Essen Speciality Films Limited
NSE: ESFL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Essen Speciality Films Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 142.7 | 173.0 | 163.1 |
| EBITDA | 23.9 | 21.1 | 0.5 |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | 12.2% | 0.3% |
| Interest | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Depreciation | 5.4 | 5.7 | 4.2 |
| Profit before tax | 18.8 | 16.0 | -4.3 |
| Tax | 4.6 | 4.3 | -0.2 |
| Net profit | 14.2 | 11.7 | -4.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.28 | 4.71 | -1.63 |
| Operating cash flow | -2.9 | -12.5 | 0.5 |
| Capex | 1.5 | 14.5 | 36.5 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.5 |
| Total assets | — | 192.2 | 207.1 |
| Equity | — | 153.2 | 146.6 |
Quarterly performance
last 12 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24* | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37.9 | 40.2 | 34.5 | 46.3 | 47.4 | 44.7 | 41.2 | 48.4 | 41.4 | 32.1 | 31.6 | 28.9 |
| Operating profit | 7.4 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 7.7 | 12.4 | -3.0 | 3.5 | 9.4 | -1.1 | -11.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | 8.1% | 11.7% | 16.5% | 26.2% | -6.8% | 8.6% | 19.5% | -2.6% | -35.5% | 1.8% | 2.0% |
| Other income | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | -0.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Profit before tax | 5.9 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 10.3 | -4.4 | 2.3 | 7.6 | -3.8 | -10.4 | -0.4 | -0.8 |
| Tax | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.8 | -0.8 | 0.5 | 2.4 | -1.6 | -1.6 | -0.7 | -0.6 |
| Net profit | 4.6 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 7.5 | -3.6 | 1.8 | 5.2 | -2.2 | -8.8 | 0.4 | -0.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.20 | 0.95 | 1.14 | 2.65 | 3.01 | -1.45 | 0.72 | 2.09 | -0.89 | -3.54 | 0.15 | -0.11 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 25.1% | 11.3% | 19.1% | 4.4% | -12.7% | -28.2% | -23.1% | -40.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 63.8% | -284.2% | -24.9% | -5.3% | -129.5% | — | -79.8% | -105.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.5% | 11.4% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 6.9% | 0.7% | -2.7% | -3.7% | -7.4% |
| ROCE | 12.6% | 16.0% | 10.6% | 10.2% | 9.9% | 1.9% | -1.2% | -2.4% | -6.2% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 10.3% | 6.8% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 0.7% | -2.5% | -3.5% | -8.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.1% | 16.3% | 12.2% | 11.4% | 12.3% | 5.0% | 0.3% | -1.6% | -8.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.41 |
| Interest coverage | 24.92 | 14.46 | 8.67 | 7.61 | 7.28 | 1.90 | -1.13 | -2.06 | -5.24 |
| Asset turnover | 0.88 | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.93 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 0.57 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 20.7 | 24.8 | 24.8 | 24.8 | 24.8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 130.2 | 128.4 | 132.8 | 121.7 | 121.8 |
| Total equity | 150.9 | 153.2 | 157.6 | 146.6 | 146.7 |
| Borrowings | 3.4 | 17.5 | 26.3 | 46.8 | 60.2 |
| Current liabilities | 28.1 | 37.7 | 73.0 | 40.4 | 56.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 20.1 | 33.1 |
| Total assets | 180.4 | 192.2 | 232.0 | 207.1 | 236.7 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 40.5 | 44.4 | 40.8 | 41.6 | 42.5 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | — | 4.2 | 32.6 | 44.7 |
| Investments | 1.3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 1.9 |
| Inventories | 53.7 | 74.1 | 99.1 | 89.0 | 92.2 |
| Receivables | 33.4 | 23.9 | 35.7 | 11.5 | 16.1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 35.1 | 25.3 | 2.8 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -2.9 | -12.5 | 0.5 |
| Cash from investing | -28.2 | -5.8 | -25.4 |
| Cash from financing | 35.2 | 13.8 | 24.8 |
| Capex | 1.5 | 14.5 | 36.5 |
| Free cash flow | -4.4 | -27.0 | -36.0 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 1.6 | 2.5 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Essen Speciality Films Limited | 262 | 105.40 | — | 1.79 | -7.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 1/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Essen Speciality Films Limited?
Essen Speciality Films Limited (ESFL) closed at ₹105.40 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Essen Speciality Films Limited?
₹262 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Essen Speciality Films Limited growing?
Essen Speciality Films Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is down 40.2% year on year, profit down 105.4%.
How profitable is Essen Speciality Films Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -7.4%, return on capital employed -6.2%, operating margin -8.4%, net margin -8.1%.
How much debt does Essen Speciality Films Limited have?
Essen Speciality Films Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.41 with borrowings of ₹60 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest -5.2 times.
Financials parsed from Essen Speciality Films Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '23, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.