Bandhan Bank Ltd.
NSE: BANDHANBNK · Financial Services
Ask the data
Instant answers about Bandhan Bank Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 7,707 | 12,435 | 14,633 | 16,694 | 18,373 | 21,034 | 24,915 | 24,423 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 3,748 | 5,447 | 6,855 | 8,013 | 7,091 | 6,639 | 7,389 | 5,865 |
| Operating margin | 48.6% | 43.8% | 46.8% | 48.0% | 38.6% | 31.6% | 29.7% | 24.0% |
| Interest | 2,148 | 4,562 | 4,961 | 5,157 | 6,645 | 8,544 | 10,458 | 10,859 |
| Profit before tax | 3,013 | 4,053 | 2,949 | 129 | 2,893 | 2,943 | 3,623 | 1,734 |
| Tax | 1,062 | 1,030 | 743 | 3 | 698 | 713 | 878 | 510 |
| Net profit | 1,952 | 3,024 | 2,205 | 126 | 2,195 | 2,230 | 2,745 | 1,224 |
| EPS ₹ | 16.36 | 18.78 | 13.70 | 0.78 | 13.62 | 13.84 | 17.04 | 7.60 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 902 | -4,245 | 14,808 | 2,752 | 1,143 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 212 | 412 | 557 | 288 | 529 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 161 | 0 | 242 | 242 | 242 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | — | 1,77,842 | 1,91,476 | 2,11,124 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | 21,610 | 24,605 | 25,575 |
Quarterly performance
last 35 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '18† | JUN '18 | SEP '18† | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19† | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22† | SEP '22† | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23† | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | 1,554 | 1,767 | 1,836 | 1,884 | 2,221 | 2,433 | 3,051 | 3,075 | 3,346 | 3,405 | 3,579 | 3,861 | 3,788 | 3,943 | 3,673 | 4,121 | 4,836 | 4,385 | 4,250 | 4,841 | 4,897 | 4,908 | 5,032 | 5,211 | 5,883 | 6,063 | 6,095 | 6,575 | 6,133 | 6,201 | 5,900 | 6,122 | 6,199 | 6,234 | 6,458 |
| Pre-provision op. profit | 704 | 821 | 874 | 900 | 1,153 | 1,208 | 1,307 | 1,264 | 1,521 | 1,584 | 1,628 | 1,914 | 1,729 | 1,871 | 1,549 | 1,950 | 2,521 | 1,821 | 1,553 | 1,922 | 1,796 | 1,562 | 1,583 | 1,655 | 1,838 | 1,941 | 1,855 | 2,021 | 1,571 | 1,668 | 1,310 | 1,445 | 1,441 | 1,358 | 1,556 |
| Operating margin | 45.3% | 46.4% | 47.6% | 47.8% | 51.9% | 49.6% | 42.8% | 41.1% | 45.4% | 46.5% | 45.5% | 49.6% | 45.7% | 47.4% | 42.2% | 47.3% | 52.1% | 41.5% | 36.5% | 39.7% | 36.7% | 31.8% | 31.5% | 31.8% | 31.2% | 32.0% | 30.4% | 30.7% | 25.6% | 26.9% | 22.2% | 23.6% | 23.2% | 21.8% | 24.1% |
| Other income | 203 | 211 | 230 | 234 | 388 | 312 | 360 | 358 | 500 | 387 | 382 | 553 | 787 | 533 | 492 | 712 | 964 | 330 | 476 | 1,033 | 629 | 385 | 540 | 545 | 694 | 528 | 595 | 1,096 | 700 | 726 | 546 | 691 | 771 | 604 | 705 |
| Interest | 487 | 519 | 528 | 526 | 575 | 710 | 1,161 | 1,177 | 1,166 | 1,207 | 1,275 | 1,236 | 1,244 | 1,296 | 1,245 | 1,284 | 1,332 | 1,541 | 1,580 | 1,727 | 1,796 | 2,032 | 2,049 | 2,140 | 2,323 | 2,531 | 2,552 | 2,648 | 2,678 | 2,718 | 2,765 | 2,743 | 2,633 | 2,710 | 2,793 |
| Profit before tax | 595 | 740 | 750 | 523 | 1,000 | 1,082 | 1,161 | 969 | 693 | 735 | 1,233 | 845 | 135 | 496 | -4,029 | 1,144 | 2,517 | 1,178 | 273 | 381 | 1,061 | 960 | 947 | 971 | 64 | 1,418 | 1,249 | 645 | 311 | 521 | 158 | 290 | 764 | 676 | 839 |
| Tax | 207 | 259 | 262 | 192 | 349 | 381 | 190 | 238 | 176 | 185 | 313 | 213 | 32 | 123 | -1,020 | 285 | 614 | 292 | 64 | 90 | 253 | 239 | 226 | 239 | 10 | 354 | 311 | 219 | -7 | 150 | 46 | 85 | 230 | 174 | 217 |
| Net profit | 388 | 482 | 488 | 331 | 651 | 701 | 972 | 731 | 517 | 550 | 920 | 633 | 103 | 373 | -3,009 | 859 | 1,902 | 886 | 209 | 291 | 808 | 721 | 721 | 733 | 55 | 1,063 | 937 | 426 | 318 | 372 | 112 | 206 | 534 | 502 | 622 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.51 | 4.04 | 4.09 | 2.77 | 5.46 | 5.88 | 6.04 | 4.54 | 3.21 | 3.41 | 5.71 | 3.93 | 0.64 | 2.32 | -18.68 | 5.33 | 11.81 | 5.50 | 1.30 | 1.81 | 5.03 | 4.48 | 4.47 | 4.55 | 0.34 | 6.60 | 5.82 | 2.65 | 1.97 | 2.31 | 0.69 | 1.28 | 3.32 | 3.11 | 3.86 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 42.9% | 37.7% | 66.1% | 63.3% | 50.7% | 40.0% | 17.3% | 25.6% | 13.2% | 15.8% | 2.6% | 6.7% | 27.7% | 11.2% | 15.7% | 17.5% | 1.3% | 11.9% | 18.4% | 7.6% | 20.1% | 23.5% | 21.1% | 26.2% | 4.2% | 2.3% | -3.2% | -6.9% | 1.1% | 0.5% | 9.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 67.8% | 45.6% | 99.3% | 120.7% | -20.5% | -21.6% | -5.3% | -13.5% | -80.1% | -32.1% | -427.0% | 35.8% | 1746.4% | 137.6% | — | -66.2% | -57.5% | -18.7% | 244.6% | 152.2% | -93.2% | 47.5% | 30.0% | -41.8% | 481.9% | -65.0% | -88.1% | -51.8% | 68.0% | 34.9% | 455.8% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.3% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 10.5% | 11.2% | 8.3% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 7.0% |
