Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited
NSE: CHEMCON · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 243.5 | 257.1 | 302.9 | 267.1 | 207.4 | 240.0 |
| EBITDA | 81.1 | 81.6 | 70.7 | 26.9 | 32.9 | 30.2 |
| Operating margin | 33.3% | 31.7% | 23.3% | 10.1% | 15.8% | 12.6% |
| Interest | 3.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.1 |
| Depreciation | 6.1 | 6.3 | 8.4 | 10.3 | 10.5 | 11.6 |
| Profit before tax | 76.1 | 84.0 | 74.2 | 26.3 | 33.1 | 32.0 |
| Tax | 19.7 | 21.2 | 19.0 | 7.1 | 8.7 | 8.4 |
| Net profit | 56.4 | 62.8 | 55.1 | 19.2 | 24.4 | 23.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.48 | 17.13 | 15.05 | 5.24 | 6.68 | 6.44 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 74.2 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 40.5 | 41.5 |
| Capex | — | 50.1 | 46.2 | 42.8 | 9.6 | 9.2 |
| Dividend paid | — | 0.0 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | 553.4 | 545.2 | 553.9 | 568.0 |
| Equity | — | — | 457.4 | 476.4 | 500.7 | 483.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 25 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 61.5 | 64.8 | 71.5 | 57.2 | 61.2 | 49.5 | 89.1 | 89.4 | 57.9 | 76.5 | 79.1 | 79.3 | 75.2 | 53.0 | 59.6 | 45.5 | 52.6 | 54.4 | 54.9 | 53.5 | 53.7 | 57.3 | 75.4 | 66.5 | 65.5 |
| Operating profit | 23.3 | 22.8 | 20.8 | 17.9 | 18.9 | 17.3 | 27.5 | 33.5 | 9.6 | 13.5 | 14.1 | 7.7 | 8.3 | 6.3 | 4.4 | 7.1 | 8.5 | 11.3 | 5.8 | 7.8 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 8.9 | 15.4 | 11.0 |
| Operating margin | 37.9% | 35.2% | 29.1% | 31.2% | 30.9% | 35.0% | 30.8% | 37.5% | 16.6% | 17.6% | 17.8% | 9.7% | 11.1% | 12.0% | 7.4% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 20.8% | 10.5% | 14.5% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 23.2% | 16.9% |
| Other income | 0.1 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 3.7 | 3.6 |
| Interest | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 |
| Depreciation | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
| Profit before tax | 20.9 | 22.0 | 21.3 | 18.1 | 19.5 | 18.0 | 28.4 | 34.1 | 10.6 | 15.2 | 14.2 | 8.0 | 8.0 | 6.1 | 4.2 | 7.4 | 8.5 | 11.8 | 5.4 | 8.4 | 7.9 | 6.8 | 8.8 | 14.6 | 10.1 |
| Tax | 5.3 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 7.1 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Net profit | 15.6 | 16.5 | 15.5 | 13.4 | 14.6 | 13.5 | 21.3 | 25.5 | 7.8 | 11.4 | 10.5 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 8.8 | 4.0 | 6.4 | 5.8 | 5.1 | 6.4 | 11.0 | 7.5 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.89 | 4.81 | 4.23 | 3.66 | 3.98 | 3.68 | 5.81 | 6.95 | 2.14 | 3.10 | 2.86 | 1.61 | 1.62 | 1.21 | 0.79 | 1.47 | 1.73 | 2.40 | 1.08 | 1.74 | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.74 | 2.99 | 2.05 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -0.5% | -23.6% | 24.7% | 56.3% | -5.4% | 54.4% | -11.3% | -11.3% | 29.8% | -30.7% | -24.6% | -42.6% | -30.0% | 2.7% | -7.9% | 17.6% | 2.1% | 5.4% | 37.4% | 24.2% | 21.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -6.5% | -18.1% | 37.4% | 89.9% | -46.3% | -15.8% | -50.8% | -76.8% | -24.0% | -60.9% | -72.3% | -9.1% | 6.6% | 98.4% | 36.2% | 19.0% | -9.2% | -42.2% | 61.3% | 71.5% | 30.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 15.6% | 15.1% | 12.0% | 7.8% | 7.2% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 5.8% | 6.3% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | 19.4% | 18.9% | 14.5% | 9.6% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 7.1% | 6.9% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 7.6% | 8.6% |
