Atam Valves Limited
NSE: ATAM · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Atam Valves Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 49.0 | 52.6 | 60.5 | 47.3 |
| EBITDA | 10.9 | 9.8 | 9.9 | 4.9 |
| Operating margin | 22.3% | 18.6% | 16.4% | 10.4% |
| Interest | 0.4 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Depreciation | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Profit before tax | 10.0 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 3.3 |
| Tax | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.9 |
| Net profit | 7.7 | 5.8 | 6.3 | 2.4 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.67 | 5.21 | 5.50 | 2.11 |
| Operating cash flow | -7.1 | 5.6 | -6.6 | 0.5 |
| Capex | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Dividend paid | 0.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| Total assets | 38.3 | 49.8 | 54.0 | 58.1 |
| Equity | 25.0 | 31.0 | 36.5 | 38.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 14 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.8 | 10.4 | 12.8 | 12.2 | 17.2 | 11.5 | 16.9 | 17.4 | 14.7 | 12.4 | 11.4 | 10.4 | 13.1 | 12.3 |
| Operating profit | 4.5 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 1.6 | -0.3 | 1.6 | 1.1 |
| Operating margin | 22.6% | 14.5% | 18.7% | 15.7% | 23.1% | 12.9% | 15.5% | 14.6% | 22.6% | 16.8% | 14.0% | -3.3% | 12.1% | 8.8% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Interest | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Depreciation | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Profit before tax | 4.2 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 1.2 | -0.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 |
| Tax | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Net profit | 3.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | -0.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.13 | 0.80 | 1.25 | 0.89 | 2.34 | 0.81 | 1.45 | 1.37 | 1.86 | 1.08 | 0.78 | -0.50 | 0.75 | 0.55 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -12.9% | 10.4% | 32.6% | 42.6% | -14.7% | 7.8% | -32.6% | -40.1% | -10.9% | -0.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -18.8% | 10.7% | 25.8% | 59.6% | -20.5% | 33.3% | -45.8% | -136.7% | -59.6% | -48.4% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 25.2% | 18.8% | 19.1% | 19.1% | 20.9% | 17.3% | 18.1% | 15.5% | 9.8% | 6.4% | 4.8% |
| ROCE | 25.9% | 20.8% | 20.8% | 23.2% | 24.8% | 19.4% | 20.6% | 17.8% | 12.0% | 8.2% | 6.7% |
| Net margin | 11.7% | 11.1% | 11.0% | 10.8% | 10.9% | 10.4% | 10.8% | 10.5% | 7.5% | 5.1% | 3.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.6% | 18.6% | 18.2% | 17.3% | 16.9% | 16.5% | 17.2% | 17.1% | 13.6% | 10.4% | 8.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.39 |
| Interest coverage | 9.53 | 8.10 | 9.05 | 10.84 | 12.00 | 10.78 | 9.59 | 8.42 | 5.74 | 4.20 | 3.35 |
| Asset turnover | 1.25 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 1.23 | 1.34 | 1.12 | 1.14 | 0.98 | 0.85 | 0.81 | 0.81 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 10.6 | 10.6 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 11.5 | 11.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 14.4 | 15.1 | 19.6 | 21.3 | 25.0 | 26.2 | 26.6 |
| Total equity | 25.0 | 25.6 | 31.0 | 32.7 | 36.5 | 37.6 | 38.1 |
| Borrowings | 7.2 | 11.5 | 12.9 | 7.9 | 11.8 | 12.4 | 14.8 |
| Current liabilities | 11.9 | 17.2 | 17.7 | 13.2 | 16.2 | 18.4 | 19.1 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.0 |
| Total assets | 38.3 | 44.0 | 49.8 | 46.9 | 54.0 | 57.3 | 58.1 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 2.2 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 13.9 | 19.4 | 21.2 | 23.1 | 27.6 | 31.5 | 31.7 |
| Receivables | 19.9 | 18.4 | 14.4 | 18.4 | 22.0 | 19.2 | 16.1 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.1 | 1.3 | 10.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -7.1 | 5.6 | -6.6 | 0.5 |
| Cash from investing | -0.2 | -0.6 | -0.9 | -0.1 |
| Cash from financing | 7.4 | 5.0 | -2.5 | 0.8 |
| Capex | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| Free cash flow | -8.0 | 5.0 | -7.8 | 0.1 |
| Dividends paid | 0.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Atam Valves Limited | 62 | 53.77 | 33.9 | 1.62 | 4.8% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Atam Valves Limited?
Atam Valves Limited (ATAM) closed at ₹53.77 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Atam Valves Limited?
₹62 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Atam Valves Limited?
33.9, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Atam Valves Limited growing?
Atam Valves Limited: revenue has compounded at -1.2% a year over three years; net profit at -31.9% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is down 0.6% year on year, profit down 48.4%.
How profitable is Atam Valves Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 4.8%, return on capital employed 6.7%, operating margin 8.3%, net margin 3.9%.
How much debt does Atam Valves Limited have?
Atam Valves Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.39 with borrowings of ₹15 cr against cash of ₹1 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.3 times.
Financials parsed from Atam Valves Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (standalone), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '23, annual from FY23, balance sheet from Mar '23. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.