Computer Age Management Services Ltd.
NSE: CAMS · Financial Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Computer Age Management Services Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 910 | 972 | 1,137 | 1,422 | 1,516 |
| EBITDA | 424 | 421 | 505 | 652 | 684 |
| Operating margin | 46.6% | 43.3% | 44.4% | 45.9% | 45.1% |
| Interest | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 52 | 60 | 70 | 78 | 99 |
| Profit before tax | 383 | 380 | 467 | 619 | 629 |
| Tax | 96 | 96 | 116 | 154 | 157 |
| Net profit | 287 | 285 | 354 | 470 | 476 |
| EPS ₹ | 58.73 | 58.26 | 72.06 | 95.41 | 19.23 |
| Operating cash flow | 321 | 319 | 401 | 477 | 584 |
| Capex | 62 | 45 | 38 | 118 | 141 |
| Dividend paid | 189 | 185 | 206 | 345 | 305 |
| Total assets | 957 | 1,098 | 1,414 | 1,597 | 1,810 |
| Equity | 648 | 782 | 915 | 1,119 | 1,321 |
Quarterly performance
last 22 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 201 | 228 | 238 | 243 | 237 | 242 | 244 | 249 | 261 | 275 | 290 | 310 | 331 | 365 | 370 | 356 | 354 | 377 | 390 | 395 | 395 | 414 |
| Operating profit | 93 | 106 | 113 | 112 | 98 | 106 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 122 | 129 | 143 | 150 | 170 | 173 | 159 | 154 | 168 | 179 | 183 | 183 | 190 |
| Operating margin | 46.2% | 46.5% | 47.7% | 46.1% | 41.4% | 43.8% | 44.4% | 43.8% | 42.1% | 44.4% | 44.7% | 46.2% | 45.2% | 46.6% | 46.7% | 44.7% | 43.6% | 44.5% | 45.9% | 46.3% | 46.3% | 45.9% |
| Other income | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 17 | 14 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 25 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 85 | 96 | 102 | 99 | 87 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 101 | 112 | 119 | 135 | 142 | 162 | 166 | 148 | 145 | 153 | 165 | 166 | 173 | 175 |
| Tax | 22 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 22 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 26 | 29 | 30 | 32 | 35 | 41 | 42 | 35 | 36 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 46 | 44 |
| Net profit | 63 | 73 | 77 | 74 | 65 | 72 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 85 | 89 | 104 | 108 | 122 | 125 | 114 | 109 | 115 | 126 | 126 | 128 | 131 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.95 | 14.86 | 15.81 | 15.10 | 13.24 | 14.74 | 15.05 | 15.23 | 15.58 | 17.24 | 18.13 | 21.07 | 22.01 | 24.88 | 25.45 | 23.08 | 22.07 | 23.23 | 5.07 | 5.10 | 5.16 | 5.30 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 17.6% | 6.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 10.4% | 13.5% | 18.9% | 24.6% | 26.8% | 32.8% | 27.6% | 14.7% | 6.9% | 3.2% | 5.5% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 10.0% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 2.4% | -0.6% | -4.6% | 1.0% | 17.8% | 17.1% | 21.1% | 38.7% | 41.7% | 44.9% | 40.5% | 10.2% | 0.8% | -6.1% | 0.0% | 10.9% | 17.4% | 14.4% |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '20 – Mar '21)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginComputer Age Management Services Ltd. reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Quarters
| SEP '20† | DEC '20† | MAR '21† | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 162 | 180 | 189 |
| Operating profit | 67 | 72 | 79 |
| Operating margin | 41.1% | 40.1% | 42.0% |
| Other income | 16 | 30 | 3 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 71 | 91 | 71 |
| Tax | 16 | 16 | 18 |
| Net profit | 55 | 74 | 53 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.32 | 15.23 | 10.90 |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 44.3% | 44.5% | 40.2% | 39.7% | 36.5% | 38.0% | 38.5% | 40.4% | 38.7% | 42.2% | 41.1% | 44.6% | 42.0% | 42.1% | 38.1% | 38.1% | 36.0% | 37.5% | 35.5% |
| ROCE | 60.2% | 60.5% | 54.7% | 54.1% | 49.6% | 51.5% | 52.0% | 54.6% | 51.9% | 56.5% | 55.0% | 59.6% | 56.0% | 56.2% | 50.9% | 50.8% | 48.2% | 50.3% | 47.5% |
| Net margin | 31.5% | 30.5% | 30.0% | 29.5% | 29.4% | 29.8% | 30.0% | 30.2% | 31.1% | 31.9% | 32.7% | 33.4% | 33.1% | 32.6% | 31.8% | 31.4% | 31.4% | 31.8% | 32.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 46.6% | 45.4% | 44.7% | 43.9% | 43.3% | 43.5% | 43.7% | 43.8% | 44.4% | 45.1% | 45.7% | 46.2% | 45.9% | 45.4% | 44.9% | 44.7% | 45.1% | 45.7% | 46.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 54.67 | 55.16 | 54.93 | 52.71 | 51.02 | 51.25 | 52.17 | 53.93 | 57.79 | 61.99 | 66.48 | 71.80 | 74.04 | 75.99 | 77.89 | 82.54 | 91.03 | 101.76 | 112.69 |
