Edelweiss Financial Services Limited
NSE: EDELWEISS · Financial Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Edelweiss Financial Services Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 38 | 10,881 | 9,603 | 10,848 | 7,401 | 8,764 | 9,602 | 9,519 | 10,865 |
| Profit before tax | 1,418 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax | 560 | 699 | -413 | -108 | 15 | -21 | -91 | 266 | 147 |
| Net profit | 890 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | 5,592 | 1,720 | 2,894 | 2,052 | 897 |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 103 | 82 | 88 | 166 | 70 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | — | 132 | 138 | 140 | 138 | 476 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 44,064 | 42,920 | 41,622 | 43,741 |
Quarterly performance
last 33 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18 | JUN '18 | SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 13 | 2,476 | 2,673 | 2,791 | 2,942 | 2,546 | 2,405 | 2,650 | 1,966 | 1,920 | 2,257 | 2,191 | 4,480 | 1,670 | 1,889 | 1,910 | 1,931 | 2,137 | 2,179 | 3,064 | 1,995 | 2,165 | 2,415 | 3,027 | 2,337 | 2,842 | 1,997 | 2,343 | 2,281 | 1,900 | 4,720 | 1,969 | 2,419 |
| Other income | 13 | 41 | 23 | 15 | 6 | 33 | 16 | 10 | 30 | 22 | 34 | 13 | 1,423 | 16 | 32 | 284 | 22 | 9 | 24 | 15 | 17 | 9 | 17 | 59 | 12 | 11 | 68 | 120 | 35 | 39 | 311 | 51 | 90 |
| Profit before tax | 364 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tax | 144 | 159 | 182 | 200 | 159 | 69 | 40 | 16 | -537 | 21 | 25 | -72 | -82 | -51 | -25 | 51 | 40 | -34 | 16 | -24 | -54 | 11 | -63 | 15 | 19 | 182 | 26 | 38 | 8 | -222 | 522 | -161 | -12 |
| Net profit | 248 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 23361.4% | 2.8% | -10.0% | -5.1% | -33.2% | -24.6% | -6.2% | -17.3% | 127.9% | -13.0% | -16.3% | -12.8% | -56.9% | 13.1% | 14.1% | 58.6% | — | 1.3% | 10.8% | -1.2% | 17.1% | 31.3% | -17.3% | -22.6% | -2.4% | -33.2% | 136.4% | -16.0% | 6.0% |
Earlier results (standalone, Dec '07 – Dec '17)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginEdelweiss Financial Services Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY09† | FY10† | FY11† | FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 192 | 246 | 449 | 206 | 157 | 215 | 248 | 335 | 450 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 133 | 181 | 364 | 137 | 87 | 144 | 163 | 208 | 287 |
| Operating margin | 69.5% | 73.8% | 81.1% | 66.5% | 55.5% | 67.0% | 65.9% | 62.0% | 63.7% |
| Other income | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 3 | — |
| Interest | 98 | 137 | 300 | 60 | 38 | 61 | 24 | 23 | 141 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 31 | 42 | 62 | 76 | 47 | 80 | 137 | 185 | 144 |
| Tax | 5 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 25 | 29 | 15 |
| Net profit | 26 | 34 | 59 | 69 | 47 | 73 | 111 | 156 | 129 |
Quarters
| DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | MAR '09† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | MAR '10† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | MAR '11† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 46 | 71 | 57 | 55 | 39 | 42 | 57 | 61 | 54 | 73 | 75 | 99 | 159 | 116 | 54 | 53 | 46 | 53 | 55 | 20 | 33 | 48 | 46 | 23 | 47 | 98 | 46 | 56 | 78 | 68 | 75 | 59 | 105 | 96 | 93 | 93 | 136 | 128 | 105 | 97 | 104 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 32 | 43 | 39 | 39 | 26 | 29 | 41 | 49 | 37 | 54 | 58 | 78 | 141 | 87 | 38 | 34 | 26 | 39 | 30 | 10 | 17 | 30 | 21 | 8 | 38 | 77 | 32 | 38 | 50 | 43 | 45 | 36 | 72 | 55 | 54 | 46 | 101 | 86 | 60 | 54 | 54 |
| Operating margin | 69.6% | 60.7% | 69.4% | 71.8% | 65.9% | 70.1% | 71.2% | 80.9% | 69.5% | 73.1% | 77.7% | 78.8% | 88.5% | 75.1% | 70.0% | 63.8% | 56.8% | 74.0% | 54.2% | 48.3% | 50.6% | 63.6% | 44.7% | 35.9% | 79.0% | 79.1% | 69.5% | 67.4% | 64.6% | 63.6% | 59.3% | 61.1% | 68.2% | 57.7% | 58.3% | 49.3% | 74.1% | 67.1% | 57.0% | 55.5% | 51.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 9 | 0 |
| Interest | 26 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 19 | 18 | 27 | 41 | 33 | 36 | 40 | 69 | 114 | 77 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 23 | 13 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 20 | 26 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 36 | 27 | 38 | 24 | 30 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 17 | 18 | 9 | 26 | 9 | 27 | 22 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 17 | 50 | 25 | 29 | 49 | 35 | 37 | 32 | 70 | 46 | 14 | 10 | 74 | 47 | 35 | 32 | 35 |
