Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited
NSE: BSHSL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 171.3 | 193.8 | 227.9 | 256.9 | 358.8 | 344.1 |
| EBITDA | 8.7 | 13.8 | 21.5 | 28.4 | 32.7 | 35.6 |
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 7.1% | 9.4% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 10.4% |
| Interest | 1.3 | 1.9 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 6.2 | 6.4 |
| Depreciation | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Profit before tax | 6.1 | 11.0 | 17.8 | 23.5 | 28.1 | 28.4 |
| Tax | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.7 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.8 | 22.2 | 26.4 | 26.7 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.33 | 10.06 | 1.61 | 2.10 | 2.52 | 2.54 |
| Operating cash flow | — | -11.5 | -8.1 | 11.5 | -31.1 | -15.8 |
| Capex | — | 0.1 | 2.9 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| Dividend paid | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | 132.9 | 162.2 | 221.8 | 253.9 |
| Equity | — | — | 56.3 | 78.3 | 104.7 | 131.0 |
Quarterly performance
last 25 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17.6 | 51.8 | 28.2 | 84.2 | 17.2 | 62.8 | 29.7 | 102.2 | 21.0 | 69.0 | 35.8 | 116.7 | 33.8 | 76.3 | 30.1 | 156.8 | 28.2 | 127.9 | 45.9 | 152.9 | 26.9 | 107.5 | 66.4 | 182.6 | 85.9 |
| Operating profit | 0.7 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 6.8 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 8.9 | 1.4 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 12.8 | 2.9 | 9.2 | 3.5 | 13.6 | 3.1 | 9.9 | 6.1 | 15.3 | 4.2 | 9.6 | 6.5 | 17.1 | 4.2 |
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 4.8% | 10.2% | 8.0% | 6.3% | 5.3% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 6.6% | 11.5% | 9.3% | 11.0% | 8.6% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 8.7% | 10.9% | 7.8% | 13.4% | 10.0% | 15.5% | 8.9% | 9.9% | 9.4% | 4.9% |
| Other income | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| Interest | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 0.9 |
| Depreciation | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | -0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Profit before tax | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 7.8 | 1.0 | 7.1 | 2.0 | 11.2 | 1.7 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 11.9 | 2.4 | 9.1 | 4.6 | 13.2 | 2.4 | 8.6 | 4.2 | 15.2 | 3.0 |
| Tax | 0.0 | 0.4 | -0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.1 | -0.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.9 | -0.2 | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.4 | 0.9 | 6.7 | 1.9 | 10.6 | 1.6 | 6.9 | 3.1 | 11.1 | 2.1 | 9.0 | 4.2 | 12.3 | 2.2 | 7.7 | 4.4 | 14.3 | 2.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.46 | 1.69 | 1.57 | 5.57 | 0.57 | 2.55 | 1.37 | 7.01 | 0.08 | 0.63 | 0.19 | 1.01 | 0.15 | 0.66 | 0.29 | 1.06 | 0.19 | 0.85 | 0.41 | 1.17 | 0.24 | 0.74 | 0.42 | 1.36 | 0.22 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -2.6% | 21.2% | 5.2% | 21.4% | 22.4% | 9.8% | 20.6% | 14.2% | 60.6% | 10.7% | -15.8% | 34.4% | -16.4% | 67.5% | 52.4% | -2.4% | -4.8% | -15.9% | 44.7% | 19.4% | 219.8% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.6% | 82.6% | 3.5% | 63.9% | 4.5% | 31.8% | 30.8% | 34.8% | 10.3% | 8.2% | -14.0% | 4.5% | 16.5% | 5.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 17.2% | 31.2% | 29.8% | 35.6% | 30.3% | 30.7% | 28.4% | 29.0% | 25.4% | 27.7% | 25.2% | 26.3% | 23.2% | 22.2% | 20.3% | 21.9% | 19.4% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | 32.0% | 41.9% | 19.1% | 22.7% | 29.0% | 30.2% | 22.2% | 23.1% | 23.5% | 24.7% | 17.4% | 18.2% | 24.0% | 23.5% | 14.6% | 15.5% | 20.5% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 6.7% | 7.4% | 8.3% | 8.1% | 8.0% | 8.6% | 7.6% | 8.0% | 7.4% | 7.4% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 6.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.1% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 9.4% | 9.4% | 10.5% | 10.6% | 10.8% | 11.1% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 8.8% | 9.1% | 9.7% | 10.1% | 10.6% | 10.1% | 9.8% | 8.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.88 | 0.88 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.22 |
| Interest coverage | 7.72 | 7.50 | 7.39 | 6.81 | 6.92 | 6.95 | 7.70 | 6.88 | 6.98 | 6.19 | 6.09 | 6.15 | 5.97 | 5.64 | 5.57 | 5.56 | 5.46 | 5.44 | 5.61 | 5.41 | 5.68 | 6.14 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | 3.34 | 3.44 | 1.72 | 1.82 | 2.35 | 2.42 | 1.58 | 1.83 | 1.80 | 2.11 | 1.62 | 1.60 | 2.17 | 2.04 | 1.39 | 1.51 | 2.29 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 37.2 | 45.8 | 58.0 | 67.8 | 80.9 | 94.2 | 109.0 | 120.5 | 137.6 |
| Total equity | 47.7 | 56.3 | 68.5 | 78.3 | 91.4 | 104.7 | 119.5 | 131.0 | 148.1 |
| Borrowings | 0.1 | 52.8 | 22.1 | 48.0 | 37.4 | 92.1 | 29.8 | 108.3 | 32.9 |
| Current liabilities | 15.0 | 74.2 | 37.2 | 82.7 | 69.2 | 116.0 | 39.6 | 120.3 | 21.3 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 24.1 |
| Total assets | 64.5 | 132.9 | 108.5 | 162.2 | 162.3 | 221.8 | 163.0 | 253.9 | 193.5 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 7.9 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 7.4 | 9.0 | 8.8 | 10.8 | 9.9 | 15.1 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Inventories | 38.0 | 113.6 | 71.4 | 140.4 | 92.1 | 194.6 | 123.1 | 232.1 | 102.4 |
| Receivables | 12.2 | 8.6 | 20.9 | 10.1 | 19.2 | 6.7 | 23.2 | 9.1 | 62.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 3.1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -11.5 | -8.1 | 11.5 | -31.1 | -15.8 |
| Cash from investing | -0.2 | -2.6 | -2.1 | -6.9 | 6.2 |
| Cash from financing | 7.4 | 10.4 | -9.4 | 38.0 | 9.7 |
| Capex | 0.1 | 2.9 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| Free cash flow | -11.6 | -10.9 | 11.4 | -33.8 | -18.6 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited | 953 | 90.80 | 33.1 | 6.43 | 19.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 6/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited?
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited (BSHSL) closed at ₹90.80 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited?
₹953 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited?
33.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited growing?
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited: revenue has compounded at 14.7% a year over three years; net profit at 16.8% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 219.8% year on year, profit up 5.4%.
How profitable is Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 19.4%, return on capital employed 20.5%, operating margin 8.5%, net margin 6.5%.
How much debt does Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited have?
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.22 with borrowings of ₹33 cr against cash of ₹3 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 6.1 times.
Financials parsed from Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '20, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.