GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited
NSE: GMRP&UI · Power
Ask the data
Instant answers about GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,102 | 5,525 | 4,489 | 6,344 | 7,332 |
| EBITDA | 495 | 393 | 1,060 | 1,667 | 1,604 |
| Operating margin | 12.1% | 7.1% | 23.6% | 26.3% | 21.9% |
| Interest | 1,354 | 1,350 | 1,479 | 1,571 | 1,659 |
| Depreciation | 128 | 151 | 305 | 600 | 666 |
| Profit before tax | -792 | 491 | 77 | 1,910 | 660 |
| Tax | 106 | 93 | 34 | 38 | 195 |
| Net profit | -648 | 1,183 | -103 | 1,418 | 600 |
| EPS ₹ | -10.73 | 19.60 | -1.71 | 20.72 | 8.26 |
| Operating cash flow | 1,215 | 1,230 | 1,690 | 2,833 | 1,260 |
| Capex | 152 | 24 | 99 | 270 | 238 |
| Dividend paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | 11,803 | 19,469 | 16,987 | 17,050 |
| Equity | — | -2,621 | -2,917 | 587 | 1,904 |
Quarterly performance
last 19 quarters · ₹ crore| MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,211 | 1,069 | 1,581 | 1,447 | 1,428 | 1,124 | 627 | 1,103 | 1,634 | 1,612 | 1,384 | 1,612 | 1,737 | 1,648 | 1,810 | 1,869 | 2,004 | 1,705 | 1,527 |
| Operating profit | 82 | 140 | 57 | 125 | 58 | 161 | 122 | 296 | 438 | 513 | 411 | 341 | 380 | 401 | 363 | 369 | 459 | 453 | 353 |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | 13.1% | 3.6% | 8.6% | 4.1% | 14.4% | 19.5% | 26.9% | 26.8% | 31.8% | 29.7% | 21.2% | 21.9% | 24.3% | 20.1% | 19.7% | 22.9% | 26.6% | 23.1% |
| Other income | 61 | 95 | 46 | 56 | 171 | 66 | 51 | 106 | 135 | 123 | 123 | 152 | 126 | 120 | 112 | 134 | 64 | 44 | 63 |
| Interest | 346 | 324 | 411 | 276 | 326 | 279 | 272 | 405 | 523 | 450 | 367 | 366 | 394 | 441 | 446 | 379 | 392 | 318 | 301 |
| Depreciation | 44 | 47 | 47 | 36 | 22 | 39 | 40 | 100 | 127 | 185 | 154 | 152 | 148 | 160 | 164 | 166 | 176 | 163 | 160 |
| Profit before tax | -405 | -136 | 559 | 393 | -326 | -208 | -89 | 118 | 256 | 1,394 | 224 | -23 | 257 | -15 | 888 | -167 | -46 | 17 | 180 |
| Tax | 45 | 7 | 87 | -0 | -1 | 3 | 20 | 2 | 9 | 45 | -10 | 15 | -11 | 20 | -30 | 88 | 116 | 44 | 22 |
| Net profit | -214 | 213 | 1,083 | 361 | -473 | -205 | -105 | 45 | 162 | 1,225 | 255 | -106 | 44 | -8 | 888 | -169 | -112 | -41 | 154 |
| EPS ₹ | -3.55 | 3.52 | 17.94 | 5.97 | -7.84 | -3.40 | -1.74 | 0.75 | 2.69 | 20.30 | 3.63 | -1.49 | 0.61 | -0.11 | 12.43 | -2.36 | -1.47 | -0.53 | 1.97 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 17.9% | 5.2% | -60.3% | -23.8% | 14.5% | 43.4% | 120.6% | 46.1% | 6.3% | 2.3% | 30.8% | 16.0% | 15.4% | 3.4% | -15.6% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | — | -196.5% | -109.7% | -87.4% | — | — | — | -334.6% | -73.0% | -100.6% | 248.2% | — | -355.5% | — | -82.7% |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 213.3% | 194.1% | 241.5% | 31.4% | 58.1% | 53.7% | 31.5% | 29.8% | -8.5% |
| ROCE | 31.2% | 32.8% | 30.7% | 19.9% | 16.8% | 14.2% | 30.4% | 34.5% | 32.8% | 31.7% | 18.6% | 21.3% | 20.2% | 17.3% | 16.6% | 10.4% |
| Net margin | 27.2% | 21.4% | 13.7% | -9.1% | -17.2% | -2.3% | 26.7% | 29.4% | 24.6% | 22.3% | 2.9% | 12.0% | 10.7% | 8.2% | 7.7% | -2.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.6% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 10.1% | 14.9% | 22.7% | 27.5% | 28.9% | 27.3% | 25.9% | 24.0% | 21.8% | 21.4% | 21.7% | 22.3% | 23.0% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.70 | 12.70 | 17.44 | 17.44 | 8.20 | 8.20 | 6.04 | 6.04 | 5.71 |
| Interest coverage | 1.30 | 1.37 | 1.32 | 0.80 | 0.61 | 1.05 | 2.02 | 2.14 | 2.08 | 2.17 | 1.28 | 1.67 | 1.58 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 0.99 |
