67,474 | 380.35 | 33.3 | 5.87 | 17.6% |
| Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited | 6,893 | 150.28 | 34.3 | 1.92 | 5.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited?
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited (GAEL) closed at ₹150.28 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited?
₹6,893 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited?
34.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited growing?
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited: revenue has compounded at 5.3% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is down 2.4% year on year, profit down 100.0%.
How profitable is Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 5.6%, return on capital employed 17.2%, operating margin 12.1%, net margin 3.4%.
How much debt does Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited have?
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.13 with borrowings of ₹467 cr against cash of ₹5 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 37.6 times.
Financials parsed from Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '20, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.