Embassy Developments Limited
NSE: EMBDL · Realty
Ask the data
Instant answers about Embassy Developments Limited — computed from its filings, no language modelPrice & valuation
split & bonus adjusted · pick a metric and rangeAnnual performance
annual · ₹ crore · line = operating margin| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,944 | 3,271 | 1,521 | 1,445 | 587 | 414 | 2,180 | 1,732 |
| EBITDA | 1,042 | 801 | 180 | -1 | -546 | -428 | 164 | -474 |
| Operating margin | 21.1% | 24.5% | 11.8% | -0.1% | -93.0% | -103.5% | 7.5% | -27.3% |
| Interest | 464 | 481 | 228 | 110 | 28 | 9 | 461 | 549 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 31 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 48 |
| Profit before tax | 840 | 379 | 75 | -27 | -563 | -1,023 | 27 | -897 |
| Tax | 339 | 257 | 70 | 110 | 45 | 16 | -176 | -23 |
| Net profit | 504 | 121 | 4 | -137 | -608 | -1,038 | 206 | -873 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.04 | 0.00 | 0.10 | -3.00 | -11.29 | -19.20 | 1.69 | -6.43 |
| Operating cash flow | — | — | — | -248 | -343 | -97 | 1,461 | 44 |
| Capex | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44 |
| Dividend paid | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | 6,507 | 5,847 | 20,491 | 21,538 |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | 3,656 | 2,753 | 9,321 | 9,868 |
Quarterly performance
last 33 quarters · ₹ crore| SEP '18 | DEC '18 | MAR '19 | JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,040 | 1,271 | 1,822 | 837 | 1,086 | 1,232 | 116 | 48 | 20 | 722 | 732 | 520 | 349 | 323 | 253 | 152 | 194 | 133 | 108 | 196 | 96 | 101 | 21 | 387 | 246 | 278 | 889 | 681 | 493 | 212 | 342 | 217 | 292 |
| Operating profit | 243 | 388 | 166 | 255 | 515 | 125 | -80 | -53 | -41 | 129 | 145 | 41 | 22 | -56 | -8 | -36 | 91 | -245 | -355 | -58 | -23 | -33 | -314 | -31 | -1 | 3 | 8 | -11 | -52 | -152 | -261 | -131 | -150 |
| Operating margin | 23.3% | 30.5% | 9.1% | 30.5% | 47.5% | 10.2% | -68.7% | -111.1% | -205.7% | 17.9% | 19.9% | 7.8% | 6.4% | -17.5% | -3.2% | -24.1% | 46.9% | -184.5% | -328.2% | -29.4% | -23.9% | -32.9% | -1495.6% | -8.0% | -0.4% | 1.1% | 0.9% | -1.6% | -10.6% | -71.7% | -76.2% | -60.3% | -51.3% |
| Other income | 19 | 17 | 219 | 33 | 16 | 85 | 35 | 47 | 31 | 35 | 28 | 12 | 32 | 33 | 20 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 16 | 41 | 31 | 293 | 13 | 44 | 52 | 65 | 25 | 19 |
| Interest | 104 | 114 | 145 | 159 | 154 | 87 | 81 | 78 | 63 | 53 | 34 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 24 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 139 | 160 | 135 | 113 | 140 | 119 | 136 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 156 | 286 | 237 | 54 | 369 | 116 | -144 | -91 | -78 | 108 | 136 | 21 | 23 | -55 | -16 | -44 | 90 | -236 | -373 | -677 | -16 | -28 | -301 | -22 | 34 | 27 | 129 | -165 | -152 | -239 | -345 | -238 | -281 |
| Tax | 61 | 81 | 123 | 174 | 65 | 67 | -34 | 3 | -2 | 27 | 42 | 16 | 18 | 32 | 44 | 8 | 34 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | -5 | -19 | 0 | -7 |
| Net profit | 76 | 202 | 109 | -119 | 301 | 49 | -110 | -95 | 0 | 81 | 94 | 5 | 6 | -87 | -60 | -52 | 57 | -237 | -376 | -680 | -18 | -39 | -302 | -28 | 24 | 22 | 123 | -166 | -153 | -233 | -324 | -234 | -271 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.68 | 4.49 | 2.41 | -2.64 | 6.65 | 1.08 | -2.42 | -2.08 | -1.67 | 1.77 | 2.09 | 0.10 | 0.12 | -1.92 | -1.31 | -0.98 | 1.04 | -4.37 | -6.94 | -12.55 | -0.34 | -0.71 | -5.58 | -0.49 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 1.06 | -1.29 | -1.12 | -1.68 | -2.33 | -1.69 | -1.95 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 4.3% | -3.1% | -93.6% | -94.3% | -98.1% | -41.4% | 529.2% | 985.9% | 1633.6% | -55.3% | -65.4% | -70.8% | -44.4% | -58.8% | -57.2% | 29.3% | -50.4% | -24.4% | -80.6% | 97.7% | 155.3% | 177.0% | 4130.8% | 75.8% | 100.5% | -23.7% | -61.5% | -68.2% | -40.7% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | 296.7% | -75.7% | -201.1% | — | -100.0% | 63.8% | — | — | — | -208.2% | -163.3% | -1191.6% | 920.8% | — | — | — | -132.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -735.2% | -1151.6% | -363.3% | — | — |
Earlier results (standalone, Sep '07 – Jun '18)
₹ crore · from BSE, before the NSE XBRL filings beginEmbassy Developments Limited reports consolidated figures above. Quarterly consolidated results only became mandatory in India in 2019, so the earlier history available is the standalone company only (excluding subsidiaries). It is shown separately so the two bases are never mixed.