| Tax | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 2 | 3 | -0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | -4 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| Net profit | 4 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 23 | 14 | 25 | 18 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 14 | 47 | 23 | 24 | 35 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 53 | 45 | 12 | 9 | 67 | 41 | 29 | 27 | 25 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.60 | 1.34 | 0.90 | 0.63 | 0.59 | 1.39 | 1.53 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 1.80 | 2.04 | 0.09 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.18 | 0.61 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.81 | 0.50 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.29 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -15.6% | -41.6% | 1.5% | 11.9% | 37.8% | 76.3% | 29.8% | 61.9% | 196.4% | 58.5% | -27.5% | -46.2% | -71.1% | -54.5% | 2.3% | -61.8% | -27.7% | -9.5% | -16.2% | 14.0% | 42.6% | 104.6% | -0.7% | 142.7% | 63.3% | -30.5% | 63.0% | 5.4% | 36.0% | 40.6% | 23.7% | 57.3% | 29.3% | 33.9% | 13.4% | 4.1% | -23.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 6.0% | 4.4% | 69.5% | 6.8% | -6.8% | 29.8% | 33.5% | 37.5% | 455.9% | 0.5% | 62.3% | 152.6% | -53.4% | 14.1% | -32.1% | -91.1% | 2.5% | 12.1% | -32.1% | -28.2% | 26.3% | 169.4% | 102.7% | 2033.9% | 151.9% | -36.8% | 27.1% | 19.4% | 52.6% | 50.4% | -61.0% | -69.1% | 27.5% | -7.5% | 155.9% | 208.2% | -62.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deposits | 85 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Borrowings | 4,327 | 4,995 | 3,696 | 4,741 | 5,027 | 4,389 | 4,659 | 3,142 |
| Total assets | 42,521 | 44,064 | 41,130 | 42,920 | 43,747 | 41,622 | 42,177 | 43,741 |
| Investments | 12,663 | 14,463 | 12,133 | 18,491 | 19,493 | 17,574 | 18,698 | 19,881 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 5,592 | 1,720 | 2,894 | 2,052 | 897 |
| Cash from investing | -1,058 | 746 | -482 | 3,726 | -963 |
| Cash from financing | -6,444 | -1,708 | -2,785 | -3,428 | -1,936 |
| Capex | 103 | 82 | 88 | 166 | 70 |
| Free cash flow | 5,489 | 1,638 | 2,806 | 1,886 | 827 |
| Dividends paid | 132 | 138 | 140 | 138 | 476 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Financial Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 12,15,371 | 788.25 | 15.2 | 2.01 | 13.3% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 11,28,090 | 1,571.20 | 19.1 | 2.75 | 14.4% |
| State Bank of India | 9,40,157 | 1,018.50 | 10.4 | 1.36 | 13.1% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 6,77,005 | 1,087.75 | — | — | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 4,77,499 | 480.00 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.0% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 4,11,911 | 1,322.90 | 13.8 | 1.79 | 13.0% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2,26,163 | 961.15 | — | — | — |
| BSE Ltd. | 1,55,002 | 3,800.00 | 50.3 | 19.49 | 38.8% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 1,53,126 | 1,785.00 | — | — | — |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd. | 1,52,665 | 231.20 | — | — | — |
| Edelweiss Financial Services Limited | 12,058 | 127.40 | — | — | — |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Edelweiss Financial Services Limited?
Edelweiss Financial Services Limited (EDELWEISS) closed at ₹127.40 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Edelweiss Financial Services Limited?
₹12,058 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Edelweiss Financial Services Limited growing?
Edelweiss Financial Services Limited: revenue has compounded at 7.4% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 6.0% year on year.
How profitable is Edelweiss Financial Services Limited?
Profitability ratios for Edelweiss Financial Services Limited aren't available yet.
How much debt does Edelweiss Financial Services Limited have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for Edelweiss Financial Services Limited (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from Edelweiss Financial Services Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY18, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.