| Net margin | 24.0% | 25.3% | 25.9% | 27.7% | 28.3% | 24.5% | 21.5% | 20.3% | 18.5% | 15.1% | 13.4% | -12.4% | -10.8% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 21.9% | 18.0% | 11.9% | 10.7% | 12.9% | 14.9% | 10.6% | 11.6% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 11.0% | 8.2% | 5.0% | 4.1% | 5.0% | 5.5% | 7.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 46.9% | 48.6% | 49.4% | 47.6% | 45.8% | 44.5% | 44.1% | 44.7% | 46.8% | 46.8% | 47.1% | 46.3% | 45.7% | 47.6% | 46.1% | 44.6% | 42.7% | 38.6% | 36.2% | 34.9% | 32.9% | 31.6% | 31.6% | 31.4% | 31.1% | 29.7% | 28.5% | 26.5% | 24.6% | 24.0% | 22.7% | 23.2% |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 1,611 | 1,611 | 1,611 | 1,611 | 1,611 | 1,611 |
| Reserves | 19,999 | 22,104 | 22,994 | 23,259 | 23,964 | 24,859 |
| Total equity | 21,610 | 23,715 | 24,605 | 24,870 | 25,575 | 26,470 |
| Deposits | 1,35,202 | 1,42,510 | 1,51,212 | 1,58,075 | 1,66,344 | 1,72,688 |
| Borrowings | 16,372 | 8,307 | 11,138 | 8,118 | 14,303 | 10,008 |
| Total assets | 1,77,842 | 1,79,768 | 1,91,476 | 1,95,011 | 2,11,124 | 2,13,438 |
| Advances | 1,21,137 | 1,26,056 | 1,31,987 | 1,34,593 | 1,50,104 | 1,54,600 |
| Investments | 29,288 | 30,847 | 40,712 | 45,672 | 38,668 | 36,083 |
| Fixed assets | 1,173 | 1,171 | 1,180 | 1,197 | 1,401 | 1,646 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16,171 | 11,341 | 9,569 | 6,345 | 13,951 | 14,409 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 902 | -4,245 | 14,808 | 2,752 | 1,143 |
| Cash from investing | -612 | -1,618 | 1,691 | -3,879 | 317 |
| Cash from financing | 2,803 | 4,791 | -8,579 | -5,475 | 2,923 |
| Capex | 212 | 412 | 557 | 288 | 529 |
| Free cash flow | 690 | -4,657 | 14,251 | 2,464 | 614 |
| Dividends paid | 161 | 0 | 242 | 242 | 242 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Financial Services · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 12,15,371 | 788.25 | 15.2 | 2.01 | 13.3% |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 11,28,090 | 1,571.20 | 19.1 | 2.75 | 14.4% |
| State Bank of India | 9,40,157 | 1,018.50 | 10.4 | 1.36 | 13.1% |
| Bajaj Finance Ltd. | 6,77,005 | 1,087.75 | — | — | — |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. | 4,77,499 | 480.00 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.0% |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 4,11,911 | 1,322.90 | 13.8 | 1.79 | 13.0% |
| Shriram Finance Ltd. | 2,26,163 | 961.15 | — | — | — |
| BSE Ltd. | 1,55,002 | 3,800.00 | 50.3 | 19.49 | 38.8% |
| Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd. | 1,53,126 | 1,785.00 | — | — | — |
| Jio Financial Services Ltd. | 1,52,665 | 231.20 | — | — | — |
| Bandhan Bank Ltd. | 26,584 | 165.00 | 14.3 | 1.00 | 7.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare Bandhan Bank Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of Bandhan Bank Ltd.?
Bandhan Bank Ltd. (BANDHANBNK) closed at ₹165.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Bandhan Bank Ltd.?
₹26,584 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Bandhan Bank Ltd.?
14.3, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Bandhan Bank Ltd. growing?
Bandhan Bank Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 10.0% a year over three years; net profit at -17.7% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 9.5% year on year, profit up 455.8%.
How profitable is Bandhan Bank Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.0%, operating margin 23.2%, net margin 7.4%.
How much debt does Bandhan Bank Ltd. have?
Debt to equity isn't meaningful for Bandhan Bank Ltd. (banks borrow as part of their business) or isn't filed yet.
Financials parsed from Bandhan Bank Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '18, annual from FY19, balance sheet from Mar '24. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). † = the company's standalone results as published on BSE, used for quarters before JUN '18 and quarters missing from the NSE filings (full years marked † are summed from them); cross-checked against the NSE filings where both exist. Information only, not investment advice.