Bajaj Consumer Care Limited
NSE: BAJAJCON · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about Bajaj Consumer Care Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 852 | 922 | 880 | 961 | 984 | 1,165 |
| EBITDA | 205 | 243 | 174 | 141 | 155 | 221 |
| Operating margin | 24.1% | 26.4% | 19.8% | 14.7% | 15.8% | 19.0% |
| Interest | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 225 | 270 | 206 | 169 | 189 | 231 |
| Tax | 40 | 47 | 37 | 30 | 34 | 41 |
| Net profit | 0 | 223 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.52 | 15.12 | 11.50 | 9.48 | 10.89 | 14.21 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | 129 | 101 | 116 | 197 |
| Capex | — | — | 11 | 6 | 5 | 33 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | 118 | 59 | 114 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 924 | 984 | 945 |
| Equity | — | — | — | 790 | 831 | 755 |
Quarterly performance
last 29 quarters · ₹ crore| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 241 | 220 | 213 | 179 | 198 | 227 | 248 | 249 | 217 | 216 | 229 | 218 | 249 | 232 | 230 | 249 | 270 | 235 | 239 | 240 | 246 | 234 | 234 | 267 | 265 | 306 | 327 | 342 | 333 |
| Operating profit | 69 | 61 | 53 | 22 | 57 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 52 | 48 | 39 | 35 | 36 | 31 | 32 | 42 | 48 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 37 | 33 | 26 | 40 | 48 | 56 | 77 | 83 | 82 |
| Operating margin | 28.5% | 27.7% | 24.9% | 12.6% | 28.9% | 27.5% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 24.2% | 22.2% | 16.9% | 15.9% | 14.6% | 13.2% | 14.1% | 16.7% | 17.7% | 15.6% | 15.1% | 14.5% | 14.9% | 13.9% | 11.2% | 15.2% | 18.0% | 18.3% | 23.4% | 24.4% | 24.7% |
| Other income | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 |
| Interest | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 73 | 64 | 59 | 28 | 66 | 69 | 70 | 66 | 59 | 56 | 47 | 44 | 41 | 38 | 40 | 49 | 56 | 45 | 44 | 44 | 45 | 39 | 31 | 46 | 51 | 56 | 78 | 87 | 87 |
| Tax | 16 | 8 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 17 |
| Net profit | 57 | 56 | 49 | 0 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 0 | 47 | 0 | 36 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.84 | 3.80 | 3.30 | 1.58 | 3.68 | 3.86 | 3.88 | 3.71 | 3.31 | 0.00 | 2.60 | 2.43 | 2.30 | 2.15 | 2.26 | 2.79 | 3.24 | 2.61 | 2.55 | 2.49 | 2.60 | 2.27 | 1.82 | 2.77 | 3.09 | 3.44 | 4.75 | 5.42 | 5.37 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -17.9% | 3.1% | 16.8% | 39.2% | 9.7% | -4.7% | -7.9% | -12.3% | 15.1% | 7.5% | 0.3% | 14.3% | 8.3% | 1.0% | 4.2% | -3.8% | -9.0% | -0.4% | -2.0% | 8.4% | 13.4% | 30.6% | — | 28.1% | 25.5% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -4.4% | -100.0% | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | — | — | -34.5% | — | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | 36.4% | — | — | — | -19.7% | -100.0% | — | -100.0% | — | — | — | — | -100.0% |
Earlier results (standalone, Jun '10 – Mar '19)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginBajaj Consumer Care Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | FY19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 473 | 607 | 672 | 821 | 869 | 793 | 831 | 909 |
| Operating profit | 117 | 173 | 187 | 239 | 274 | 266 | 259 | 278 |
| Operating margin | 24.6% | 28.5% | 27.8% | 29.1% | 31.6% | 33.5% | 31.1% | 30.6% |