| Asset turnover | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.85 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '20‡ | MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| Other equity / reserves | 500 | 467 | 599 | 668 | 733 | 754 | 865 | 981 | 1,069 | 1,167 | 1,271 | 1,392 |
| Total equity | 549 | 516 | 648 | 717 | 782 | 803 | 915 | 1,030 | 1,119 | 1,217 | 1,321 | 1,441 |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 103 | 187 | 174 | 200 | 168 | 231 | 306 | 291 | 331 | 367 | 373 | 342 |
| Non-current liabilities | 152 | 139 | 136 | 139 | 147 | 213 | 193 | 190 | 148 | 142 | 117 | 101 |
| Total assets | 803 | 842 | 957 | 1,057 | 1,098 | 1,248 | 1,414 | 1,512 | 1,597 | 1,726 | 1,810 | 1,885 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 65 | 65 | 81 | 153 | 169 | 168 | 165 | 161 | 182 | 179 | 191 | 198 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | 0 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 306 | 236 | 317 | 335 | 330 | 371 | 407 | 518 | 425 | 543 | 446 | 474 |
| Inventories | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Receivables | 32 | 29 | 26 | 57 | 33 | 54 | 65 | 72 | 110 | 69 | 57 | 103 |
| Cash & equivalents | 23 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 7 | 12 | 4 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY20‡ | FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 199 | 264 | 321 | 319 | 401 | 477 | 584 |
| Cash from investing | -84 | 2 | -131 | -102 | -188 | -132 | -270 |
| Cash from financing | -97 | -272 | -204 | -205 | -224 | -338 | -316 |
| Capex | — | — | 62 | 45 | 38 | 118 | 141 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | 259 | 275 | 363 | 359 | 444 |
| Dividends paid | — | 249 | 189 | 185 | 206 | 345 | 305 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Financial Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 12,15,371 | 788.25 | 15.2 | 2.01 | 13.3% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 11,28,090 | 1,571.20 | 19.1 | 2.75 | 14.4% |
| State Bank of India | 9,40,157 | 1,018.50 | 10.4 | 1.36 | 13.1% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 6,77,005 | 1,087.75 | — | — | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 4,77,499 | 480.00 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.0% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 4,11,911 | 1,322.90 | 13.8 | 1.79 | 13.0% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2,26,163 | 961.15 | — | — | — |
| BSE Ltd. | 1,55,002 | 3,800.00 | 50.3 | 19.49 | 38.8% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 1,53,126 | 1,785.00 | — | — | — |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd. | 1,52,665 | 231.20 | — | — | — |
| Computer Age Management Services Ltd. | 17,687 | 712.00 | 34.6 | 12.27 | 35.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Computer Age Management Services Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Computer Age Management Services Ltd.?
Computer Age Management Services Ltd. (CAMS) closed at ₹712.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Computer Age Management Services Ltd.?
₹17,687 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Computer Age Management Services Ltd.?
34.6, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Computer Age Management Services Ltd. growing?
Computer Age Management Services Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 16.0% a year over three years; net profit at 18.6% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 10.0% year on year, profit up 14.4%.
How profitable is Computer Age Management Services Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 35.5%, return on capital employed 47.5%, operating margin 46.1%, net margin 32.1%.
How much debt does Computer Age Management Services Ltd. have?
Computer Age Management Services Ltd. is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹4 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 112.7 times.
Financials parsed from Computer Age Management Services Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '20. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.