AWL Agri Business Ltd.
NSE: AWL · Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Ask the data
Instant answers about AWL Agri Business Ltd. — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54,214 | 58,185 | 51,262 | 74,731 |
| EBITDA | 1,736 | 1,661 | 1,135 | 2,131 |
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.2% | 2.9% |
| Interest | 541 | 775 | 749 | 707 |
| Depreciation | 309 | 358 | 364 | 449 |
| Profit before tax | 1,059 | 789 | 262 | 1,367 |
| Tax | 284 | 235 | 92 | 377 |
| Net profit | 804 | 582 | 148 | 1,042 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.89 | 4.48 | 1.14 | 8.05 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,160 | 663 | 289 | 3,928 |
| Capex | 536 | 679 | 932 | 833 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | 21,317 | 20,980 | 19,807 | 24,759 |
| Equity | 7,606 | 8,166 | 8,316 | 10,441 |
Quarterly performance
last 18 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '21 | MAR '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,379 | 14,960 | 14,150 | 15,438 | 13,873 | 12,928 | 12,267 | 12,828 | 13,238 | 14,169 | 14,460 | 16,859 | 17,059 | 17,605 | 18,603 | 21,465 | 20,048 | 22,202 |
| Operating profit | 504 | 426 | 254 | 605 | 359 | 130 | 144 | 504 | 357 | 619 | 566 | 792 | 366 | 688 | 553 | 524 | 693 | 623 |
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 2.8% | 1.8% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 4.4% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 2.1% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 2.8% |
| Other income | 27 | 63 | 59 | 78 | 72 | 66 | 64 | 59 | 104 | 61 | 105 | 67 | 206 | -79 | 132 | 159 | 69 | 69 |
| Interest | 143 | 107 | 163 | 252 | 210 | 171 | 220 | 187 | 171 | 166 | 177 | 204 | 159 | 189 | 185 | 174 | 186 | 241 |
| Depreciation | 81 | 83 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 94 | 96 | 95 | 79 | 96 | 92 | 108 | 103 | 107 | 111 | 128 | 117 | 118 |
| Profit before tax | 306 | 298 | 60 | 340 | 129 | -68 | -162 | 281 | 211 | 418 | 402 | 546 | 311 | 313 | 363 | 380 | 459 | 332 |
| Tax | 86 | 79 | 28 | 108 | 37 | -8 | -32 | 75 | 56 | 107 | 120 | 153 | 79 | 85 | 102 | 111 | 127 | 104 |
| Net profit | 211 | 234 | 49 | 246 | 94 | -79 | -131 | 201 | 157 | 313 | 311 | 411 | 236 | 245 | 269 | 292 | 350 | 239 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.85 | 2.01 | 0.38 | 1.89 | 0.72 | -0.61 | -1.01 | 1.55 | 1.21 | 2.41 | 2.39 | 3.16 | 1.84 | 1.89 | 2.08 | 2.26 | 2.71 | 1.85 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | 7.4% | -7.3% | — | -13.3% | -16.9% | -4.6% | 9.6% | 17.9% | 31.4% | 20.4% | 21.7% | 10.3% | — | 17.5% | 26.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | 16.4% | -60.0% | — | -368.1% | -18.4% | 67.5% | — | — | 104.4% | -24.5% | -21.3% | -34.5% | — | 48.2% | -2.3% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.8% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 6.5% | 11.0% | 13.3% | 10.0% | 11.1% | 10.6% |
| ROCE | 12.1% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 9.4% | 13.9% | 18.5% | 21.1% | 18.4% | 20.0% | 17.2% |
| Net margin | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.29 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.24 |
| Interest coverage | 1.58 | 1.28 | 1.23 | 1.35 | 2.01 | 2.87 | 3.20 | 2.93 | 3.06 | 2.95 |
| Asset turnover | 2.69 | 2.65 | 2.53 | 2.59 | 2.65 | 2.50 | 2.69 | 3.02 | 3.14 | 2.70 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '21‡ | MAR '22‡ | SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 114 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 129 | 129 |
| Other equity / reserves | 3,185 | 7,476 | 7,701 | 8,036 | 7,832 | 8,186 | 8,813 | 9,776 | 10,311 | 10,761 |
| Total equity | 3,299 | 7,606 | 7,831 | 8,166 | 7,962 | 8,316 | 8,943 | 9,905 | 10,441 | 10,890 |
