Canarys Automations Limited
NSE: CANARYS · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Canarys Automations Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75.0 | 89.1 | 198.2 |
| EBITDA | 11.0 | 11.4 | 22.9 |
| Operating margin | 14.7% | 12.8% | 11.6% |
| Interest | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Depreciation | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Profit before tax | 10.6 | 11.5 | 19.7 |
| Tax | 2.6 | 3.2 | 4.9 |
| Net profit | 8.0 | 8.3 | 14.8 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.72 | 1.45 | 2.11 |
| Operating cash flow | -13.1 | 4.9 | 5.6 |
| Capex | 2.5 | -3.2 | 29.1 |
| Dividend paid | 0.4 | -0.3 | 0.3 |
| Total assets | — | 120.5 | 140.6 |
| Equity | — | 87.5 | 103.3 |
Half-yearly performance
last 6 half years · ₹ crore| H1 FY24* | H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.0 | 44.0 | 37.6 | 51.5 | 101.2 | 96.9 |
| Operating profit | 4.3 | 6.8 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 12.7 | 10.2 |
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 15.3% | 14.8% | 11.4% | 12.6% | 10.5% |
| Other income | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 |
| Interest | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Depreciation | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Profit before tax | 3.5 | 7.1 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 12.1 | 7.7 |
| Tax | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 1.9 |
| Net profit | 2.6 | 5.3 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 9.1 | 6.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.60 | 1.12 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 1.20 | 0.91 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | 21.1% | 17.0% | 169.3% | 88.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | 58.9% | -23.6% | 115.9% | 47.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per half year| H2 FY24 | H1 FY25 | H2 FY25 | H1 FY26 | H2 FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 11.7% | 9.5% | 13.9% | 14.6% |
| ROCE | — | 15.3% | 13.4% | 17.8% | 18.6% |
| Net margin | 10.7% | 11.7% | 9.3% | 8.6% | 7.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.7% | 15.1% | 12.8% | 12.2% | 11.6% |
| Debt / equity | — | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.09 |
| Interest coverage | 8.88 | 13.94 | 10.74 | 13.50 | 15.83 |
| Asset turnover | — | 0.73 | 0.74 | 0.98 | 1.41 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 14.4 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 11.8 |
| Other equity / reserves | 64.6 | 72.9 | 80.1 | 91.6 |
| Total equity | 81.6 | 87.5 | 94.7 | 103.3 |
| Borrowings | 8.6 | 7.1 | 13.5 | 9.7 |
| Current liabilities | 29.2 | 32.7 | 37.8 | 35.3 |
| Non-current liabilities | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Total assets | 111.1 | 120.5 | 155.9 | 140.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Investments | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Inventories | 3.7 | 6.2 | 9.4 | 6.0 |
| Receivables | 68.1 | 68.3 | 55.6 | 80.3 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -13.1 | 4.9 | 5.6 |
| Cash from investing | -1.5 | 4.3 | -29.0 |
| Cash from financing | 33.0 | -5.2 | 4.1 |
| Capex | 2.5 | -3.2 | 29.1 |
| Free cash flow | -15.5 | 8.1 | -23.5 |
| Dividends paid | 0.4 | -0.3 | 0.3 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Canarys Automations Limited | 146 | 24.80 | 9.6 | 1.41 | 14.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Canarys Automations Limited?
Canarys Automations Limited (CANARYS) closed at ₹24.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Canarys Automations Limited?
₹146 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Canarys Automations Limited?
9.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Canarys Automations Limited growing?
Canarys Automations Limited: Latest-half-year revenue is up 88.2% year on year, profit up 47.3%.
How profitable is Canarys Automations Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 14.6%, return on capital employed 18.6%, operating margin 11.6%, net margin 7.6%.
How much debt does Canarys Automations Limited have?
Canarys Automations Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.09 with borrowings of ₹10 cr against cash of ₹0 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 15.8 times.
Financials parsed from Canarys Automations Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Half-yearly from H1 FY24, annual from FY24, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year minus the other half). This company is on NSE's SME platform and reports results half-yearly. Information only, not investment advice.