Bansal Wire Industries Limited
NSE: BANSALWIRE · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Bansal Wire Industries Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,507 | 4,160 |
| EBITDA | 269 | 310 |
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 7.5% |
| Interest | 38 | 56 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 57 |
| Profit before tax | 210 | 207 |
| Tax | 64 | 46 |
| Net profit | 145 | 161 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.73 | 10.28 |
| Operating cash flow | -151 | 333 |
| Capex | 463 | 233 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 2,168 | 2,517 |
| Equity | 1,269 | 1,431 |
Quarterly performance
last 10 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 817 | 825 | 925 | 940 | 939 | 1,055 | 1,029 | 1,136 | 1,168 | 1,308 |
| Operating profit | 61 | 64 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 77 | 85 | 76 | 56 | 105 |
| Operating margin | 7.5% | 7.7% | 7.8% | 7.7% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 8.3% | 6.7% | 4.8% | 8.0% |
| Other income | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 12 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 44 | 57 | 58 | 51 | 50 | 51 | 56 | 50 | 26 | 72 |
| Tax | 13 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 19 |
| Net profit | 30 | 40 | 42 | 33 | 39 | 38 | 43 | 40 | 20 | 53 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.37 | 2.85 | 2.66 | 2.12 | 2.51 | 2.46 | 2.76 | 2.56 | 1.31 | 0.68 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 14.9% | 27.9% | 11.3% | 20.9% | 24.4% | 23.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 30.1% | -3.3% | 3.8% | 21.0% | -47.9% | 38.0% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.4% | 12.1% | 11.3% | 11.4% | 11.2% | 9.9% | 10.4% |
| ROCE | 13.2% | 13.5% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 13.3% | 12.2% | 14.5% |
| Net margin | 4.1% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 6.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.22 |
| Interest coverage | 6.56 | 6.73 | 5.38 | 4.74 | 4.67 | 4.06 | 4.29 |
| Asset turnover | 1.62 | 1.67 | 1.69 | 1.74 | 1.65 | 1.74 | 1.77 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,112 | 1,191 | 1,268 | 1,352 | 1,426 |
| Total equity | 1,191 | 1,269 | 1,347 | 1,431 | 1,504 |
| Borrowings | 251 | 608 | 598 | 552 | 333 |
| Current liabilities | 312 | 696 | 729 | 890 | 943 |
| Non-current liabilities | 132 | 204 | 204 | 197 | 179 |
| Total assets | 1,634 | 2,168 | 2,279 | 2,517 | 2,626 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 285 | 693 | 823 | 831 | 884 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 308 | 178 | 133 | 214 | 198 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventories | 404 | 639 | 597 | 708 | 649 |
| Receivables | 450 | 476 | 546 | 594 | 652 |
| Cash & equivalents | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -151 | 333 |
| Cash from investing | -444 | -223 |
| Cash from financing | 595 | -110 |
| Capex | 463 | 233 |
| Free cash flow | -614 | 101 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Bansal Wire Industries Limited | 4,878 | 62.32 | 31.1 | 3.24 | 10.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Bansal Wire Industries Limited?
Bansal Wire Industries Limited (BANSALWIRE) closed at ₹62.32 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Bansal Wire Industries Limited?
₹4,878 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Bansal Wire Industries Limited?
31.1, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Bansal Wire Industries Limited growing?
Bansal Wire Industries Limited: Latest-quarter revenue is up 23.9% year on year, profit up 38.0%.
How profitable is Bansal Wire Industries Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.4%, return on capital employed 14.5%, operating margin 6.9%, net margin 3.4%.
How much debt does Bansal Wire Industries Limited have?
Bansal Wire Industries Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.22 with borrowings of ₹333 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 4.3 times.
Financials parsed from Bansal Wire Industries Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '24, annual from FY25, balance sheet from Sep '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.