| Borrowings | 2,950 | 2,568 | 2,951 | 2,226 | 3,643 | 2,415 | 1,942 | 836 | 818 | 2,587 |
| Current liabilities | 8,322 | 12,813 | 12,106 | 11,687 | 11,465 | 10,411 | 11,747 | 13,571 | 12,428 | 17,598 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,706 | 898 | 1,080 | 1,127 | 1,104 | 1,080 | 1,182 | 1,552 | 1,887 | 1,985 |
| Total assets | 13,328 | 21,317 | 21,018 | 20,980 | 20,531 | 19,807 | 21,871 | 25,030 | 24,759 | 30,478 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 3,466 | 4,288 | 4,285 | 4,327 | 4,236 | 4,426 | 4,565 | 5,554 | 5,973 | 6,062 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 531 | 376 | 257 | 324 | 724 | 870 | 1,092 | 746 | 443 | 673 |
| Investments | 332 | 362 | 673 | 392 | 315 | 312 | 819 | 547 | 1,082 | 458 |
| Inventories | 4,778 | 7,717 | 7,207 | 7,681 | 7,485 | 7,204 | 7,978 | 10,901 | 8,191 | 14,838 |
| Receivables | 1,515 | 2,219 | 2,139 | 1,931 | 1,912 | 1,783 | 2,254 | 2,403 | 2,624 | 3,004 |
| Cash & equivalents | 57 | 127 | 246 | 395 | 144 | 259 | 725 | 276 | 1,677 | 246 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY21‡ | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 726 | 1,160 | 663 | 289 | 3,928 |
| Cash from investing | -484 | -3,861 | 533 | 142 | -1,066 |
| Cash from financing | -531 | 2,691 | -919 | -563 | -1,678 |
| Capex | 462 | 536 | 679 | 932 | 833 |
| Free cash flow | 264 | 624 | -16 | -643 | 3,095 |
| Dividends paid | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Fast Moving Consumer Goods · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd. | 4,69,624 | 1,998.40 | 31.2 | 9.62 | 30.8% |
| ITC Ltd. | 3,54,801 | 283.15 | 18.8 | 4.97 | 26.4% |
| Nestle India Ltd. | 2,47,229 | 1,282.10 | 244.9 | 42.80 | 17.5% |
| Varun Beverages Ltd. | 1,48,153 | 438.00 | 42.7 | 6.81 | 16.0% |
| Marico Ltd. | 1,16,708 | 897.75 | 57.8 | 24.65 | 42.6% |
| Britannia Industries Ltd. | 1,15,271 | 4,785.00 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 62.9% |
| Tata Consumer Products Ltd. | 1,07,511 | 1,086.30 | 63.2 | 4.86 | 7.7% |
| United Spirits Ltd. | 1,02,805 | 1,418.00 | 55.6 | 11.34 | 20.4% |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. | 87,083 | 851.00 | 41.2 | 6.90 | 16.8% |
| Dabur India Ltd. | 67,474 | 380.35 | 33.3 | 5.87 | 17.6% |
| AWL Agri Business Ltd. | 21,573 | 167.00 | 18.8 | 1.98 | 10.6% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
Compare AWL Agri Business Ltd. with
FAQs
What is the share price of AWL Agri Business Ltd.?
AWL Agri Business Ltd. (AWL) closed at ₹167.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of AWL Agri Business Ltd.?
₹21,573 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of AWL Agri Business Ltd.?
18.8, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is AWL Agri Business Ltd. growing?
AWL Agri Business Ltd.: revenue has compounded at 11.3% a year over three years; net profit at 9.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 26.1% year on year, profit down 2.3%.
How profitable is AWL Agri Business Ltd.?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 10.6%, return on capital employed 17.2%, operating margin 2.9%, net margin 1.4%.
How much debt does AWL Agri Business Ltd. have?
AWL Agri Business Ltd. is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.24 with borrowings of ₹2,587 cr against cash of ₹246 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 3.0 times.
Financials parsed from AWL Agri Business Ltd.'s own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '21, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Mar '21. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). ‡ = balance sheet / cash flow read from the company's published annual report (same basis), for years before the NSE filings carry them; each one checked to add up. Information only, not investment advice.