StoxGud Sign in
40

Chaman Metallics Limited

NSE: CMNL · Unclassified

₹113.95-1.43%06 Nov 2026

Ask the data

Instant answers about Chaman Metallics Limited — computed from its filings, no language model
Market cap₹275 cr
Current price₹113.95
High / Low₹175 / ₹90
P/E—
P/B2.89
Book value₹39.5
ROE-4.4%
ROCE4.5%
Debt / equity4.62
Dividend yield—
EPS (TTM)₹-1.73
Face value₹10

Price & valuation

split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and range

Annual performance

annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue227.6188.9172.2541.3
EBITDA26.118.215.240.0
Operating margin11.5%9.6%8.8%7.4%
Interest2.21.71.629.5
Depreciation1.82.22.314.3
Profit before tax23.416.413.2-5.2
Tax6.33.83.5-1.0
Net profit17.112.59.8-4.2
EPS ₹8.935.194.05-1.73
Operating cash flow12.420.1-51.946.4
Capex5.9152.2175.798.4
Dividend paid0.00.00.00.0
Total assets——500.8644.2
Equity——99.495.2

Half-yearly performance

last 8 half years · ₹ crore
showing latest 6 of 8 periods
H1 FY23*H2 FY23H1 FY24H2 FY24H1 FY25H2 FY25H1 FY26H2 FY26
Revenue111.5116.292.096.891.380.8196.5344.8
Operating profit10.415.712.55.79.55.711.928.0
Operating margin9.3%13.5%13.6%5.9%10.4%7.0%6.1%8.1%
Other income0.41.01.11.21.20.80.50.6
Interest1.01.20.61.11.40.210.818.7
Depreciation0.91.01.01.21.21.24.89.5
Profit before tax8.914.512.04.48.15.1-3.2-2.0
Tax2.14.23.00.81.91.5-0.6-0.4
Net profit6.810.39.03.66.23.6-2.5-1.6
EPS ₹3.845.093.711.482.561.49-1.06-0.67
Revenue YoY——-17.4%-16.6%-0.8%-16.5%115.2%326.4%
Profit YoY——31.4%-65.4%-31.1%1.4%-141.3%-144.9%

Returns & margins

trailing-twelve-month, per half year
showing latest 6 of 7 periods
H2 FY23H1 FY24H2 FY24H1 FY25H2 FY25H1 FY26H2 FY26
ROE———10.2%9.8%1.1%-4.4%
ROCE———5.1%3.2%2.4%4.5%
Net margin7.5%9.2%6.6%5.2%5.7%0.4%-0.8%
EBITDA margin11.5%13.5%9.6%8.1%8.8%6.3%7.4%
Debt / equity———2.043.604.594.62
Interest coverage11.5115.2310.806.119.221.180.82
Asset turnover———0.580.340.450.84

Balance sheet

equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore
SEP '24MAR '25SEP '25MAR '26
Share capital24.124.124.124.1
Other equity / reserves71.775.372.771.1
Total equity95.899.496.995.2
Borrowings195.6358.1444.3440.5
Current liabilities32.9103.9198.4192.3
Non-current liabilities193.6297.5324.8356.7
Total assets322.3500.8620.1644.2
Property, plant & equipment25.924.7325.9440.7
Investments2.32.32.32.3
Inventories15.536.478.097.0
Receivables3.31.06.79.3
Cash & equivalents0.00.10.60.2

Cash flow

annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations12.420.1-51.946.4
Cash from investing-6.4-148.6-175.2-99.2
Cash from financing15.9106.5227.052.9
Capex5.9152.2175.798.4
Free cash flow6.6-132.1-227.6-52.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0

Where the assets sit

Mar '26 · ₹ crore
Fixed assets (PPE)
₹440.7 cr68%
Investments
₹2.3 cr0%
Inventories
₹97.0 cr15%
Receivables
₹9.3 cr1%
Cash & equivalents
₹0.2 cr0%
Other assets
₹94.7 cr15%

Peer comparison

largest in Unclassified · this company in bold
CompanyMarket cap ₹crPriceP/EP/BROE
Avantel Limited36,86,04,549138.69—1059360.680.0%
Ducol Organics And Colours Limited19,55,275120.00—20089.130.0%
Jio Platforms Limited12,57,1811,406.40—3.57—
SBI Funds Management Limited1,01,750499.55———
Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited91,3149.93———
Manipal Health Enterprises Limited76,294646.70———
INDO-MIM Limited59,0421,219.50———
AvenuesAI Limited45,138129.25153.69.516.2%
Dhoot Transmission Limited32,7611,601.60—8.11—
3M India Limited31,07127,570.0053.817.5732.7%
Chaman Metallics Limited275113.95—2.89-4.4%

StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 4/10

  • Price above 50-day average
  • Price above 200-day average
  • 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
  • RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
  • Positive 1-year return
  • Return on equity above 15%
  • Debt to equity below 1
  • Revenue growing year on year
  • Net profit margin above 10%
  • P/E below industry median

A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.

Returns & technicals

1 month-2.5%
6 months-15.6%
1 year-24.0%
3Y CAGR+20.0%
5Y CAGR—
10Y CAGR—
50-day avg₹114.80
200-day avg₹110.76
RSI (14)43

FAQs

What is the share price of Chaman Metallics Limited?

Chaman Metallics Limited (CMNL) closed at ₹113.95 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.

What is the market cap of Chaman Metallics Limited?

₹275 crore at the latest close.

How fast is Chaman Metallics Limited growing?

Chaman Metallics Limited: revenue has compounded at 33.5% a year over three years. Latest-half-year revenue is up 326.4% year on year, profit down 144.9%.

How profitable is Chaman Metallics Limited?

On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -4.4%, return on capital employed 4.5%, operating margin 7.4%, net margin -0.8%.

How much debt does Chaman Metallics Limited have?

Chaman Metallics Limited is highly geared: debt to equity is 4.62 with borrowings of ₹440 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 0.8 times.

Financials parsed from Chaman Metallics Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.