Full years
| FY12† | FY13† | FY14† | FY15† | FY16† | FY17† | FY18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 139 | 355 | 85 | 36 | 17 | 27 | 82 |
| Operating profit | 67 | 246 | 24 | 4 | -19 | -17 | 45 |
| Operating margin | 48.1% | 69.2% | 28.8% | 12.0% | -109.5% | -61.2% | 54.5% |
| Other income | 80 | 234 | 303 | 283 | 378 | 398 | 301 |
| Interest | 126 | 135 | 167 | 274 | 298 | 363 | 361 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 341 | 157 | 9 | 58 | 17 | -16 |
| Tax | 5 | 73 | 13 | -14 | 2 | -0 | 4 |
| Net profit | 13 | 269 | 145 | 23 | 55 | 17 | -20 |
Quarters
| SEP '07† | DEC '07† | MAR '08† | JUN '08† | SEP '08† | DEC '08† | JUN '09† | SEP '09† | DEC '09† | JUN '10† | SEP '10† | DEC '10† | JUN '11† | SEP '11† | DEC '11† | MAR '12† | JUN '12† | SEP '12† | DEC '12† | MAR '13† | JUN '13† | SEP '13† | DEC '13† | MAR '14† | JUN '14† | SEP '14† | DEC '14† | MAR '15† | JUN '15† | SEP '15† | DEC '15† | MAR '16† | JUN '16† | SEP '16† | DEC '16† | MAR '17† | JUN '17† | SEP '17† | DEC '17† | MAR '18† | JUN '18† | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6 | 6 | 29 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 62 | 37 | 34 | 25 | 48 | 32 | 180 | 72 | 26 | 77 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 27 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 58 | 6 | 10 | 5 |
| Operating profit | -3 | -4 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 4 | -3 | -11 | -5 | 3 | 46 | 24 | 21 | 6 | 33 | 6 | 115 | 56 | 13 | 62 | 7 | -2 | 6 | 14 | 6 | 2 | -2 | -3 | -0 | -7 | -5 | -8 | -8 | -2 | -2 | -5 | -2 | 51 | -5 | 1 | -11 |
| Operating margin | -48.7% | -63.0% | 56.6% | 13.8% | 34.4% | 28.0% | -68.8% | -506.2% | -292.5% | 51.4% | 73.5% | 66.4% | 61.3% | 25.5% | 69.3% | 19.3% | 63.9% | 78.0% | 48.5% | 80.3% | 32.7% | -12.9% | 33.6% | 50.0% | 53.7% | 20.5% | -22.9% | -67.4% | -4.0% | -155.1% | -108.0% | -189.6% | -147.5% | -19.5% | -28.8% | -76.1% | -21.1% | 87.3% | -81.4% | 8.4% | -227.5% |
| Other income | 31 | 530 | 26 | 24 | 35 | 23 | 30 | 30 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 15 | 27 | 8 | 30 | 33 | 32 | 55 | 114 | 88 | 129 | 43 | 43 | 51 | 64 | 82 | 86 | 89 | 129 | 77 | 83 | 103 | 100 | 102 | 93 | 65 | 91 | 71 | 74 | 54 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 29 | 17 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 39 | 32 | 35 | 44 | 47 | 41 | 54 | 65 | 74 | 81 | 86 | 74 | 64 | 75 | 89 | 92 | 95 | 87 | 92 | 100 | 86 | 83 | 69 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 27 | 525 | 41 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 48 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 115 | 56 | 28 | 143 | 59 | 82 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 48 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 1 | -30 | 41 | -20 | -8 | -26 |
| Tax | 4 | 115 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 16 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 16 | 9 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -16 | -0 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -4 | -0 | 4 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
| Net profit | 23 | 410 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 31 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 89 | 39 | 19 | 121 | 51 | 82 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 2 | 45 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | -29 | 38 | -21 | -7 | -28 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.93 | 19.32 | 1.02 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.78 | 0.49 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 1.91 | 0.87 | 0.44 | 2.85 | 1.20 | 1.94 | 0.01 | 0.26 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.40 | 0.05 | 0.99 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.11 | -0.62 | 0.79 | -0.44 | -0.15 | -0.59 |
