Aarti Surfactants Limited
NSE: AARTISURF · Unclassified
Ask the data
Instant answers about Aarti Surfactants Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 465.8 | 575.5 | 601.3 | 589.9 | 659.1 | 859.1 |
| EBITDA | 45.5 | 32.1 | 47.7 | 62.1 | 41.9 | 46.9 |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | 5.6% | 7.9% | 10.5% | 6.4% | 5.5% |
| Interest | 10.4 | 10.7 | 14.8 | 14.0 | 11.6 | 12.3 |
| Depreciation | 12.2 | 12.4 | 15.5 | 16.0 | 17.4 | 17.7 |
| Profit before tax | 22.9 | 9.3 | 17.8 | 32.2 | 20.7 | 17.2 |
| Tax | 1.3 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 10.7 | 6.2 | 4.9 |
| Net profit | 21.6 | 0.0 | 12.7 | 21.3 | 0.0 | 12.3 |
| EPS ₹ | 28.52 | 7.24 | 16.64 | 26.63 | 17.20 | 14.59 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 23.3 | 24.8 | 52.0 | 15.3 | 76.7 |
| Capex | — | 22.5 | 10.8 | 16.4 | 20.2 | 45.1 |
| Dividend paid | — | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 |
| Total assets | — | — | 402.3 | 422.3 | 477.2 | 516.7 |
| Equity | — | — | 168.0 | 218.1 | 232.6 | 244.9 |
Quarterly performance
last 24 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 111.9 | 106.7 | 126.2 | 149.2 | 139.8 | 135.2 | 151.4 | 158.1 | 151.8 | 133.6 | 157.8 | 148.7 | 143.9 | 138.8 | 158.6 | 143.4 | 150.8 | 162.8 | 202.1 | 215.9 | 179.2 | 207.8 | 256.3 | 272.9 |
| Operating profit | 12.0 | 11.6 | 11.9 | 11.6 | 7.6 | 8.8 | 4.2 | 11.5 | 8.8 | 13.6 | 13.9 | 14.8 | 16.3 | 16.7 | 14.3 | 9.6 | 3.7 | 8.9 | 19.7 | 11.6 | 9.3 | 12.7 | 13.2 | 20.3 |
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 10.9% | 9.4% | 7.8% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 2.8% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 10.2% | 8.8% | 10.0% | 11.3% | 12.1% | 9.0% | 6.7% | 2.5% | 5.5% | 9.7% | 5.4% | 5.2% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 7.4% |
| Other income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | -0.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Interest | 3.3 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.5 |
| Depreciation | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 |
| Profit before tax | 5.8 | 5.7 | 6.8 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 5.5 | 6.2 | 7.6 | 8.8 | 9.1 | 6.8 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 13.2 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 12.2 |
| Tax | -0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 4.4 | -2.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 3.2 |
| Net profit | 6.6 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 0.3 | 4.0 | 4.7 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 9.0 |
| EPS ₹ | 8.69 | 6.30 | 7.50 | 5.96 | 1.10 | -2.94 | 3.13 | 4.89 | 0.43 | 5.25 | 6.15 | 6.61 | 5.97 | 8.42 | 5.81 | 2.62 | 2.14 | 0.95 | 11.50 | 3.48 | 1.84 | 4.32 | 4.95 | 10.63 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | 26.7% | 20.0% | 6.0% | 8.5% | -1.2% | 4.3% | -6.0% | -5.2% | 3.9% | 0.4% | -3.6% | 4.9% | 17.3% | 27.4% | 50.5% | 18.8% | 27.7% | 26.8% | 26.4% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -87.4% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -17.9% | -61.4% | — | — | 41.5% | -100.0% | 67.8% | -0.9% | -57.7% | — | -88.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -13.8% | 357.5% | — | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 2.9% | 5.7% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 9.3% | 7.6% | 6.2% | 6.9% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 2.2% | 3.8% | 7.5% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | 6.3% | 7.7% | 10.3% | 11.1% | 13.6% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 13.1% | 10.3% | 7.8% | 9.4% | 9.9% | 9.4% | 10.5% | 8.5% | 10.9% |
| Net margin | 4.4% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 1.1% | 2.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.5% | 8.2% | 7.2% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 10.0% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 9.7% | 7.5% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 5.5% | 6.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | 1.32 | 1.32 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.42 | 0.42 |
