Emkay Tools Limited
NSE: ETL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Emkay Tools Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 116.5 | 144.4 |
| EBITDA | 61.2 | 80.4 |
| Operating margin | 52.6% | 55.7% |
| Interest | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 2.9 |
| Profit before tax | 59.6 | 79.3 |
| Tax | 15.1 | 20.6 |
| Net profit | 44.5 | 58.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 41.69 | 55.02 |
| Operating cash flow | 2.8 | 65.1 |
| Capex | 16.3 | 4.5 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 2.7 |
| Total assets | 110.5 | 177.9 |
| Equity | 83.6 | 140.2 |
Half-yearly performance
last 4 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY25* | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 116.5 | 0.0 | 61.9 | 82.5 |
| Operating profit | 61.2 | 0.0 | 33.5 | 46.9 |
| Operating margin | 52.6% | — | 54.2% | 56.9% |
| Other income | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Interest | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Profit before tax | 59.6 | 0.0 | 33.1 | 46.2 |
| Tax | 15.1 | 0.0 | 8.8 | 11.9 |
| Net profit | 44.5 | 0.0 | 24.4 | 34.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 41.69 | 0.00 | 22.82 | 32.20 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | -46.9% | — |
| Profit YoY | — | — | -45.2% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 53.2% | 23.1% | 41.9% |
| ROCE | 71.4% | 31.5% | 56.6% |
| Net margin | 38.2% | 39.4% | 40.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 52.6% | 54.2% | 55.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 663.00 | 3311.00 | 7936.00 |
| Asset turnover | 1.06 | 0.48 | 0.81 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Other equity / reserves | 82.5 | 104.2 | 139.2 |
| Total equity | 83.6 | 105.2 | 140.2 |
| Borrowings | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Current liabilities | 26.7 | 22.5 | 37.2 |
| Non-current liabilities | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| Total assets | 110.5 | 128.5 | 177.9 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 14.3 | 17.2 | 15.9 |
| Investments | 24.2 | 43.2 | 77.4 |
| Inventories | 21.6 | 23.4 | 21.4 |
| Receivables | 28.6 | 29.8 | 36.6 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.8 | 0.0 | 4.5 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.8 | 65.1 |
| Cash from investing | -40.7 | -57.9 |
| Cash from financing | 38.8 | -3.4 |
| Capex | 16.3 | 4.5 |
| Free cash flow | -13.5 | 60.6 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 2.7 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Emkay Tools Limited | 1,246 | 1,168.00 | 21.2 | 8.89 | 41.9% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 8/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Emkay Tools Limited?
Emkay Tools Limited (ETL) closed at ₹1,168.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Emkay Tools Limited?
₹1,246 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Emkay Tools Limited?
21.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Emkay Tools Limited growing?
Not enough filed history yet to measure Emkay Tools Limited's growth.
How profitable is Emkay Tools Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 41.9%, return on capital employed 56.6%, operating margin 55.7%, net margin 40.7%.
How much debt does Emkay Tools Limited have?
Emkay Tools Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹5 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 7,936.0 times.
Financials parsed from Emkay Tools Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY25, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Mar '25. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.