TARC Limited
NSE: TARC · Realty
Ask the data
Instant answers about TARC Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 191.0 | 250.6 | 368.1 | 111.5 | 33.7 | 329.8 |
| EBITDA | -0.2 | -184.5 | 159.0 | 46.6 | -133.0 | -264.4 |
| Operating margin | -0.1% | -73.6% | 43.2% | 41.8% | -394.7% | -80.2% |
| Interest | 20.6 | 86.3 | 117.2 | 136.0 | 106.4 | 52.6 |
| Depreciation | 8.2 | 8.7 | 7.2 | 6.5 | 9.0 | 10.1 |
| Profit before tax | 0.9 | -229.3 | 41.1 | -86.0 | -243.2 | 14.8 |
| Tax | -5.2 | 3.4 | 20.8 | -9.0 | -11.9 | -4.2 |
| Net profit | 6.2 | -232.7 | 20.4 | -77.0 | -229.6 | 19.1 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.21 | -7.89 | 0.69 | -2.61 | -7.84 | 0.64 |
| Operating cash flow | — | -81.2 | -81.0 | 158.2 | 43.0 | 190.7 |
| Capex | — | 0.0 | 6.6 | 41.0 | 37.2 | 31.5 |
| Dividend paid | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total assets | — | — | 3,157.3 | 3,465.6 | 4,215.7 | 4,599.6 |
| Equity | — | — | 1,351.7 | 1,274.6 | 1,043.0 | 1,062.1 |
Quarterly performance
last 23 quarters · ₹ crore| DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.4 | 76.5 | 26.2 | 159.8 | 53.1 | 11.4 | 67.9 | 41.7 | 94.2 | 135.0 | 62.9 | 29.7 | 9.3 | 9.5 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 9.3 | 11.8 | 75.9 | 6.9 | 38.4 | 208.7 | 217.1 |
| Operating profit | 5.2 | -11.4 | 3.0 | 60.9 | 22.2 | -270.7 | 54.7 | 22.9 | 14.1 | 38.0 | 41.1 | 4.0 | 5.5 | -4.1 | -0.4 | -24.4 | -11.2 | -83.6 | -120.3 | -35.6 | -18.2 | -90.3 | 40.2 |
| Operating margin | 8.9% | -14.9% | 11.4% | 38.1% | 41.9% | -2365.9% | 80.5% | 54.9% | 15.0% | 28.2% | 65.3% | 13.5% | 59.6% | -43.4% | -4.8% | -566.1% | -119.6% | -707.6% | -158.5% | -518.8% | -47.4% | -43.2% | 18.5% |
| Other income | 8.4 | 18.2 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 16.8 | 31.0 | 3.4 | 16.6 | 15.4 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 219.5 | 27.2 | 3.9 | 91.3 | 1.6 |
| Interest | 6.4 | 3.2 | 5.7 | 15.4 | 25.0 | 40.2 | 37.3 | 27.0 | 24.2 | 28.7 | 34.1 | 25.2 | 34.9 | 41.9 | 27.0 | 49.4 | 19.4 | 24.8 | 15.3 | 11.2 | 10.9 | 15.2 | 17.7 |
| Depreciation | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 2.1 |
| Profit before tax | 5.0 | 1.7 | -3.7 | 45.1 | 12.2 | -282.9 | 18.3 | 10.3 | 4.1 | 8.3 | 7.5 | -18.1 | -28.4 | -47.0 | -27.6 | -75.7 | -31.1 | -108.7 | 81.5 | -22.0 | -27.6 | -17.1 | 22.0 |
| Tax | -3.9 | 0.8 | -0.6 | 39.8 | 3.7 | -40.2 | 9.0 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 6.8 | 0.4 | -19.2 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 3.1 | -8.4 | -2.4 | -4.2 | 27.2 | -6.3 | -6.5 | -18.7 | -0.7 |
| Net profit | 8.9 | 1.0 | -3.2 | 5.3 | 8.5 | -242.7 | 9.3 | 8.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 7.1 | 1.1 | -33.5 | -51.8 | -30.7 | -67.3 | -28.7 | -102.9 | 54.2 | -15.8 | -21.0 | 1.6 | 22.6 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.30 | 0.03 | -0.11 | 0.18 | 0.29 | -8.23 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.24 | 0.04 | -1.13 | -1.75 | -1.04 | -2.28 | -0.97 | -3.54 | 1.84 | -0.53 | -0.71 | 0.05 | 0.77 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | -9.0% | -85.0% | 158.7% | -73.9% | 77.4% | 1080.0% | -7.3% | -28.7% | -90.1% | -93.0% | -87.0% | -85.5% | 0.5% | 24.7% | 824.4% | 59.4% | 310.5% | 1665.7% | 186.1% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -4.5% | -25384.4% | — | 54.2% | -84.1% | — | -23.6% | -86.8% | -2580.7% | -3482.4% | -531.4% | -6336.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | -58.2% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | -16.1% | -16.6% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.8% | -1.7% | -6.0% | -9.0% | -15.6% | -15.2% | -22.0% | -13.9% | -8.6% | -7.9% | 1.8% | -1.2% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | -4.1% | -4.5% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 0.3% | -0.8% | -1.4% | -4.1% | -0.8% | -0.3% | -0.5% | 2.3% | 0.4% |