| Interest coverage | 3.35 | 2.99 | 2.59 | 1.87 | 1.79 | 1.71 | 1.90 | 2.20 | 2.34 | 2.86 | 3.17 | 3.29 | 3.10 | 2.81 | 2.22 | 2.79 | 2.75 | 2.65 | 2.96 | 2.40 | 3.02 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | 1.35 | 1.34 | 1.49 | 1.47 | 1.44 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.38 | 1.31 | 1.36 | 1.38 | 1.53 | 1.55 | 1.64 | 1.66 | 1.77 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 7.6 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 | 8.5 |
| Other equity / reserves | 132.3 | 160.1 | 170.1 | 209.6 | 213.7 | 224.2 | 228.3 | 236.4 |
| Total equity | 139.9 | 168.0 | 178.0 | 218.1 | 222.1 | 232.6 | 236.7 | 244.9 |
| Borrowings | 185.3 | 149.1 | 138.8 | 97.2 | 111.2 | 108.7 | 116.7 | 102.9 |
| Current liabilities | 200.1 | 146.3 | 150.6 | 129.2 | 164.8 | 186.3 | 184.1 | 197.6 |
| Non-current liabilities | 103.2 | 87.9 | 77.8 | 75.0 | 64.9 | 58.3 | 69.4 | 74.2 |
| Total assets | 443.2 | 402.3 | 406.4 | 422.3 | 451.9 | 477.2 | 490.2 | 516.7 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 210.4 | 207.2 | 203.6 | 206.5 | 205.9 | 201.5 | 195.4 | 197.9 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 8.4 | 7.9 | 10.9 | 6.9 | 7.3 | 12.7 | 29.4 | 41.0 |
| Investments | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Inventories | 123.2 | 77.3 | 94.0 | 99.2 | 101.7 | 134.3 | 142.6 | 118.6 |
| Receivables | 47.7 | 65.4 | 68.7 | 70.1 | 84.1 | 76.3 | 73.4 | 104.7 |
| Cash & equivalents | 0.8 | 7.7 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 12.4 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 23.3 | 24.8 | 52.0 | 15.3 | 76.7 |
| Cash from investing | -22.5 | 8.6 | -16.2 | -20.4 | -45.6 |
| Cash from financing | -6.1 | -27.1 | -37.1 | -0.4 | -19.5 |
| Capex | 22.5 | 10.8 | 16.4 | 20.2 | 45.1 |
| Free cash flow | 0.8 | 13.9 | 35.6 | -4.9 | 31.5 |
| Dividends paid | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.8 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Unclassified · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited | 36,86,04,549 | 138.69 | — | 1059360.68 | 0.0% |
| Ducol Organics And Colours Limited | 19,55,275 | 120.00 | — | 20089.13 | 0.0% |
| Jio Platforms Limited | 12,57,181 | 1,406.40 | — | 3.57 | — |
| SBI Funds Management Limited | 1,01,750 | 499.55 | — | — | — |
| Tamilnadu Telecommunication Limited | 91,314 | 9.93 | — | — | — |
| Manipal Health Enterprises Limited | 76,294 | 646.70 | — | — | — |
| INDO-MIM Limited | 59,042 | 1,219.50 | — | — | — |
| AvenuesAI Limited | 45,138 | 129.25 | 153.6 | 9.51 | 6.2% |
| Dhoot Transmission Limited | 32,761 | 1,601.60 | — | 8.11 | — |
| 3M India Limited | 31,071 | 27,570.00 | 53.8 | 17.57 | 32.7% |
| Aarti Surfactants Limited | 395 | 466.00 | 21.5 | 1.61 | 7.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Neutral setup · 5/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Aarti Surfactants Limited?
Aarti Surfactants Limited (AARTISURF) closed at ₹466.00 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Aarti Surfactants Limited?
₹395 crore at the latest close.
What is the P/E ratio of Aarti Surfactants Limited?
21.5, on trailing-twelve-month earnings from its filings.
How fast is Aarti Surfactants Limited growing?
Aarti Surfactants Limited: revenue has compounded at 12.6% a year over three years; net profit at -1.0% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 26.4% year on year.
How profitable is Aarti Surfactants Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is 7.5%, return on capital employed 10.9%, operating margin 6.1%, net margin 2.0%.
How much debt does Aarti Surfactants Limited have?
Aarti Surfactants Limited is lightly geared: debt to equity is 0.42 with borrowings of ₹103 cr against cash of ₹12 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 3.0 times.
Financials parsed from Aarti Surfactants Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '20, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.