| Other income | 37 | 40 | 40 | 32 | 29 | 39 | 24 | 18 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 151 | 210 | 189 | 219 | 252 | 281 | 275 | 288 |
| Tax | 31 | 42 | 38 | 46 | 54 | 60 | 59 | 62 |
| Net profit | 120 | 167 | 150 | 173 | 198 | 221 | 216 | 226 |
Quarters
| JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | SEP '18† | DEC '18† | MAR '19† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 82 | 81 | 86 | 107 | 107 | 112 | 147 | 138 | 136 | 148 | 184 | 170 | 158 | 159 | 185 | 191 | 188 | 206 | 236 | 219 | 208 | 213 | 228 | 204 | 197 | 187 | 205 | 197 | 204 | 208 | 222 | 221 | 213 | 230 | 246 |
| Operating profit | 29 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 29 | 34 | 39 | 39 | 43 | 52 | 48 | 43 | 43 | 53 | 54 | 52 | 59 | 74 | 66 | 65 | 68 | 76 | 71 | 67 | 61 | 66 | 61 | 58 | 68 | 72 | 69 | 61 | 71 | 78 |
| Operating margin | 35.1% | 28.5% | 30.2% | 24.9% | 25.6% | 25.5% | 23.1% | 28.2% | 28.7% | 29.0% | 28.2% | 28.3% | 27.1% | 27.0% | 28.6% | 28.1% | 27.7% | 28.7% | 31.4% | 30.3% | 31.1% | 31.8% | 33.1% | 34.7% | 34.1% | 32.8% | 32.4% | 30.7% | 28.6% | 32.6% | 32.4% | 31.2% | 28.5% | 30.9% | 31.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 28 | 19 | 24 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 43 | 47 | 48 | 53 | 62 | 60 | 46 | 37 | 47 | 50 | 47 | 53 | 69 | 60 | 59 | 63 | 69 | 66 | 74 | 73 | 67 | 70 | 64 | 70 | 70 | 69 | 66 | 77 | 77 |
| Tax | 6 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 17 |
| Net profit | 23 | 15 | 19 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 34 | 38 | 38 | 42 | 49 | 47 | 36 | 29 | 38 | 40 | 37 | 42 | 54 | 48 | 47 | 50 | 54 | 52 | 58 | 58 | 53 | 55 | 51 | 55 | 55 | 54 | 52 | 60 | 61 |
| EPS ₹ | 9.08 | 5.51 | 6.58 | 1.93 | 1.95 | 1.96 | 2.31 | 2.55 | 2.60 | 2.86 | 3.33 | 3.19 | 2.44 | 1.97 | 2.60 | 2.69 | 2.54 | 2.84 | 3.69 | 3.22 | 3.17 | 3.36 | 3.66 | 3.54 | 3.95 | 3.92 | 3.51 | 3.73 | 3.44 | 3.74 | 3.76 | 3.65 | 3.50 | 4.07 | 4.11 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 30.4% | 31.6% | 30.6% | — | 29.6% | 27.0% | 31.8% | 25.3% | 23.1% | 16.5% | 6.9% | 0.2% | 12.4% | 18.7% | 29.8% | 28.0% | 14.5% | 10.7% | 3.6% | -3.3% | -6.8% | -5.5% | -12.3% | -10.4% | -3.4% | 3.7% | 11.3% | 8.3% | 12.1% | 4.2% | 10.3% | 10.9% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | 25.1% | 90.2% | 48.9% | — | 32.4% | 33.6% | 46.1% | 44.3% | 25.0% | -6.2% | -31.0% | -22.1% | -15.7% | 3.9% | 43.8% | 42.1% | 19.9% | 24.9% | 18.5% | -0.7% | 9.9% | 24.6% | 16.6% | -2.5% | 5.3% | -13.0% | -4.6% | 5.2% | -2.2% | 1.9% | 8.9% | 9.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.5% | 8.5% | 4.3% | 5.9% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 10.1% | 9.0% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.7% | 20.0% | 21.5% | 23.4% | 23.9% | 24.4% | 22.9% | 21.6% | 24.9% | 23.0% | 30.9% | 36.4% | 34.5% |
| Net margin | 18.9% | 19.7% | 12.6% | 6.4% | 11.8% | 5.8% | 10.9% | 11.1% | 9.4% | 12.7% | 7.5% | 7.5% | 3.5% | 4.7% | 8.5% | 8.4% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.1% | 23.9% | 23.9% | 24.0% | 26.4% | 25.4% | 24.1% | 22.1% | 19.8% | 17.3% | 15.1% | 14.4% | 14.7% | 15.6% | 16.1% | 16.3% | 15.8% | 15.0% | 14.6% | 13.6% | 19.0% | 21.3% | 22.8% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 54.06 | 51.90 | 79.05 | 119.74 | 196.91 | 200.92 | 162.13 | 182.44 | 203.43 | 230.50 | 275.29 | 191.14 | 175.01 | 164.99 | 182.61 | 193.74 | 188.17 | 206.02 | 227.09 | 248.89 | 144.71 | 173.70 | 210.65 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.96 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.00 | 0.98 | 1.15 | 1.15 | 1.23 | 1.31 | 1.22 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Other equity / reserves | 802 | 775 | 787 | 816 | 679 | 632 | 742 | 885 |