| Net margin | 23.9% | 23.5% | 23.8% | 24.4% | 25.9% | 23.8% | 21.1% | 18.2% | 12.1% | 10.9% | 9.3% | 7.2% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 11.8% | 11.8% | 11.5% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 11.1% | 11.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 33.3% | 31.6% | 31.3% | 31.7% | 33.6% | 30.7% | 26.9% | 23.3% | 15.3% | 14.1% | 12.7% | 10.0% | 11.2% | 12.5% | 14.8% | 15.8% | 15.5% | 14.6% | 12.3% | 12.6% | 15.0% | 15.9% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.06 |
| Interest coverage | 31.02 | 48.31 | 66.16 | 150.98 | 205.22 | 155.44 | 82.80 | 50.77 | 24.89 | 19.26 | 13.35 | 8.50 | 7.73 | 7.51 | 9.60 | 10.47 | 13.00 | 17.73 | 15.72 | 16.14 | 15.53 | 13.58 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.49 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 36.6 | 36.6 | 36.6 | 36.6 | 36.6 | 36.6 | 36.6 | 36.6 | 36.6 |
| Other equity / reserves | 399.1 | 420.7 | 432.5 | 439.8 | 451.4 | 464.0 | 476.1 | 446.5 | 441.2 |
| Total equity | 435.7 | 457.4 | 469.1 | 476.4 | 488.0 | 500.7 | 512.7 | 483.1 | 477.8 |
| Borrowings | 37.4 | 64.0 | 39.3 | 42.7 | 43.2 | 24.7 | 0.3 | 53.1 | 27.3 |
| Current liabilities | 68.1 | 91.2 | 67.4 | 63.7 | 67.3 | 47.7 | 29.3 | 78.5 | 53.3 |
| Non-current liabilities | 3.5 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 6.5 |
| Total assets | 507.3 | 553.4 | 541.0 | 545.2 | 560.6 | 553.9 | 547.8 | 568.0 | 537.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 92.3 | 141.4 | 138.2 | 146.5 | 143.0 | 148.7 | 144.2 | 194.6 | 189.9 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 37.1 | 13.6 | 22.5 | 42.5 | 48.3 | 39.9 | 46.5 | 20.9 | 21.0 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 10.7 | 10.4 | 10.9 |
| Inventories | 70.9 | 79.0 | 81.3 | 61.6 | 77.5 | 86.1 | 75.6 | 67.3 | 65.4 |
| Receivables | 80.7 | 67.6 | 85.5 | 81.9 | 69.8 | 51.7 | 57.6 | 63.5 | 42.1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 21.9 | 44.4 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 3.8 | 7.1 | 19.0 | 10.4 | 11.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 74.2 | 12.7 | 12.0 | 40.5 | 41.5 |
| Cash from investing | -92.5 | -16.3 | -24.6 | -18.9 | -35.3 |
| Cash from financing | 29.8 | 12.0 | -24.8 | -21.5 | -3.0 |
| Capex | 50.1 | 46.2 | 42.8 | 9.6 | 9.2 |
| Free cash flow | 24.1 | -33.5 | -30.9 | 30.9 | 32.4 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 14.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited | 700 | 191.03 | 23.4 | 1.46 | 6.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited?
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited (CHEMCON) closed at ₹191.03 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited?
₹700 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited?
23.4, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited growing?
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited: revenue has compounded at -7.5% a year over three years; net profit at -24.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 21.9% year on year, profit up 30.8%.
How profitable is Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 6.3%, return on capital employed 8.6%, operating margin 15.9%, net margin 11.3%.
How much debt does Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited have?
Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.06 with borrowings of ₹27 cr against cash of ₹11 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 13.6 times.
Financials parsed from Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '20, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.