| Revenue YoY | — | — | — | — | 126.8% | 139.8% | -52.2% | -84.5% | -87.2% | 20.3% | 2652.4% | 1872.7% | 512.5% | -59.9% | 30.8% | — | 425.7% | 188.7% | -46.2% | 143.6% | -88.6% | -75.1% | -25.8% | -64.6% | -42.4% | -32.8% | -61.5% | -84.5% | -59.3% | -64.6% | -41.2% | -6.4% | 15.7% | 89.3% | 66.3% | 59.3% | 35.7% | 616.9% | -13.1% | 65.9% | -36.2% |
| Profit YoY | — | — | — | — | -69.8% | -98.3% | -12.4% | -13.4% | -28.2% | -50.0% | 427.7% | 301.0% | -33.6% | -97.6% | -65.8% | — | 4414.6% | 5067.1% | 182.3% | 3671.0% | -42.8% | 109.1% | -97.2% | -91.1% | -95.4% | -99.2% | 484.9% | 57.1% | -13.3% | 7158.1% | 159.0% | -99.4% | 113.4% | -92.2% | -45.6% | 4581.8% | -781.9% | 964.9% | -576.0% | -239.0% | — |
Returns & margins
trailing-twelve-month, per quarter| JUN '19 | SEP '19 | DEC '19 | MAR '20 | JUN '20 | SEP '20 | DEC '20 | MAR '21 | JUN '21 | SEP '21 | DEC '21 | MAR '22 | JUN '22 | SEP '22 | DEC '22 | MAR '23 | JUN '23 | SEP '23 | DEC '23 | MAR '24 | JUN '24 | SEP '24 | DEC '24 | MAR '25 | JUN '25 | SEP '25 | DEC '25 | MAR '26 | JUN '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -3.3% | -6.9% | -16.6% | -33.8% | -43.1% | -36.5% | -37.7% | -14.1% | -7.6% | -6.2% | 1.5% | 0.0% | -1.7% | -4.2% | -8.9% | -9.6% | -11.3% |
| ROCE | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | -3.1% | -13.7% | -30.3% | -39.1% | -32.8% | -33.2% | -11.6% | -6.2% | -5.0% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 1.9% | 0.8% | -2.3% | -3.1% | -3.8% |
| Net margin | 5.4% | 9.8% | 6.8% | 3.7% | 5.9% | -11.0% | -13.7% | 5.3% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 0.9% | -9.5% | -18.0% | -15.5% | -39.9% | -103.7% | -195.8% | -245.8% | -222.1% | -251.1% | -64.1% | -45.8% | -30.5% | 7.8% | 0.2% | -7.4% | -18.8% | -50.6% | -74.6% | -99.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.2% | 26.4% | 21.3% | 25.0% | 20.4% | -3.5% | -5.0% | 11.8% | 13.7% | 14.5% | 7.9% | -0.1% | -7.3% | -1.1% | -27.2% | -93.0% | -89.8% | -127.7% | -93.6% | -103.5% | -66.3% | -50.3% | -36.8% | -1.2% | -0.0% | -2.2% | -9.1% | -27.6% | -47.2% | -65.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.67 |
| Interest coverage | 2.40 | 2.65 | 2.42 | 1.82 | 1.63 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 1.33 | 2.05 | 3.01 | 2.05 | 0.75 | 0.06 | 0.67 | -3.02 | -19.36 | -104.81 | -173.12 | -142.23 | -109.69 | -27.02 | -21.41 | -15.84 | 2.10 | 1.08 | 0.63 | 0.22 | -0.64 | -0.92 | -1.17 |
| Asset turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
Balance sheet
equity vs borrowings over time · ₹ crore| SEP '22 | MAR '23 | SEP '23 | MAR '24 | SEP '24 | MAR '25 | SEP '25 | MAR '26 | SEP '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share capital | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 127 | 244 | 274 | 278 | 278 |
| Other equity / reserves | 4,157 | 3,547 | 2,936 | 2,645 | 4,440 | 9,077 | 9,984 | 9,590 | 9,091 |
| Total equity | 4,265 | 3,656 | 3,044 | 2,753 | 4,567 | 9,321 | 10,258 | 9,868 | 9,369 |
| Borrowings | 680 | 256 | 265 | 302 | 364 | 4,526 | 4,636 | 5,218 | 6,277 |
| Current liabilities | 3,004 | 2,494 | 2,487 | 2,636 | 2,837 | 7,062 | 5,639 | 5,997 | 5,471 |
| Non-current liabilities | 447 | 346 | 316 | 446 | 1,074 | 4,102 | 4,954 | 5,560 | 7,313 |
| Total assets | 7,728 | 6,507 | 5,859 | 5,847 | 8,491 | 20,491 | 20,857 | 21,538 | 22,248 |
