Chemplast Sanmar Limited
NSE: CHEMPLASTS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Chemplast Sanmar Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,892 | 4,941 | 3,923 | 4,346 | 4,224 |
| EBITDA | 1,197 | 468 | 26 | 219 | 198 |
| Operating margin | 20.3% | 9.5% | 0.7% | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Interest | 322 | 154 | 181 | 236 | 235 |
| Depreciation | 137 | 142 | 151 | 199 | 213 |
| Profit before tax | 796 | 172 | -226 | -169 | -372 |
| Tax | 147 | 19 | -67 | -59 | -93 |
| Net profit | 649 | 152 | -158 | -110 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 43.66 | 9.64 | -10.02 | -6.92 | -17.70 |
| Operating cash flow | 901 | 355 | -245 | 172 | 294 |
| Capex | 112 | 420 | 619 | 382 | 316 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 5,837 | 6,030 | 6,503 | 6,315 |
| Equity | — | 1,858 | 1,701 | 2,068 | 1,755 |
Quarterly performance
last 21 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,673 | 1,452 | 1,807 | 1,411 | 1,194 | 1,189 | 1,147 | 996 | 988 | 888 | 1,051 | 1,145 | 993 | 1,058 | 1,151 | 1,100 | 1,033 | 835 | 1,256 | 1,125 | 1,323 |
| Operating profit | 346 | 353 | 346 | 194 | 98 | 78 | 97 | -35 | 46 | -7 | 21 | 124 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 17 | 43 | -57 | 194 | -115 | 111 |
| Operating margin | 20.7% | 24.3% | 19.2% | 13.8% | 8.2% | 6.6% | 8.5% | -3.5% | 4.7% | -0.7% | 2.0% | 10.8% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 4.2% | -6.8% | 15.5% | -10.2% | 8.4% |
| Other income | 22 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 31 | 18 | 37 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 149 | 37 | 35 | 36 | 40 | 39 | 38 | 44 | 39 | 47 | 51 | 59 | 57 | 59 | 62 | 59 | 60 | 58 | 58 | 59 | 68 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 33 | 40 | 41 | 33 | 35 | 33 | 32 | 35 | 38 | 46 | 45 | 45 | 47 | 62 | 53 | 52 | 53 | 55 | 61 | 55 |
| Profit before tax | 186 | 295 | 280 | 53 | 42 | 21 | 56 | -93 | 9 | -78 | -63 | 32 | -65 | -63 | -73 | -86 | -62 | -163 | -61 | -232 | -9 |
| Tax | 35 | 59 | 48 | 12 | 3 | -7 | 10 | -29 | -17 | 11 | -32 | 8 | -34 | -14 | -19 | -22 | -11 | -44 | -16 | -57 | -3 |
| Net profit | 151 | 237 | 232 | 41 | 39 | 27 | 46 | -64 | 26 | -89 | -31 | 24 | -31 | -49 | -54 | -64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -176 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 10.51 | 14.98 | 14.65 | 2.57 | 2.44 | 1.72 | 2.91 | -4.05 | 1.65 | -5.65 | -1.97 | 1.51 | -1.95 | -3.06 | -3.39 | -4.02 | -3.21 | -7.45 | -2.87 | -11.10 | -0.34 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -28.6% | -18.1% | -36.5% | -29.4% | -17.3% | -25.3% | -8.4% | 14.9% | 0.5% | 19.1% | 9.5% | -3.9% | 4.1% | -21.0% | 9.1% | 2.3% | 28.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -74.5% | -88.5% | -80.1% | -257.6% | -32.4% | -429.3% | -167.8% | — | -220.0% | — | — | -367.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 30.7% | 18.9% | 8.2% | 2.6% | 1.9% | -4.5% | -9.3% | -4.1% | -7.3% | -5.0% | -5.3% | -9.6% | -8.6% | -6.1% | -3.7% | -10.0% | -11.2% |
| ROCE | — | 30.4% | 20.2% | 11.4% | 6.5% | 5.0% | 2.0% | -1.4% | 2.9% | 1.2% | 2.0% | 1.7% | -1.3% | -1.2% | -3.8% | -3.7% | -7.6% | -6.7% |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 9.3% | 6.0% | 3.1% | 1.1% | 0.8% | -2.0% | -4.0% | -1.7% | -3.1% | -2.1% | -2.5% | -4.6% | -3.9% | -2.9% | -1.5% | -4.1% | -3.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.5% | 16.9% | 12.8% | 9.5% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 2.5% | 0.7% | 4.5% | 4.0% | 4.8% | 5.0% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 1.0% | 4.7% | 1.6% | 3.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.97 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.11 |
| Interest coverage | 4.16 | 5.51 | 3.63 | 2.11 | 1.16 | 0.96 | 0.37 | -0.25 | 0.49 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.28 | -0.22 | -0.19 | -0.60 | -0.58 | -1.20 | -0.91 |
| Asset turnover | — | 1.01 | 0.96 | 0.85 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.72 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 79 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,705 | 1,779 | 1,742 | 1,622 | 1,660 | 1,989 | 1,874 | 1,676 | 1,495 |
| Total equity | 1,784 | 1,858 | 1,821 | 1,701 | 1,739 | 2,068 | 1,953 | 1,755 | 1,574 |
| Borrowings | 912 | 1,008 | 1,276 | 1,542 | 1,522 | 1,841 | 1,889 | 1,952 | 1,748 |
| Current liabilities | 2,343 | 2,234 | 2,075 | 2,484 | 2,604 | 2,715 | 2,797 | 2,938 | 3,245 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,684 | 1,744 | 1,811 | 1,846 | 1,745 | 1,720 | 1,724 | 1,623 | 1,462 |
| Total assets | 5,810 | 5,837 | 5,707 | 6,030 | 6,088 | 6,503 | 6,473 | 6,315 | 6,280 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 3,211 | 3,186 | 3,432 | 3,907 | 3,918 | 4,493 | 4,440 | 4,382 | 4,446 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 73 | 402 | 467 | 190 | 247 | 137 | 283 | 341 | 301 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Inventories | 655 | 643 | 499 | 569 | 733 | 657 | 694 | 602 | 617 |
| Receivables | 151 | 143 | 88 | 190 | 130 | 155 | 74 | 92 | 82 |
| Cash & equivalents | 1,156 | 1,111 | 885 | 724 | 560 | 555 | 452 | 430 | 430 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 901 | 355 | -245 | 172 | 294 |
| Cash from investing | 108 | -217 | -524 | -407 | -232 |
| Cash from financing | -313 | -27 | 382 | 66 | -187 |
| Capex | 112 | 420 | 619 | 382 | 316 |
| Free cash flow | 788 | -64 | -864 | -211 | -22 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Chemplast Sanmar Limited | 3,357 | 212.29 | — | 2.13 | -11.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Chemplast Sanmar Limited?
Chemplast Sanmar Limited (CHEMPLASTS) closed at ₹212.29 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Chemplast Sanmar Limited?
₹3,357 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Chemplast Sanmar Limited growing?
Chemplast Sanmar Limited: revenue has compounded at -5.1% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 28.1% year on year.
How profitable is Chemplast Sanmar Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -11.2%, return on capital employed -6.7%, operating margin 3.0%, net margin -3.9%.
How much debt does Chemplast Sanmar Limited have?
Chemplast Sanmar Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 1.11 with borrowings of ₹1,748 cr against cash of ₹430 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest -0.9 times.
Financials parsed from Chemplast Sanmar Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.