BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED
NSE: BALAXI · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 45.6 | 231.3 | 279.4 | 336.4 | 241.3 | 292.6 | 270.2 |
| EBITDA | 6.1 | 42.4 | 50.2 | 56.5 | 46.7 | 37.2 | 8.5 |
| Operating margin | 13.3% | 18.3% | 18.0% | 16.8% | 19.4% | 12.7% | 3.2% |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 3.9 |
| Depreciation | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.1 |
| Profit before tax | 8.9 | 44.3 | 54.5 | 56.9 | 2.0 | 28.7 | 5.3 |
| Tax | 2.8 | 6.2 | 6.9 | 11.0 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 3.9 |
| Net profit | 6.1 | 37.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.1 | 1.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.12 | 38.14 | 47.66 | 45.81 | -2.32 | 4.54 | 0.26 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 34.1 | 6.1 | 4.9 | -35.0 | -4.5 |
| Capex | — | — | 4.8 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 14.8 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 239.7 | 258.3 | 310.3 | 337.0 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 182.9 | 201.4 | 231.7 | 249.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 26 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.7 | 52.1 | 60.3 | 66.0 | 53.0 | 58.3 | 70.2 | 61.7 | 89.1 | 82.8 | 86.4 | 86.6 | 80.7 | 66.0 | 54.7 | 60.8 | 59.8 | 65.6 | 77.4 | 73.3 | 76.3 | 70.7 | 56.2 | 72.5 | 70.7 | 80.7 |
| Operating profit | 1.2 | 9.0 | 10.3 | 11.6 | 10.3 | 11.4 | 14.0 | 13.6 | 11.2 | 13.8 | 14.8 | 15.3 | 12.7 | 8.8 | 10.8 | 13.7 | 13.5 | 10.1 | 10.6 | 4.0 | 12.6 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 0.1 | 4.7 |
| Operating margin | 10.5% | 17.3% | 17.1% | 17.5% | 19.5% | 19.5% | 20.0% | 22.0% | 12.6% | 16.6% | 17.1% | 17.7% | 15.8% | 13.4% | 19.7% | 22.5% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 13.7% | 5.4% | 16.5% | 5.9% | 2.1% | 4.3% | 0.2% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | -0.3 | 1.2 | 0.1 | -0.4 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 4.1 | -4.6 | -0.2 | -1.0 | 0.3 | -0.1 | -1.8 | -1.9 | -4.1 | 3.9 | -1.7 | -1.8 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.9 | -1.0 |
| Interest | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 |
| Depreciation | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Profit before tax | 2.4 | 10.5 | 11.8 | 12.1 | 10.0 | 12.5 | 14.0 | 13.0 | 15.0 | 16.6 | 18.7 | 10.5 | 11.1 | -39.4 | 15.7 | 14.3 | 11.5 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 9.7 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| Tax | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Net profit | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.9 | 0.0 | 12.1 | 12.2 | 0.0 | 16.6 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 0.0 | -41.3 | 14.4 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 8.6 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.46 | 8.70 | 10.12 | 10.96 | 8.36 | 10.71 | 12.05 | 12.18 | 12.71 | 14.15 | 15.49 | 8.21 | 8.01 | -40.49 | 14.10 | 13.29 | 10.41 | 1.17 | 0.84 | 0.97 | 1.56 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.24 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 352.2% | 12.1% | 16.4% | -6.5% | 68.3% | 41.9% | 23.0% | 40.3% | -9.5% | -20.3% | -36.7% | -29.8% | -25.8% | -0.5% | 41.4% | 20.6% | 27.5% | 7.8% | -27.4% | -1.0% | -7.3% | 14.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | -32.6% | — | -349.8% | — | 65.1% | — | — | -68.2% | -100.0% | — | — | -95.4% | — | -92.9% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19.4% | 16.7% | 13.5% | -18.1% | -12.0% | -8.6% | -6.6% | 13.9% | 8.4% | 2.1% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2% | 40.6% | 29.5% | 0.8% | -0.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 23.1% | 16.5% | 13.5% | 11.1% | 9.1% | 7.5% | 5.9% | 3.0% | 3.3% |
| Net margin | 0.0% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 8.1% | 13.2% | 8.7% | 13.4% | 9.0% | 7.2% | 7.4% | -10.4% | -6.5% | -5.1% | -5.5% | 11.6% | 6.9% | 1.7% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.9% | 17.8% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 20.3% | 18.0% | 17.3% | 16.7% | 16.0% | 16.8% | 16.2% | 16.5% | 17.5% | 19.4% | 19.9% | 18.1% | 13.8% | 12.7% | 10.5% | 7.9% | 7.6% | 3.2% | 3.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.22 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | 4859.00 | 1650.00 | 420.38 | 178.82 | 187.26 | 185.48 | 114.86 | 2.47 | -1.29 | 2.19 | 2.20 | 28.88 | 22.14 | 11.89 | 10.78 | 7.22 | 5.49 | 4.71 | 2.35 | 2.79 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.60 | 1.73 | 1.40 | 1.33 | 1.34 | 1.22 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.83 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.0 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.9 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 11.0 | 11.0 |
| Other equity / reserves | 138.5 | 172.7 | 145.2 | 190.5 | 204.8 | 220.7 | 227.0 | 238.0 |
| Total equity | 148.5 | 182.9 | 155.5 | 201.4 | 215.9 | 231.7 | 238.0 | 249.1 |
| Borrowings | 2.3 | 11.6 | 18.7 | 17.7 | 30.3 | 51.6 | 54.7 | 55.8 |
| Current liabilities | 49.5 | 53.1 | 55.8 | 54.2 | 69.3 | 54.5 | 60.2 | 41.0 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.4 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 24.1 | 24.2 | 47.0 |
| Total assets | 199.4 | 239.7 | 214.5 | 258.3 | 288.0 | 310.3 | 322.5 | 337.0 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 12.1 | 16.2 | 17.8 | 14.8 | 14.5 | 14.2 | 13.5 | 49.0 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.7 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 22.1 | 34.3 | — |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 101.4 | 105.0 | 85.2 | 82.2 | 85.1 | 78.5 | 78.1 | 83.5 |
| Receivables | 35.5 | 53.4 | 44.5 | 55.7 | 81.3 | 110.8 | 109.2 | 136.1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 10.5 | 28.2 | 28.1 | 62.3 | 0.0 | 39.4 | 38.9 | 14.6 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 34.1 | 6.1 | 4.9 | -35.0 | -4.5 |
| Cash from investing | -28.4 | -10.6 | -1.1 | -21.8 | -20.8 |
| Cash from financing | -0.2 | 25.5 | 30.2 | 33.9 | 0.4 |
| Capex | 4.8 | 10.8 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 14.8 |
| Free cash flow | 29.4 | -4.7 | 4.2 | -36.4 | -19.4 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED | 121 | 21.96 | 108.2 | 0.49 | 0.4% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED?
BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED (BALAXI) closed at ₹21.96 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED?
₹121 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED?
108.2, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED growing?
BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED: revenue has compounded at -7.1% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 14.1% year on year.
How profitable is BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.4%, return on capital employed 3.3%, operating margin 3.2%, net margin 0.4%.
How much debt does BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED have?
BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.22 with borrowings of ₹56 cr against cash of ₹15 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 2.8 times.
Financials parsed from BALAXI PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '20, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.