| Total equity | 816 | 790 | 801 | 831 | 693 | 645 | 755 | 898 |
| Borrowings | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Current liabilities | 141 | 125 | 147 | 144 | 130 | 180 | 174 | 162 |
| Non-current liabilities | 11 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 20 | 16 | 10 |
| Total assets | 969 | 924 | 958 | 984 | 831 | 845 | 945 | 1,069 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 107 | 108 | 108 | 107 | 107 | 135 | 137 | 137 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 |
| Investments | 619 | 575 | 547 | 586 | 396 | 230 | 367 | 487 |
| Inventories | 49 | 51 | 59 | 56 | 58 | 64 | 66 | 55 |
| Receivables | 37 | 30 | 55 | 44 | 64 | 76 | 76 | 96 |
| Cash & equivalents | 15 | 14 | 25 | 23 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 17 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 129 | 101 | 116 | 197 |
| Cash from investing | 1 | 65 | 13 | -14 |
| Cash from financing | -124 | -163 | -120 | -196 |
| Capex | 11 | 6 | 5 | 33 |
| Free cash flow | 118 | 95 | 112 | 163 |
| Dividends paid | 118 | 59 | 114 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Fast Moving Consumer Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4,69,624 | 1,998.40 | 31.2 | 9.62 | 30.8% |
| ITC Ltd. | 3,54,801 | 283.15 | 18.8 | 4.97 | 26.4% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | 2,47,229 | 1,282.10 | 244.9 | 42.80 | 17.5% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | 1,48,153 | 438.00 | 42.7 | 6.81 | 16.0% |
| Marico Ltd. | 1,16,708 | 897.75 | 57.8 | 24.65 | 42.6% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1,15,271 | 4,785.00 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 62.9% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 1,07,511 | 1,086.30 | 63.2 | 4.86 | 7.7% |
| United Spirits Ltd. | 1,02,805 | 1,418.00 | 55.6 | 11.34 | 20.4% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 87,083 | 851.00 | 41.2 | 6.90 | 16.8% |
| Dabur India Ltd. | 67,474 | 380.35 | 33.3 | 5.87 | 17.6% |
| Bajaj Consumer Care Limited | 5,182 | 396.70 | — | 5.77 | 0.0% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Bajaj Consumer Care Limited?
Bajaj Consumer Care Limited (BAJAJCON) closed at ₹396.70 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Bajaj Consumer Care Limited?
₹5,182 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Bajaj Consumer Care Limited growing?
Bajaj Consumer Care Limited: revenue has compounded at 9.8% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is up 25.5% year on year, profit down 100.0%.
How profitable is Bajaj Consumer Care Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 0.0%, return on capital employed 34.5%, operating margin 22.8%, net margin 0.0%.
How much debt does Bajaj Consumer Care Limited have?
Bajaj Consumer Care Limited is debt-free: debt to equity is 0.00 with borrowings of ₹0 cr against cash of ₹17 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 210.7 times.
Financials parsed from Bajaj Consumer Care Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from JUN '19, annual from FY20, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.