| Asset turnover | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 302 | 302 | 302 | 302 | 357 | 357 | 357 | 391 | 391 |
| Other equity / reserves | -2,856 | -2,923 | -3,411 | -3,219 | 434 | 229 | 1,051 | 1,513 | 1,585 |
| Total equity | -2,554 | -2,621 | -3,110 | -2,917 | 791 | 587 | 1,408 | 1,904 | 1,975 |
| Borrowings | 8,219 | 8,201 | 7,750 | 13,855 | 10,047 | 10,238 | 11,548 | 11,503 | 11,271 |
| Current liabilities | 7,730 | 7,522 | 7,334 | 9,466 | 5,935 | 6,038 | 4,278 | 4,367 | 4,042 |
| Non-current liabilities | 6,805 | 6,999 | 6,790 | 12,962 | 9,825 | 9,975 | 10,729 | 10,550 | 10,542 |
| Total assets | 12,073 | 11,803 | 10,886 | 19,469 | 16,640 | 16,987 | 16,615 | 17,050 | 16,635 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 292 | 284 | 265 | 7,889 | 7,630 | 7,125 | 6,954 | 6,671 | 6,529 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | 0 | 0 | 357 | 402 | 505 | 461 | 454 | 524 |
| Investments | 1,961 | 2,111 | 1,935 | 650 | 560 | 365 | 598 | 1,190 | 1,552 |
| Inventories | 80 | 50 | 39 | 212 | 312 | 395 | 416 | 499 | 325 |
| Receivables | 964 | 698 | 530 | 1,651 | 1,738 | 1,737 | 1,568 | 1,180 | 1,141 |
| Cash & equivalents | 601 | 966 | 387 | 430 | 616 | 689 | 388 | 560 | 512 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1,215 | 1,230 | 1,690 | 2,833 | 1,260 |
| Cash from investing | 1,267 | 3,094 | -903 | -159 | -809 |
| Cash from financing | -2,213 | -3,840 | -1,324 | -2,417 | -583 |
| Capex | 152 | 24 | 99 | 270 | 238 |
| Free cash flow | 1,063 | 1,206 | 1,592 | 2,562 | 1,022 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Power · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Power Ltd. | 3,93,967 | 204.29 | 21.6 | 5.13 | 23.7% |
| NTPC Ltd. | 3,13,639 | 323.45 | 10.6 | 1.47 | 13.9% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. | 2,41,723 | 259.90 | 14.9 | 2.26 | 15.2% |
| Adani Green Energy Ltd. | 2,34,549 | 1,424.10 | 125.2 | 10.86 | 8.7% |
| Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. | 1,78,233 | 1,457.40 | 48.1 | 5.69 | 11.8% |
| Tata Power Co. Ltd. | 1,12,645 | 352.50 | 29.2 | 2.85 | 9.8% |
| JSW Energy Ltd. | 96,224 | 524.95 | 41.5 | 2.62 | 6.3% |
| NHPC Ltd. | 82,450 | 82.08 | 19.1 | 1.88 | 9.9% |
| NTPC Green Energy Ltd. | 69,627 | 82.63 | 106.0 | 3.59 | 3.4% |
| Torrent Power Ltd. | 64,051 | 1,271.10 | 26.5 | 3.05 | 11.5% |
| GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited | 7,202 | 92.21 | — | 3.65 | -8.5% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 0/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited?
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GMRP&UI) closed at ₹92.21 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited?
₹7,202 crore at the latest close.
How fast is GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited growing?
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited: revenue has compounded at 9.9% a year over three years; net profit at -20.2% a year. Latest-quarter revenue is down 15.6% year on year, profit down 82.7%.
How profitable is GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -8.5%, return on capital employed 10.4%, operating margin 23.0%, net margin -2.4%.
How much debt does GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited have?
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited is highly geared: debt to equity is 5.71 with borrowings of ₹11,271 cr against cash of ₹512 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest 1.0 times.
Financials parsed from GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from MAR '22, annual from FY22, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.