| Property, plant & equipment | 30 | 23 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 94 | 126 | 147 | 139 |
| Capital work-in-progress | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 37 |
| Investments | 688 | 157 | 174 | 158 | 15 | 98 | 104 | 165 | 302 |
| Inventories | 5,250 | 4,822 | 4,748 | 4,783 | 6,964 | 12,058 | 12,063 | 12,433 | 12,850 |
| Receivables | 148 | 76 | 85 | 63 | 42 | 52 | 53 | 23 | 25 |
| Cash & equivalents | 22 | 37 | 31 | 27 | 28 | 179 | 773 | 779 | 680 |
Cash flow
annual · ₹ crore · line = free cash flow| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -248 | -343 | -97 | 1,461 | 44 |
| Cash from investing | 280 | 661 | 96 | 507 | -79 |
| Cash from financing | -64 | -331 | -8 | -1,971 | 629 |
| Capex | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 44 |
| Free cash flow | -248 | -344 | -100 | 1,461 | 1 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Where the assets sit
Sep '26 · ₹ crorePeer comparison
largest in Realty · this company in bold| Company | Market cap ₹cr | Price | P/E | P/B | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF Ltd. | 1,86,365 | 752.90 | 40.8 | 4.09 | 10.0% |
| Lodha Developers Ltd. | 1,17,829 | 1,179.00 | 27.1 | 4.66 | 17.2% |
| Phoenix Mills Ltd. | 77,076 | 2,154.90 | 59.2 | 8.47 | 14.3% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Ltd. | 70,161 | 1,629.00 | 75.2 | 4.21 | 5.6% |
| Oberoi Realty Ltd. | 63,230 | 1,739.00 | 47.6 | 3.31 | 7.0% |
| Godrej Properties Ltd. | 54,473 | 1,809.30 | 40.4 | 2.81 | 7.0% |
| Brigade Enterprises Ltd. | 18,210 | 558.15 | 25.1 | 2.55 | 10.1% |
| Anant Raj Ltd. | 16,032 | 445.45 | 26.8 | 2.65 | 9.9% |
| Sobha Ltd. | 13,640 | 1,275.40 | 71.4 | 2.88 | 4.0% |
| Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd. | 11,933 | 1,068.40 | 15.7 | 2.61 | 16.6% |
| Embassy Developments Limited | 7,188 | 51.71 | — | 0.77 | -11.3% |
StoxGud checklist: Bearish setup · 2/10
- Price above 50-day average
- Price above 200-day average
- 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend)
- RSI in healthy 40–70 zone
- Positive 1-year return
- Return on equity above 15%
- Debt to equity below 1
- Revenue growing year on year
- Net profit margin above 10%
- P/E below industry median
A rules-based screen of trend, momentum, quality and valuation. Educational only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
Returns & technicals
FAQs
What is the share price of Embassy Developments Limited?
Embassy Developments Limited (EMBDL) closed at ₹51.71 on NSE on 06 Nov 2026.
What is the market cap of Embassy Developments Limited?
₹7,188 crore at the latest close.
How fast is Embassy Developments Limited growing?
Embassy Developments Limited: revenue has compounded at 43.4% a year over three years. Latest-quarter revenue is down 40.7% year on year.
How profitable is Embassy Developments Limited?
On a trailing-twelve-month basis return on equity is -11.3%, return on capital employed -3.8%, operating margin -65.2%, net margin -99.9%.
How much debt does Embassy Developments Limited have?
Embassy Developments Limited is moderately geared: debt to equity is 0.67 with borrowings of ₹6,277 cr against cash of ₹680 cr (balance sheet of 2026-09-30). Operating profit covers interest -1.2 times.
Financials parsed from Embassy Developments Limited's own XBRL filings to NSE (consolidated), ₹ crore unless marked. Quarterly from SEP '18, annual from FY19, balance sheet from Sep '22. * = derived (full year or half year minus earlier quarters). Information only, not investment advice.