Davangere Sugar Company Limited
NSE: DAVANGERE · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Davangere Sugar Company Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22† | FY23† | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 130.2 | 278.3 | 216.5 | 215.0 | 238.8 |
| EBITDA | 34.4 | 54.1 | 45.3 | 52.0 | 48.6 |
| Operating margin | 26.4% | 19.4% | 20.9% | 24.2% | 20.4% |
| Interest | 19.1 | 27.1 | 25.4 | 28.2 | 27.2 |
| Depreciation | 8.9 | 11.6 | 12.0 | 12.7 | 12.7 |
| Profit before tax | 6.7 | 17.7 | 14.4 | 12.9 | 11.0 |
| Tax | 1.4 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.5 |
| Net profit | 5.2 | 13.2 | 12.2 | 10.9 | 8.5 |
| EPS ₹ | — | — | 1.30 | 1.15 | 0.05 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | -10.7 | -3.9 | -70.7 |
| Capex | — | — | 22.4 | -3.1 | 0.2 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | 681.7 | 742.7 | 839.4 |
| Equity | — | — | 340.0 | 349.8 | 504.8 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '21† | JUN '21† | SEP '21† | DEC '21† | MAR '22† | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22† | MAR '23† | JUN '23† | SEP '23† | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.0 | 19.3 | 14.5 | 49.0 | 47.4 | 46.2 | 50.9 | 93.1 | 88.1 | 47.7 | 26.9 | 78.3 | 63.6 | 45.6 | 39.3 | 73.2 | 56.9 | 24.1 | 48.2 | 82.7 | 83.8 | 34.7 |
| Operating profit | 1.5 | 2.1 | 5.0 | 14.1 | 13.1 | 9.1 | 11.3 | 15.3 | 18.5 | 7.3 | 11.5 | 15.9 | 10.7 | 9.5 | 14.6 | 18.2 | 9.7 | 11.4 | 15.4 | 13.4 | 8.4 | 11.2 |
| Operating margin | 2.6% | 11.0% | 34.7% | 28.8% | 27.7% | 19.7% | 22.1% | 16.4% | 20.9% | 15.2% | 42.7% | 20.3% | 16.8% | 20.8% | 37.1% | 24.9% | 17.0% | 47.3% | 31.9% | 16.2% | 10.1% | 32.1% |
| Other income | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.9 | -1.3 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| Interest | 1.3 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 6.9 | 7.5 | 9.3 | 3.4 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 6.6 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 10.2 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 7.0 | 9.4 | 6.3 | 4.5 | 7.2 |
| Depreciation | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Profit before tax | 1.2 | -3.3 | -0.8 | 6.8 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 11.5 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| Tax | 0.3 | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.9 | -0.5 | 0.3 |
| Net profit | 0.8 | -3.3 | -0.8 | 6.3 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 8.6 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 5.6 | 4.5 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.9 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.15 | -0.60 | -0.14 | 1.14 | 0.53 | 0.15 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.91 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.60 | 0.48 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.72 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -18.2% | 139.0% | 250.7% | 90.0% | 85.9% | 3.3% | -47.1% | -15.9% | -27.9% | -4.5% | 46.1% | -6.6% | -10.5% | -47.2% | 22.5% | 13.0% | 47.3% | 44.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 247.1% | — | — | -63.8% | 190.5% | 34.1% | -36.2% | 143.9% | -46.9% | -14.5% | 33.0% | 20.7% | -57.4% | 38.3% | 103.9% | -61.3% | 0.5% | -27.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.6% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.6% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.6% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 6.2% | 5.5% | 5.1% | 5.0% |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 4.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 5.1% | 6.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 6.1% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.2% | 26.4% | 26.3% | 24.6% | 20.5% | 19.4% | 18.7% | 20.5% | 22.0% | 20.9% | 22.2% | 22.3% | 23.9% | 24.2% | 27.9% | 27.0% | 23.5% | 20.4% | 19.4% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Interest coverage | 1.29 | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.53 | 1.33 | 1.65 | 1.67 | 1.65 | 1.89 | 1.57 | 1.60 | 1.54 | 1.53 | 1.46 | 1.45 | 1.51 | 1.44 | 1.40 | 1.38 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 94.1 | 94.1 | 94.1 | 143.0 | 143.0 |
| Other equity / reserves | 245.9 | 248.1 | 255.7 | 359.9 | 361.8 |
| Total equity | 340.0 | 342.2 | 349.8 | 502.9 | 504.8 |
| Borrowings | 264.1 | 281.9 | 270.8 | 199.8 | 250.0 |
| Current liabilities | 224.6 | 202.4 | 258.3 | 169.4 | 242.9 |
| Non-current liabilities | 117.1 | 176.9 | 134.5 | 100.8 | 91.6 |
| Total assets | 681.7 | 721.4 | 742.7 | 773.2 | 839.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 358.9 | 357.2 | 349.4 | 343.0 | 336.8 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | — |
| Investments | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 5.4 |
| Inventories | 121.9 | 105.2 | 144.5 | 157.2 | 210.4 |
| Receivables | 18.4 | 31.7 | 28.8 | 37.0 | 35.0 |
| Cash & equivalents | 3.4 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 12.0 | 6.6 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -10.7 | -3.9 | -70.7 |
| Cash from investing | -22.9 | 3.1 | -1.0 |
| Cash from financing | 32.4 | 0.7 | 51.3 |
| Capex | 22.4 | -3.1 | 0.2 |
| Free cash flow | -33.1 | -0.8 | -70.9 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Davangere Sugar Company Limited | 29 | 1.99 | 3.6 | 0.06 | 1.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Davangere Sugar Company Limited?
Davangere Sugar Company Limited (DAVANGERE) closed at ₹1.99 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Davangere Sugar Company Limited?
₹29 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Davangere Sugar Company Limited?
3.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Davangere Sugar Company Limited growing?
Davangere Sugar Company Limited: revenue has compounded at -5.0% a year over three years; net profit at -13.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 44.2% year on year, profit down 27.7%.
How profitable is Davangere Sugar Company Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 1.6%, return on capital employed 5.0%, operating margin 19.4%, net margin 3.3%.
How much debt does Davangere Sugar Company Limited have?
Davangere Sugar Company Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.50 with borrowings of ₹250 cr against cash of ₹7 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 1.4 times.
Financials parsed from Davangere Sugar Company Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). † = the company's standalone results as published on BSE, used for quarters before DEC '23 (full years marked † are summed from them); cross-checked against the NSE filings where both exist. Information only, not investment advice.