Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited
NSE: DBEIL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 581.8 | 554.3 |
| EBITDA | 110.7 | 81.0 |
| Operating margin | 19.0% | 14.6% |
| Interest | 27.7 | 25.7 |
| Depreciation | 6.8 | 7.2 |
| Profit before tax | 81.0 | 53.8 |
| Tax | 24.3 | 14.1 |
| Net profit | 56.8 | 39.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 28.08 | 8.51 |
| Operating cash flow | -131.2 | -22.5 |
| Capex | 11.7 | 3.5 |
| Dividend paid | 0.0 | 4.7 |
| Total assets | 832.0 | 987.0 |
| Equity | 412.9 | 446.9 |
Quarterly performance
last 8 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 121.8 | 130.6 | 224.3 | 106.6 | 45.0 | 166.4 | 236.2 | 89.9 |
| Operating profit | 27.7 | 30.1 | 22.7 | 26.3 | 12.8 | 14.9 | 27.0 | 11.9 |
| Operating margin | 22.7% | 23.1% | 10.1% | 24.7% | 28.3% | 9.0% | 11.4% | 13.3% |
| Other income | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.0 |
| Interest | 6.9 | 8.3 | 5.9 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 7.0 | 7.4 |
| Depreciation | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.7 |
| Profit before tax | 19.8 | 21.5 | 16.6 | 20.0 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 19.9 | 3.9 |
| Tax | 4.7 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 1.0 |
| Net profit | 15.1 | 16.3 | 11.2 | 15.0 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 14.5 | 2.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.15 | 7.48 | 4.80 | 3.22 | 1.07 | 1.11 | 3.10 | 0.06 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -63.0% | 27.4% | 5.3% | -15.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -67.0% | -68.2% | 29.6% | -80.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.9% | 11.1% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 6.2% |
| ROCE | 19.2% | 15.7% | 13.0% | 12.8% | 10.5% |
| Net margin | 9.9% | 9.4% | 6.7% | 7.2% | 5.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.3% | 18.1% | 14.1% | 14.6% | 12.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.39 |
| Interest coverage | 3.91 | 3.54 | 3.05 | 3.09 | 2.37 |
| Asset turnover | 0.70 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.54 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 35.9 | 46.6 | 46.6 | 46.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 153.1 | 366.3 | 381.0 | 400.4 |
| Total equity | 189.0 | 412.9 | 427.6 | 446.9 |
| Borrowings | 191.0 | 131.6 | 148.2 | 174.4 |
| Current liabilities | 261.3 | 225.7 | 265.4 | 320.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 240.6 | 193.4 | 178.3 | 219.2 |
| Total assets | 690.8 | 832.0 | 871.3 | 987.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 51.3 | 58.8 | 57.5 | 54.7 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| Investments | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 227.8 | 288.2 | 387.3 | 245.1 |
| Receivables | 94.7 | 164.1 | 115.7 | 135.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.1 | 9.5 | 6.8 | 2.9 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -131.2 | -22.5 |
| Cash from investing | -11.9 | -2.9 |
| Cash from financing | 152.6 | 18.8 |
| Capex | 11.7 | 3.5 |
| Free cash flow | -142.9 | -25.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 4.7 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited | 279 | 6.00 | 10.1 | 0.63 | 6.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited?
Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited (DBEIL) closed at ₹6.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited?
₹279 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited?
10.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited growing?
Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is down 15.7% year on year, profit down 80.8%.
How profitable is Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 6.2%, return on capital employed 10.5%, operating margin 12.4%, net margin 5.1%.
How much debt does Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited have?
Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.39 with borrowings of ₹174 cr against cash of ₹3 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 2.4 times.
Financials parsed from Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.