Bajaj Auto vs TVS Motor Company: share price & financials comparison
NSE: BAJAJ-AUTO vs TVSMOTOR · Automobile and Auto Components · as of 06 Nov 2026
Both prices rebased to 100 at the start of the selected period.
Bajaj Auto vs TVS Motor Company at a glance
Bajaj Auto (BAJAJ-AUTO) has a market capitalisation of ₹2,99,543 Cr, against ₹2,13,401 Cr for TVS Motor Company (TVSMOTOR). Over the past year TVS Motor Company has returned +28.4%, compared with +20.7% for Bajaj Auto. On valuation, Bajaj Auto trades at a lower P/E of 22.9 versus 55.8. Bajaj Auto earns a higher return on equity (35.7% vs 33.7%). Bajaj Auto comes out ahead on size, valuation, profitability, growth and financial health. TVS Motor Company comes out ahead on momentum and technicals. Across the scored metrics below, Bajaj Auto leads on 10 and TVS Motor Company on 8. On StoxGud's 10-point checklist, Bajaj Auto scores 9/10 and TVS Motor Company scores 6/10.
| Metric | Bajaj Auto | TVS Motor Company |
|---|---|---|
| Size | ||
| Market cap | ₹2,99,543 Cr | ₹2,13,401 Cr |
| Revenue (latest FY) | ₹62,905 Cr | ₹56,070 Cr |
| Net profit (latest FY) | ₹10,744 Cr | ₹3,018 Cr |
| Valuation | ||
| P/E | 22.9 | 55.8 |
| P/B | 8.18 | 18.81 |
| Dividend yield | 1.95% | 0.27% |
| Profitability | ||
| Return on equity | 35.7% | 33.7% |
| Net profit margin | 16.2% | 5.8% |
| Operating margin | 20.1% | 14.5% |
| Growth | ||
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +59.7% | +38.6% |
| Net profit growth (YoY) | +61.9% | +50.2% |
| Revenue CAGR (multi-year) | +17.8% | +23.6% |
| Financial health | ||
| Debt to equity | 0.70 | 3.34 |
| Momentum | ||
| 1-month return | +10.3% | +14.4% |
| 1-year return | +20.7% | +28.4% |
| 3-year CAGR | +26.3% | +40.6% |
| 5-year CAGR | +23.6% | +44.6% |
| 10-year CAGR | +14.5% | +27.7% |
| Distance from 52W high | -11.8% | +0.0% |
| Technicals | ||
| RSI (14) | 65 | 75 |
| Price vs 200-day avg | +5.6% | +18.0% |
Highlighted cells lead on that metric. Market cap, revenue and RSI are shown for context and not scored.
10-point checklist side by side
| Check | Bajaj Auto | TVS Motor Company |
|---|---|---|
| Price above 50-day average | ✗ | ✓ |
| Price above 200-day average | ✓ | ✓ |
| 50-day average above 200-day (uptrend) | ✓ | ✓ |
| RSI in healthy 40–70 zone | ✓ | ✗ |
| Positive 1-year return | ✓ | ✓ |
| Return on equity above 15% | ✓ | ✓ |
| Debt to equity below 1 | ✓ | ✗ |
| Revenue growing year on year | ✓ | ✓ |
| Net profit margin above 10% | ✓ | ✗ |
| P/E below industry median | ✓ | ✗ |
| Score | 9/10 | 6/10 |
A rules-based screen for education only — not a buy or sell recommendation.
FAQs
Which is bigger, Bajaj Auto or TVS Motor Company?
Bajaj Auto has a market cap of ₹2,99,543 Cr and TVS Motor Company has a market cap of ₹2,13,401 Cr as of 06 Nov 2026.
Which has a lower P/E, Bajaj Auto or TVS Motor Company?
Bajaj Auto has the lower P/E: Bajaj Auto trades at 22.9 and TVS Motor Company at 55.8.
Which gave better returns in the last year, Bajaj Auto or TVS Motor Company?
TVS Motor Company did better: Bajaj Auto returned +20.7% and TVS Motor Company returned +28.4% over one year.
Is Bajaj Auto or TVS Motor Company a better buy?
StoxGud does not give buy or sell recommendations. On our rules-based checklist Bajaj Auto scores 9/10 and TVS Motor Company scores 6/10; compare valuation, profitability, growth and momentum above and consult a SEBI-registered adviser.