B&B Triplewall Containers Limited
NSE: BBTCL · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about B&B Triplewall Containers Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 336.5 | 375.4 | 491.8 | 616.4 |
| EBITDA | 38.5 | 39.5 | 40.0 | 90.6 |
| Operating margin | 11.4% | 10.5% | 8.1% | 14.7% |
| Interest | 6.3 | 6.8 | 17.7 | 22.7 |
| Depreciation | 9.0 | 10.4 | 31.1 | 42.6 |
| Profit before tax | 24.2 | 23.1 | -7.8 | 26.5 |
| Tax | 6.1 | 6.2 | -1.7 | 6.8 |
| Net profit | 18.1 | 17.5 | -5.5 | 20.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.83 | 8.54 | -2.70 | 10.06 |
| Operating cash flow | -3.9 | 56.9 | 22.9 | 29.9 |
| Capex | 68.7 | 108.3 | 39.0 | 7.8 |
| Dividend paid | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | 273.8 | 364.4 | 423.0 | 439.4 |
| Equity | 104.5 | 119.6 | 111.4 | 132.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 16 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 170.8 | 85.5 | 80.3 | 85.6 | 95.4 | 91.6 | 102.9 | 106.2 | 120.5 | 123.4 | 141.6 | 152.2 | 146.3 | 155.4 | 162.3 | 180.5 |
| Operating profit | 17.5 | 9.9 | 11.1 | 9.5 | 10.5 | 9.5 | 10.0 | 8.1 | 8.8 | 7.3 | 15.8 | 18.2 | 21.5 | 22.5 | 28.3 | 33.7 |
| Operating margin | 10.2% | 11.6% | 13.8% | 11.1% | 11.0% | 10.3% | 9.7% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 5.9% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 14.7% | 14.5% | 17.4% | 18.7% |
| Other income | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 |
| Interest | 3.1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 3.8 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 6.0 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.1 | 5.5 |
| Depreciation | 4.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 5.0 | 10.6 | 13.0 | 10.1 | 10.2 | 10.3 | 12.1 | 9.1 |
| Profit before tax | 10.7 | 6.2 | 7.3 | 6.2 | 6.6 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 0.3 | -8.9 | -2.7 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 11.5 | 19.4 |
| Tax | 2.8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | -2.2 | -0.7 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 5.0 |
| Net profit | 7.9 | 4.7 | 5.6 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 0.2 | -6.6 | -1.8 | 1.9 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 9.1 | 14.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.83 | 2.28 | 2.71 | 8.78 | 9.85 | 14.03 | 7.64 | 5.23 | 0.45 | -12.89 | -3.57 | 3.79 | 9.10 | 9.64 | 17.72 | 28.44 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -44.2% | 7.1% | 28.1% | 24.1% | 26.4% | 34.8% | 37.6% | 43.3% | 21.4% | 25.9% | 14.7% | 18.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -33.1% | -17.9% | -29.5% | -44.6% | -95.6% | -272.1% | -146.7% | -22.4% | 1930.4% | — | — | 651.5% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 21.6% | 17.5% | 16.8% | 14.7% | 13.0% | 8.7% | 0.0% | -5.1% | -5.6% | -1.6% | 8.2% | 15.6% | 25.2% |
| ROCE | 16.2% | 11.9% | 11.5% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 7.0% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 6.0% | 10.6% | 13.6% | 18.1% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 2.5% | 0.0% | -1.2% | -1.2% | -0.3% | 1.6% | 3.3% | 5.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.4% | 11.8% | 11.5% | 10.5% | 9.6% | 8.6% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 11.1% | 13.1% | 14.7% | 16.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.84 | 1.84 | 2.03 | 2.03 | 1.85 | 1.85 | 1.75 | 1.75 |
| Interest coverage | 4.89 | 5.22 | 4.85 | 4.38 | 3.65 | 2.42 | 1.01 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.86 | 1.52 | 2.16 | 2.95 |
| Asset turnover | 1.54 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 1.03 | 1.09 | 1.04 | 1.11 | 1.16 | 1.27 | 1.41 | 1.49 | 1.40 | 1.47 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 20.5 | 20.5 | 20.5 | 20.5 | 20.5 | 20.5 | 20.5 | 20.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 73.7 | 84.0 | 93.8 | 99.1 | 100.0 | 90.9 | 97.5 | 111.6 |
| Total equity | 94.2 | 104.5 | 114.3 | 119.6 | 120.5 | 111.4 | 118.0 | 132.1 |
| Borrowings | 77.0 | 130.8 | 160.1 | 188.9 | 221.4 | 226.4 | 218.4 | 230.8 |
| Current liabilities | 83.5 | 85.2 | 68.2 | 120.7 | 157.9 | 174.6 | 152.1 | 186.1 |
| Non-current liabilities | 40.5 | 83.8 | 140.2 | 124.5 | 128.9 | 138.0 | 132.4 | 123.2 |
| Total assets | 218.5 | 273.8 | 322.7 | 364.4 | 406.6 | 423.0 | 400.9 | 439.4 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 61.2 | 58.1 | 69.3 | 65.8 | 240.8 | 237.8 | 221.5 | 210.4 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 6.9 | 54.3 | 108.3 | 149.9 | 0.0 | 0.2 | — | 4.0 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 55.9 | 60.2 | 55.0 | 52.6 | 67.7 | 74.7 | 73.2 | 95.6 |
| Receivables | 55.2 | 57.6 | 62.5 | 78.9 | 81.6 | 87.3 | 80.6 | 99.2 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.6 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -3.9 | 56.9 | 22.9 | 29.9 |
| Cash from investing | -58.9 | -107.5 | -37.8 | -7.1 |
| Cash from financing | 64.2 | 49.3 | 15.2 | -22.7 |
| Capex | 68.7 | 108.3 | 39.0 | 7.8 |
| Free cash flow | -72.6 | -51.4 | -16.1 | 22.1 |
| Dividends paid | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| B&B Triplewall Containers Limited | 111 | 216.61 | 3.3 | 0.84 | 25.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bullish setup · 7/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of B&B Triplewall Containers Limited?
B&B Triplewall Containers Limited (BBTCL) closed at ₹216.61 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of B&B Triplewall Containers Limited?
₹111 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of B&B Triplewall Containers Limited?
3.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is B&B Triplewall Containers Limited growing?
B&B Triplewall Containers Limited: revenue has compounded at 22.3% a year over three years; net profit at 4.5% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 18.5% year on year, profit up 651.5%.
How profitable is B&B Triplewall Containers Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 25.2%, return on capital employed 18.1%, operating margin 16.5%, net margin 5.2%.
How much debt does B&B Triplewall Containers Limited have?
B&B Triplewall Containers Limited is highly geared: debt to equity is 1.75 with borrowings of ₹231 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.0 times.
Financials parsed from B&B Triplewall Containers Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '22, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.