| Net margin | 3.7% | 3.7% | -92.6% | -75.2% | -124.5% | -104.0% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 3.4% | -10.0% | -69.1% | -202.5% | -585.5% | -569.2% | -681.6% | -142.8% | -89.6% | -64.3% | 5.8% | -2.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.0% | 23.7% | -73.6% | -45.5% | -98.1% | -83.2% | 38.3% | 34.8% | 30.2% | 37.4% | 41.8% | 8.9% | -74.6% | -127.8% | -355.0% | -236.3% | -241.3% | -193.9% | -80.2% | -22.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.63 | 1.63 | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.81 | 1.81 | 1.78 | 1.78 |
| Interest coverage | 2.57 | 2.12 | -1.66 | -0.76 | -0.87 | -0.94 | 1.35 | 1.27 | 1.02 | 0.75 | 0.37 | 0.06 | -0.17 | -0.32 | -1.02 | -0.23 | -0.14 | -0.24 | 1.28 | 0.19 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.10 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 59.0 | 59.0 | 59.0 | 59.0 | 59.0 | 59.0 | 59.0 | 59.0 |
| Other equity / reserves | 1,290.1 | 1,292.7 | 1,300.7 | 1,215.5 | 1,117.1 | 983.9 | 1,022.4 | 1,003.1 |
| Total equity | 1,349.2 | 1,351.7 | 1,359.8 | 1,274.6 | 1,176.1 | 1,043.0 | 1,081.4 | 1,062.1 |
| Borrowings | 1,377.6 | 1,381.0 | 1,326.9 | 1,387.6 | 1,914.8 | 1,949.7 | 1,957.5 | 1,888.7 |
| Current liabilities | 470.6 | 463.9 | 943.5 | 1,253.2 | 1,363.5 | 2,112.6 | 1,713.4 | 1,940.5 |
| Non-current liabilities | 1,343.5 | 1,341.4 | 944.3 | 937.5 | 1,351.7 | 1,059.9 | 1,753.1 | 1,596.8 |
| Total assets | 3,163.6 | 3,157.3 | 3,247.9 | 3,465.6 | 3,891.6 | 4,215.7 | 4,548.3 | 4,599.6 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 385.5 | 402.0 | 385.7 | 378.3 | 380.4 | 403.2 | 399.1 | 409.1 |
| Capital work-in-progress | 0.0 | 103.4 | 0.0 | — | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Investments | 67.9 | 67.9 | 67.9 | 67.9 | 67.9 | 67.9 | 57.9 | 0.4 |
| Inventories | 709.6 | 1,106.2 | 1,223.3 | 1,384.7 | 1,712.1 | 1,951.4 | 2,273.5 | 2,395.8 |
| Receivables | 14.0 | 9.6 | 7.1 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 9.9 | 10.0 | 6.8 |
| Cash & equivalents | 80.0 | 105.8 | 29.5 | 58.8 | 64.5 | 48.3 | 111.5 | 77.3 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -81.2 | -81.0 | 158.2 | 43.0 | 190.7 |
| Cash from investing | 367.0 | 74.5 | -39.1 | -67.8 | 274.6 |
| Cash from financing | -279.0 | 95.9 | -166.1 | 14.3 | -436.2 |
| Capex | 0.0 | 6.6 | 41.0 | 37.2 | 31.5 |
| Free cash flow | -81.2 | -87.6 | 117.2 | 5.7 | 159.3 |
| Dividends paid | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Where the assets sit
Mar '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Realty · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF Ltd. | 1,86,365 | 752.90 | 40.8 | 4.09 | 10.0% |
| Lodha Developers Ltd. | 1,17,829 | 1,179.00 | 27.1 | 4.66 | 17.2% |
| Phoenix Mills Ltd. | 77,076 | 2,154.90 | 59.2 | 8.47 | 14.3% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Ltd. | 70,161 | 1,629.00 | 75.2 | 4.21 | 5.6% |
| Oberoi Realty Ltd. | 63,230 | 1,739.00 | 47.6 | 3.31 | 7.0% |
| Godrej Properties Ltd. | 54,473 | 1,809.30 | 40.4 | 2.81 | 7.0% |
| Brigade Enterprises Ltd. | 18,210 | 558.15 | 25.1 | 2.55 | 10.1% |
| Anant Raj Ltd. | 16,032 | 445.45 | 26.8 | 2.65 | 9.9% |
| Sobha Ltd. | 13,640 | 1,275.40 | 71.4 | 2.88 | 4.0% |
| Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd. | 11,933 | 1,068.40 | 15.7 | 2.61 | 16.6% |
| TARC Limited | 3,697 | 125.27 | — | 3.48 | -1.2% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 3/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of TARC Limited?
TARC Limited (TARC) closed at ₹125.27 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of TARC Limited?
₹3,697 crore at the latest close.
How fast is TARC Limited growing?
TARC Limited: revenue has compounded at -3.6% a year over three years; net profit at -2.2% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is up 186.1% year on year, profit down 58.2%.
How profitable is TARC Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -1.2%, return on capital employed 0.4%, operating margin -22.1%, net margin -2.7%.
How much debt does TARC Limited have?
TARC Limited is highly geared: debt to equity is 1.78 with borrowings of ₹1,889 cr against cash of ₹77 cr (balance sheet of 2026-03-31). Operating profit covers interest 0.2 times.
Financials parsed from TARC Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from DEC '20, annual from FY21, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.